AMRX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (AMRX) is currently held by 320 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.83B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AMRX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $459.79M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $529.91M, representing an estimated gain of +15.25% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed AMRX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Tpg Gp A, Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (AMRX).
This page ranks the largest institutional AMRX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
320
Total Reported Value
$2.83B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$459.79M
Insider Transactions (90d)
14
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 26,562,093 | $459,789,829 | $529,913,755 | +$70,123,926 | +15.25% | |
| Tpg Gp A, Llc | 4.27% | 12,328,767 | $213,410,957 | $245,958,902 | +$32,547,945 | +15.25% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 12,137,727 | $210,104,054 | $242,147,654 | +$32,043,600 | +15.25% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 1.61% | 10,168,660 | $176,019,505 | $202,864,767 | +$26,845,262 | +15.25% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,710,126 | $133,462,281 | $153,817,014 | +$20,354,733 | +15.25% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 7,356,977 | $127,349,272 | $146,771,691 | +$19,422,419 | +15.25% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 5,816,123 | $117,138,358 | $116,031,654 | -$1,106,704 | -0.94% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 5,139,449 | $88,977,436 | $102,532,008 | +$13,554,572 | +15.23% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.12% | 3,831,581 | $76,899,831 | $76,440,041 | -$459,790 | -0.60% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 4,110,028 | $71,144,597 | $81,995,059 | +$10,850,462 | +15.25% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 3,502,000 | $60,619,620 | $69,864,900 | +$9,245,280 | +15.25% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 3,324,875 | $57,553,586 | $66,331,256 | +$8,777,670 | +15.25% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 3,013,961 | $52,171,665 | $60,128,522 | +$7,956,857 | +15.25% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.03% | 3,655,391 | $46,098,068 | $72,925,050 | +$26,826,982 | +58.20% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.04% | 2,026,781 | $40,819,369 | $40,434,281 | -$385,088 | -0.94% | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, Llc | 2.37% | 2,268,751 | $39,272,080 | $45,261,582 | +$5,989,502 | +15.25% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,147,450 | $37,172,360 | $42,841,628 | +$5,669,268 | +15.25% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,914,895 | $33,146,832 | $38,202,155 | +$5,055,323 | +15.25% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.20% | 1,524,355 | $30,700,510 | $30,410,882 | -$289,628 | -0.94% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,650,255 | $28,555,000 | $32,922,587 | +$4,367,587 | +15.30% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,581,869 | $27,386,895 | $31,558,287 | +$4,171,392 | +15.23% | |
| Westshore Wealth, Llc | 7.34% | 1,366,274 | $23,650,203 | $27,257,166 | +$3,606,963 | +15.25% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,146,813 | $23,096,814 | $22,878,919 | -$217,895 | -0.94% | |
| Blackbarn Capital Partners Lp | 5.60% | 1,300,000 | $22,503,000 | $25,935,000 | +$3,432,000 | +15.25% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,169,282 | $20,240,271 | $23,327,176 | +$3,086,905 | +15.25% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 996,932 | $20,078,206 | $19,888,793 | -$189,413 | -0.94% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 1,118,715 | $19,364,957 | $22,318,364 | +$2,953,407 | +15.25% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.02% | 945,445 | $16,365,653 | $18,861,628 | +$2,495,975 | +15.25% | |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | 1.97% | 819,476 | $14,185,130 | $16,348,546 | +$2,163,416 | +15.25% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 795,000 | $13,850,466 | $15,860,250 | +$2,009,784 | +14.51% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 795,537 | $13,770,746 | $15,870,963 | +$2,100,217 | +15.25% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 795,028 | $13,761,935 | $15,860,809 | +$2,098,874 | +15.25% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 777,268 | $13,454,510 | $15,506,497 | +$2,051,987 | +15.25% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 774,055 | $13,398,892 | $15,442,397 | +$2,043,505 | +15.25% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.01% | 638,040 | $12,887,031 | $12,728,898 | -$158,133 | -1.23% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 690,897 | $11,959,472 | $13,783,395 | +$1,823,923 | +15.25% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 664,890 | $11,509,246 | $13,264,556 | +$1,755,310 | +15.25% | |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.26% | 649,179 | $11,237,289 | $12,951,121 | +$1,713,832 | +15.25% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 614,206 | $10,631,905 | $12,253,410 | +$1,621,505 | +15.25% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 591,835 | $10,244,664 | $11,807,108 | +$1,562,444 | +15.25% | |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners Llc | 0.96% | 541,190 | $9,367,999 | $10,796,741 | +$1,428,742 | +15.25% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 521,888 | $9,033,881 | $10,411,666 | +$1,377,785 | +15.25% | |
| Quartz Partners, Llc | 2.64% | 433,074 | $8,722,114 | $8,639,826 | -$82,288 | -0.94% | |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, Llc | 0.04% | 430,557 | $8,671,418 | $8,589,612 | -$81,806 | -0.94% | |
| Voleon Capital Management Lp | 0.15% | 486,052 | $8,413,560 | $9,696,737 | +$1,283,177 | +15.25% | |
| Pfm Health Sciences, Lp | 0.72% | 480,715 | $8,321,177 | $9,590,264 | +$1,269,087 | +15.25% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 458,067 | $7,929,000 | $9,138,437 | +$1,209,437 | +15.25% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 444,400 | $7,692,564 | $8,865,780 | +$1,173,216 | +15.25% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 443,647 | $7,679,530 | $8,850,758 | +$1,171,228 | +15.25% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 434,132 | $7,514,825 | $8,660,933 | +$1,146,108 | +15.25% |
Frequently asked questions about AMRX
Who are the largest institutional holders of AMRX?
The largest institutional holders of AMRX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Tpg Gp A, Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Rubric Capital Management Lp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AMRX position.
What is AMRX institutional ownership?
This page tracks AMRX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC (AMRX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AMRX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 320 institutional managers reporting AMRX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AMRX shareholders.
How much AMRX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.83B in AMRX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AMRX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AMRX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AMRX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AMRX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AMRX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AMRX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AMRX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AMRX ownership changes.
How has AMRX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AMRX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.