AMX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV (AMX) is currently held by 337 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.08B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of AMX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.18B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.11M, representing an estimated loss of -99.91% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 71% of the total disclosed AMX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Fmr Llc, Lazard Asset Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV (AMX).
This page ranks the largest institutional AMX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
337
Total Reported Value
$5.08B
Largest Holder
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
Largest Position
$1.18B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.16% | 45,300 | $1,177,000,000 | $1,108,944 | -$1,175,891,056 | -99.91% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 24,474,821 | $636,100,610 | $599,143,618 | -$36,956,992 | -5.81% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.82% | 20,859,778 | $542,145,617 | $510,647,365 | -$31,498,252 | -5.81% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.04% | 13,893,568 | $361,322,766 | $340,114,545 | -$21,208,221 | -5.87% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.15% | 6,636,318 | $172,477,900 | $162,457,065 | -$10,020,835 | -5.81% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 6,312,425 | $164,059,923 | $154,528,164 | -$9,531,759 | -5.81% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.19% | 7,475,816 | $158,412,541 | $183,007,976 | +$24,595,435 | +15.53% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.03% | 5,824,597 | $151,387,632 | $142,586,135 | -$8,801,497 | -5.81% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 5,169,238 | $134,348,518 | $126,542,946 | -$7,805,572 | -5.81% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 4,190,435 | $108,914,615 | $102,581,849 | -$6,332,766 | -5.81% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 4.30% | 3,988,067 | $103,649,861 | $97,627,880 | -$6,021,981 | -5.81% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 3,382,229 | $87,904,132 | $82,796,966 | -$5,107,166 | -5.81% | |
| Brandes Investment Partners, Lp | 0.56% | 3,093,426 | $80,398,654 | $75,727,068 | -$4,671,586 | -5.81% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.11% | 2,704,122 | $70,280,000 | $66,196,907 | -$4,083,093 | -5.81% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.09% | 2,240,903 | $57,389,526 | $54,857,305 | -$2,532,221 | -4.41% | |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 0.15% | 2,200,300 | $57,185,797 | $53,863,344 | -$3,322,453 | -5.81% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.16% | 2,010,385 | $52,246,855 | $49,214,225 | -$3,032,630 | -5.80% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 2,006,212 | $52,141,426 | $49,112,070 | -$3,029,356 | -5.81% | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 1.02% | 1,990,963 | $52,026,312 | $48,738,774 | -$3,287,538 | -6.32% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.04% | 1,869,653 | $48,592,282 | $45,769,105 | -$2,823,177 | -5.81% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 0.19% | 1,493,364 | $38,812,530 | $36,557,551 | -$2,254,979 | -5.81% | |
| Axiom Investors Llc | 0.32% | 1,408,480 | $36,606,395 | $34,479,590 | -$2,126,805 | -5.81% | |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 0.15% | 1,314,391 | $34,161,022 | $32,176,292 | -$1,984,730 | -5.81% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 1,256,073 | $32,645,338 | $30,748,667 | -$1,896,671 | -5.81% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.05% | 1,233,279 | $32,052,957 | $30,190,670 | -$1,862,287 | -5.81% | |
| Inca Investments Llc | 9.07% | 1,232,789 | $32,040,186 | $30,178,675 | -$1,861,511 | -5.81% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,115,185 | $28,983,665 | $27,299,729 | -$1,683,936 | -5.81% | |
| Nan Fung Trinity (Hk) Ltd | 2.71% | 1,055,500 | $27,432,445 | $25,838,640 | -$1,593,805 | -5.81% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,049,867 | $27,286,030 | $25,700,744 | -$1,585,286 | -5.81% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 947,318 | $24,620,795 | $23,190,345 | -$1,430,450 | -5.81% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.05% | 934,758 | $24,294,360 | $22,882,876 | -$1,411,484 | -5.81% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 820,228 | $21,317,726 | $20,079,181 | -$1,238,545 | -5.81% |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 799,181 | $20,770,713 | $19,563,951 | -$1,206,762 | -5.81% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 684,787 | $17,797,621 | $16,763,586 | -$1,034,035 | -5.81% | |
| Capital International, Inc./Ca/ | 0.12% | 656,615 | $17,065,424 | $16,073,935 | -$991,489 | -5.81% | |
| Capital International Sarl | 0.24% | 648,782 | $16,861,844 | $15,882,183 | -$979,661 | -5.81% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 646,054 | $16,790,943 | $15,815,402 | -$975,541 | -5.81% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 601,929 | $15,644,130 | $14,735,222 | -$908,908 | -5.81% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 578,707 | $15,040,596 | $14,166,747 | -$873,849 | -5.81% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 539,088 | $14,420,605 | $13,196,874 | -$1,223,731 | -8.49% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 542,487 | $14,099,238 | $13,280,082 | -$819,156 | -5.81% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.01% | 534,464 | $13,890,719 | $13,083,679 | -$807,040 | -5.81% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 474,925 | $12,343,301 | $11,626,164 | -$717,137 | -5.81% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.03% | 436,962 | $11,356,642 | $10,696,830 | -$659,812 | -5.81% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 423,442 | $11,005,258 | $10,365,860 | -$639,398 | -5.81% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 397,912 | $10,342,000 | $9,740,886 | -$601,114 | -5.81% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 364,262 | $9,467,169 | $8,917,134 | -$550,035 | -5.81% | |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 0.03% | 329,100 | $8,553,309 | $8,056,368 | -$496,941 | -5.81% | |
| Abc Arbitrage Sa | 0.80% | 385,016 | $8,158,489 | $9,425,192 | +$1,266,703 | +15.53% | |
| Capital International Ltd | 0.26% | 308,635 | $8,021,424 | $7,555,385 | -$466,039 | -5.81% |
Frequently asked questions about AMX
Who are the largest institutional holders of AMX?
The largest institutional holders of AMX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Fmr Llc, Lazard Asset Management Llc, Capital World Investors, and Boston Partners. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported AMX position.
What is AMX institutional ownership?
This page tracks AMX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV (AMX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own AMX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 337 institutional managers reporting AMX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of AMX shareholders.
How much AMX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.08B in AMX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was AMX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest AMX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional AMX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its AMX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling AMX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing AMX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's AMX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View AMX ownership changes.
How has AMX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks AMX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.