BSY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC-CLASS B (BSY) is currently held by 375 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.76B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BSY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $480.27M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $657.18M, representing an estimated gain of +36.84% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed BSY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Swedbank Ab, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC-CLASS B (BSY).
This page ranks the largest institutional BSY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
375
Total Reported Value
$4.76B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$480.27M
Insider Transactions (90d)
22
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
2
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 16,067,886 | $480,269,101 | $657,176,537 | +$176,907,436 | +36.84% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.24% | 9,000,000 | $287,550,000 | $368,100,000 | +$80,550,000 | +28.01% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 9,501,795 | $284,008,653 | $388,623,416 | +$104,614,763 | +36.84% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 9,480,213 | $283,363,567 | $387,740,712 | +$104,377,145 | +36.84% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.15% | 7,495,389 | $224,038,000 | $306,561,410 | +$82,523,410 | +36.83% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,116,220 | $212,703,816 | $291,053,398 | +$78,349,582 | +36.84% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 6,027,027 | $180,147,963 | $246,505,404 | +$66,357,441 | +36.83% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.53% | 5,942,507 | $177,621,534 | $243,048,536 | +$65,427,002 | +36.84% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 5,036,633 | $150,544,960 | $205,998,290 | +$55,453,330 | +36.84% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.07% | 4,937,116 | $147,570,397 | $201,928,044 | +$54,357,647 | +36.84% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.12% | 4,367,486 | $130,543,135 | $178,630,177 | +$48,087,042 | +36.84% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 3,517,855 | $105,148,686 | $143,880,270 | +$38,731,584 | +36.84% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,408,034 | $101,886,044 | $139,388,591 | +$37,502,547 | +36.81% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 2,634,258 | $78,737,970 | $107,741,152 | +$29,003,182 | +36.84% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,611,976 | $78,071,962 | $106,829,818 | +$28,757,856 | +36.84% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.08% | 2,055,367 | $61,436,000 | $84,064,510 | +$22,628,510 | +36.83% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 2,002,104 | $59,840,642 | $81,886,054 | +$22,045,412 | +36.84% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.05% | 1,817,446 | $54,323,461 | $74,333,541 | +$20,010,080 | +36.84% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,813,266 | $54,198,521 | $74,162,579 | +$19,964,058 | +36.84% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.17% | 1,798,251 | $53,749,744 | $73,548,466 | +$19,798,722 | +36.84% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,768,231 | $52,852,429 | $72,320,648 | +$19,468,219 | +36.84% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.05% | 1,698,728 | $50,774,980 | $69,477,975 | +$18,702,995 | +36.84% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 0.32% | 1,657,397 | $49,539,596 | $67,787,537 | +$18,247,941 | +36.84% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,462,016 | $43,699,659 | $59,796,454 | +$16,096,795 | +36.84% | |
| Mirova | 1.52% | 1,373,004 | $41,039,090 | $56,155,864 | +$15,116,774 | +36.84% | |
| Madison Asset Management, Llc | 0.49% | 1,365,230 | $40,806,732 | $55,837,907 | +$15,031,175 | +36.84% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.11% | 1,235,513 | $36,929,484 | $50,532,482 | +$13,602,998 | +36.84% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 1,193,860 | $35,684,475 | $48,828,874 | +$13,144,399 | +36.84% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,132,466 | $33,809,157 | $46,317,859 | +$12,508,702 | +37.00% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,077,490 | $32,206,181 | $44,069,341 | +$11,863,160 | +36.84% | |
| Mairs & Power Growth Fund | Andrew R. Adams | 0.27% | 970,114 | $28,996,707 | $39,677,663 | +$10,680,956 | +36.84% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 969,710 | $28,984,632 | $39,661,139 | +$10,676,507 | +36.84% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 959,304 | $28,673,597 | $39,235,534 | +$10,561,937 | +36.84% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.03% | 941,357 | $28,137,161 | $38,501,501 | +$10,364,340 | +36.84% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 0.41% | 925,879 | $27,674,523 | $37,868,451 | +$10,193,928 | +36.84% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 910,239 | $27,207,050 | $37,228,775 | +$10,021,725 | +36.84% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 828,798 | $24,772,772 | $33,897,838 | +$9,125,066 | +36.84% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 0.56% | 765,975 | $24,472,923 | $31,328,378 | +$6,855,455 | +28.01% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 0.44% | 758,586 | $24,236,823 | $31,026,167 | +$6,789,344 | +28.01% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 795,556 | $23,866,676 | $32,538,240 | +$8,671,564 | +36.33% | |
| Sone Capital Management, Llc | 1.79% | 786,538 | $23,509,621 | $32,169,404 | +$8,659,783 | +36.84% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 745,930 | $22,295,000 | $30,508,537 | +$8,213,537 | +36.84% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 745,660 | $22,287,778 | $30,497,494 | +$8,209,716 | +36.84% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.13% | 687,595 | $20,552,215 | $28,122,636 | +$7,570,421 | +36.84% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 680,241 | $20,332,403 | $27,821,857 | +$7,489,454 | +36.84% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 603,130 | $18,027,555 | $24,668,017 | +$6,640,462 | +36.84% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 601,305 | $17,973,000 | $24,593,375 | +$6,620,375 | +36.84% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 591,238 | $17,670,000 | $24,181,634 | +$6,511,634 | +36.85% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 555,365 | $16,599,864 | $22,714,429 | +$6,114,565 | +36.84% | |
| Needham Investment Management Llc | 0.49% | 542,300 | $16,209,348 | $22,180,070 | +$5,970,722 | +36.84% |
Frequently asked questions about BSY
Who are the largest institutional holders of BSY?
The largest institutional holders of BSY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Swedbank Ab, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Norges Bank, and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BSY position.
What is BSY institutional ownership?
This page tracks BSY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC-CLASS B (BSY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BSY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 375 institutional managers reporting BSY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BSY shareholders.
How much BSY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.76B in BSY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BSY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BSY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BSY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BSY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BSY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BSY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BSY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BSY ownership changes.
How has BSY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BSY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.