BFS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SAUL CENTERS INC (BFS) is currently held by 184 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $428.96M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BFS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $84.30M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $65.59M, representing an estimated loss of -22.20% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 71% of the total disclosed BFS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SAUL CENTERS INC (BFS).
This page ranks the largest institutional BFS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
184
Total Reported Value
$428.96M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$84.30M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,254,667 | $84,301,999 | $65,588,263 | -$18,713,736 | -22.20% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,407,540 | $52,628,000 | $40,945,339 | -$11,682,661 | -22.20% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,302,765 | $48,710,383 | $37,897,434 | -$10,812,949 | -22.20% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.04% | 723,198 | $27,040,373 | $21,037,830 | -$6,002,543 | -22.20% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 570,914 | $21,346,474 | $16,607,888 | -$4,738,586 | -22.20% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 550,628 | $20,587,981 | $16,017,769 | -$4,570,212 | -22.20% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 416,391 | $15,569,128 | $12,112,814 | -$3,456,314 | -22.20% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 361,256 | $13,509,079 | $10,508,937 | -$3,000,142 | -22.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 342,206 | $12,795,111 | $9,954,773 | -$2,840,338 | -22.20% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 235,690 | $8,812,431 | $6,856,222 | -$1,956,209 | -22.20% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 202,295 | $7,564,375 | $5,884,762 | -$1,679,613 | -22.20% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 177,074 | $6,620,797 | $5,151,083 | -$1,469,714 | -22.20% |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 160,294 | $5,993,393 | $4,662,952 | -$1,330,441 | -22.20% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 157,772 | $5,899,096 | $4,589,587 | -$1,309,509 | -22.20% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 137,612 | $5,145,313 | $4,003,133 | -$1,142,180 | -22.20% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 120,616 | $4,509,846 | $3,508,719 | -$1,001,127 | -22.20% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 98,475 | $3,681,981 | $2,864,638 | -$817,343 | -22.20% | |
| Cary Street Partners Financial Llc | 0.08% | 96,630 | $3,612,996 | $2,810,967 | -$802,029 | -22.20% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 94,508 | $3,566,732 | $2,749,238 | -$817,494 | -22.92% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 94,476 | $3,532,444 | $2,748,307 | -$784,137 | -22.20% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 90,866 | $3,397,480 | $2,643,292 | -$754,188 | -22.20% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 90,518 | $3,384,468 | $2,633,169 | -$751,299 | -22.20% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.01% | 89,375 | $3,341,731 | $2,599,919 | -$741,812 | -22.20% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 87,852 | $3,284,786 | $2,555,615 | -$729,171 | -22.20% | |
| Denali Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 71,500 | $2,673,385 | $2,079,935 | -$593,450 | -22.20% | |
| Dean Investment Associates, Llc | 0.32% | 66,078 | $2,470,656 | $1,922,209 | -$548,447 | -22.20% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 60,669 | $2,268,442 | $1,764,861 | -$503,581 | -22.20% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 57,497 | $2,149,794 | $1,672,588 | -$477,206 | -22.20% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 55,986 | $2,093,317 | $1,628,633 | -$464,684 | -22.20% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 54,729 | $2,046,307 | $1,592,067 | -$454,240 | -22.20% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.00% | 52,889 | $1,977,520 | $1,538,541 | -$438,979 | -22.20% | |
| Dean Capital Management | 0.65% | 47,932 | $1,792,177 | $1,394,342 | -$397,835 | -22.20% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 43,668 | $1,633,000 | $1,270,302 | -$362,698 | -22.21% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.00% | 43,023 | $1,608,630 | $1,251,539 | -$357,091 | -22.20% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 41,280 | $1,543,459 | $1,200,835 | -$342,624 | -22.20% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 40,491 | $1,513,958 | $1,177,883 | -$336,075 | -22.20% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 35,632 | $1,332,000 | $1,036,535 | -$295,465 | -22.18% | |
| Alphacentric Advisors Llc | 1.11% | 35,000 | $1,308,650 | $1,018,150 | -$290,500 | -22.20% | |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, Llc | 0.23% | 35,000 | $1,308,650 | $1,018,150 | -$290,500 | -22.20% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 33,926 | $1,269,000 | $986,907 | -$282,093 | -22.23% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.00% | 32,544 | $1,216,820 | $946,705 | -$270,115 | -22.20% | |
| Beacon Investment Advisors Llc | 0.38% | 32,093 | $1,199,964 | $933,585 | -$266,379 | -22.20% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 31,573 | $1,180,498 | $918,459 | -$262,039 | -22.20% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 30,500 | $1,140,395 | $887,245 | -$253,150 | -22.20% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 29,875 | $1,117,027 | $869,064 | -$247,963 | -22.20% | |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Llc | 0.00% | 29,472 | $1,101,958 | $857,340 | -$244,618 | -22.20% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 29,171 | $1,090,704 | $848,584 | -$242,120 | -22.20% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 28,306 | $1,058,361 | $823,422 | -$234,939 | -22.20% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 26,983 | $1,008,894 | $784,935 | -$223,959 | -22.20% | |
| Legato Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 24,994 | $934,526 | $727,075 | -$207,451 | -22.20% |
Frequently asked questions about BFS
Who are the largest institutional holders of BFS?
The largest institutional holders of BFS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C., and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BFS position.
What is BFS institutional ownership?
This page tracks BFS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SAUL CENTERS INC (BFS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BFS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 184 institutional managers reporting BFS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BFS shareholders.
How much BFS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $428.96M in BFS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BFS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BFS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BFS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BFS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BFS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BFS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BFS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BFS ownership changes.
How has BFS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BFS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.