ARCC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ARES CAPITAL CORP (ARCC) is currently held by 796 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.73B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ARCC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.30B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.34M, representing an estimated loss of -99.90% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed ARCC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ARES CAPITAL CORP (ARCC).
This page ranks the largest institutional ARCC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
796
Total Reported Value
$5.73B
Largest Holder
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
Largest Position
$1.30B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.18% | 70,000 | $1,297,000,000 | $1,337,700 | -$1,295,662,300 | -99.90% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 17,022,990 | $315,436,049 | $325,309,339 | +$9,873,290 | +3.13% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.04% | 13,778,805 | $255,321,257 | $263,312,964 | +$7,991,707 | +3.13% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.15% | 13,306,095 | $246,561,940 | $254,279,475 | +$7,717,535 | +3.13% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.89% | 12,600,311 | $240,665,940 | $240,791,943 | +$126,003 | +0.05% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 8,935,191 | $165,569,104 | $170,751,500 | +$5,182,396 | +3.13% | |
| Generali Asset Management Spa Sgr | 2.65% | 7,950,908 | $151,862,343 | $151,941,852 | +$79,509 | +0.05% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 7,850,659 | $145,315,716 | $150,026,093 | +$4,710,377 | +3.24% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.03% | 6,510,302 | $120,538,241 | $124,411,871 | +$3,873,630 | +3.21% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.08% | 5,886,022 | $109,067,988 | $112,481,880 | +$3,413,892 | +3.13% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 4,437,109 | $82,219,634 | $84,793,153 | +$2,573,519 | +3.13% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 4,122,134 | $76,387,708 | $78,773,981 | +$2,386,273 | +3.12% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 4,029,149 | $74,660,118 | $76,997,037 | +$2,336,919 | +3.13% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 3,548,186 | $65,747,879 | $67,805,834 | +$2,057,955 | +3.13% | |
| Advisors Capital Management, Llc | 0.67% | 3,407,463 | $63,140,304 | $65,116,618 | +$1,976,314 | +3.13% | |
| Confluence Investment Management Llc | 1.05% | 3,275,333 | $62,558,857 | $62,591,614 | +$32,757 | +0.05% | |
| Sound Income Strategies, Llc | 2.67% | 3,195,050 | $59,875,244 | $61,057,406 | +$1,182,162 | +1.97% | |
| Evercore Wealth Management, Llc | 0.79% | 3,007,303 | $55,725,325 | $57,469,560 | +$1,744,235 | +3.13% | |
| Omers Administration Corp | 0.32% | 2,907,012 | $53,866,932 | $55,552,999 | +$1,686,067 | +3.13% | |
| Ares Management Llc | 2.25% | 2,783,165 | $51,572,047 | $53,186,283 | +$1,614,236 | +3.13% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.08% | 2,692,567 | $49,893,291 | $51,454,955 | +$1,561,664 | +3.13% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 2,677,282 | $49,610,000 | $51,162,859 | +$1,552,859 | +3.13% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.04% | 2,640,857 | $48,935,106 | $50,466,777 | +$1,531,671 | +3.13% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,446,785 | $45,338,931 | $46,758,061 | +$1,419,130 | +3.13% | |
| Allen Investment Management, Llc | 0.54% | 2,441,585 | $45,242,571 | $46,658,689 | +$1,416,118 | +3.13% | |
| Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 14.53% | 2,292,959 | $43,795,530 | $43,818,446 | +$22,916 | +0.05% | |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 2.13% | 2,224,728 | $41,224,210 | $42,514,552 | +$1,290,342 | +3.13% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.05% | 2,138,606 | $39,630,060 | $40,868,761 | +$1,238,701 | +3.13% | |
| Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.08% | 2,128,070 | $39,433,137 | $40,667,418 | +$1,234,281 | +3.13% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.02% | 1,673,372 | $31,961,405 | $31,978,139 | +$16,734 | +0.05% | |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | 0.38% | 1,650,000 | $30,574,500 | $31,531,500 | +$957,000 | +3.13% | |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.05% | 1,617,724 | $29,875,000 | $30,914,706 | +$1,039,706 | +3.48% | |
| Capital Advisors Inc/Ok | 0.43% | 1,575,211 | $29,188,667 | $30,102,282 | +$913,615 | +3.13% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 1,404,371 | $26,023,000 | $26,837,530 | +$814,530 | +3.13% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.05% | 1,440,000 | $25,948,800 | $27,518,400 | +$1,569,600 | +6.05% | |
| Michael & Susan Dell Foundation | 0.66% | 1,358,256 | $25,168,502 | $25,956,272 | +$787,770 | +3.13% | |
| Spinnaker Trust | 1.19% | 1,322,033 | $24,497,264 | $25,264,051 | +$766,787 | +3.13% | |
| Bruni J V & Co | 2.14% | 1,266,283 | $23,464,224 | $24,198,668 | +$734,444 | +3.13% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,201,925 | $22,271,670 | $22,968,787 | +$697,117 | +3.13% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,190,158 | $22,053,620 | $22,743,919 | +$690,299 | +3.13% | |
| Stephens Inc | 0.25% | 1,186,676 | $21,989,106 | $22,677,378 | +$688,272 | +3.13% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.11% | 1,204,285 | $21,935,856 | $23,013,886 | +$1,078,030 | +4.91% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,177,508 | $21,819,227 | $22,502,178 | +$682,951 | +3.13% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.24% | 1,113,691 | $21,271,507 | $21,282,635 | +$11,128 | +0.05% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.04% | 1,094,339 | $20,278,000 | $20,912,818 | +$634,818 | +3.13% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,057,668 | $19,598,581 | $20,212,035 | +$613,454 | +3.13% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.02% | 1,021,522 | $18,928,802 | $19,521,285 | +$592,483 | +3.13% | |
| Tectonic Advisors Llc | 0.83% | 938,383 | $17,923,119 | $17,932,499 | +$9,380 | +0.05% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.02% | 862,770 | $15,987,108 | $16,487,535 | +$500,427 | +3.13% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.01% | 774,721 | $15,672,609 | $14,804,918 | -$867,691 | -5.54% |
Frequently asked questions about ARCC
Who are the largest institutional holders of ARCC?
The largest institutional holders of ARCC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Morgan Stanley, Ubs Group Ag, Van Eck Associates Corp, and Strs Ohio. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ARCC position.
What is ARCC institutional ownership?
This page tracks ARCC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ARES CAPITAL CORP (ARCC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ARCC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 796 institutional managers reporting ARCC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ARCC shareholders.
How much ARCC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.73B in ARCC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ARCC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ARCC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ARCC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ARCC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ARCC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ARCC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ARCC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ARCC ownership changes.
How has ARCC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ARCC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.