BV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BRIGHTVIEW HOLDINGS INC (BV) is currently held by 186 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of BV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $308.86M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $253.44M, representing an estimated loss of -17.94% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed BV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P., Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BRIGHTVIEW HOLDINGS INC (BV).
This page ranks the largest institutional BV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
186
Total Reported Value
$1.32B
Largest Holder
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P.
Largest Position
$308.86M
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 5.41% | 21,533,123 | $308,863,689 | $253,444,858 | -$55,418,831 | -17.94% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 5,652,177 | $80,091,348 | $66,526,123 | -$13,565,225 | -16.94% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 5,476,335 | $77,600,618 | $64,456,463 | -$13,144,155 | -16.94% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 2.29% | 5,017,317 | $71,095,000 | $59,053,821 | -$12,041,179 | -16.94% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 3,888,211 | $55,095,950 | $45,764,243 | -$9,331,707 | -16.94% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,224,862 | $45,696,295 | $37,956,626 | -$7,739,669 | -16.94% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,106,504 | $44,019,162 | $36,563,552 | -$7,455,610 | -16.94% | |
| Harvey Partners, Llc | 3.03% | 3,078,797 | $43,626,553 | $36,237,441 | -$7,389,112 | -16.94% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,433,288 | $34,479,699 | $28,639,800 | -$5,839,899 | -16.94% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.04% | 2,239,585 | $31,735,000 | $26,359,915 | -$5,375,085 | -16.94% | |
| Newtyn Management, Llc | 3.43% | 1,940,000 | $27,489,800 | $22,833,800 | -$4,656,000 | -16.94% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 2,276,098 | $26,835,195 | $26,789,673 | -$45,522 | -0.17% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,797,397 | $25,474,512 | $21,155,363 | -$4,319,149 | -16.95% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,726,815 | $24,477,266 | $20,324,613 | -$4,152,653 | -16.97% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 0.36% | 2,310,933 | $23,109,330 | $27,199,681 | +$4,090,351 | +17.70% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 1,619,826 | $22,952,934 | $19,065,352 | -$3,887,582 | -16.94% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.17% | 1,510,998 | $21,410,842 | $17,784,446 | -$3,626,396 | -16.94% | |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | 0.83% | 1,184,042 | $16,777,877 | $13,936,174 | -$2,841,703 | -16.94% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 1,123,648 | $15,922,092 | $13,225,337 | -$2,696,755 | -16.94% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.02% | 1,521,856 | $15,218,560 | $17,912,245 | +$2,693,685 | +17.70% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,067,917 | $15,132,384 | $12,569,383 | -$2,563,001 | -16.94% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,016,593 | $14,405,123 | $11,965,300 | -$2,439,823 | -16.94% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.01% | 899,918 | $12,752,170 | $10,592,035 | -$2,160,135 | -16.94% | |
| Telemark Asset Management, Llc | 0.87% | 850,000 | $12,044,500 | $10,004,500 | -$2,040,000 | -16.94% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 837,222 | $11,863,436 | $9,854,103 | -$2,009,333 | -16.94% | |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 0.91% | 782,131 | $11,082,796 | $9,205,682 | -$1,877,114 | -16.94% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.17% | 690,443 | $9,783,577 | $8,126,514 | -$1,657,063 | -16.94% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 656,984 | $9,309,463 | $7,732,702 | -$1,576,761 | -16.94% | |
| Private Management Group Inc | 0.24% | 631,307 | $8,945,620 | $7,430,483 | -$1,515,137 | -16.94% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 592,564 | $8,396,632 | $6,974,478 | -$1,422,154 | -16.94% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 549,091 | $7,780,638 | $6,462,801 | -$1,317,837 | -16.94% | |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital Llc | 1.96% | 502,957 | $7,126,901 | $5,919,804 | -$1,207,097 | -16.94% | |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.18% | 500,041 | $7,085,581 | $5,885,483 | -$1,200,098 | -16.94% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.08% | 476,749 | $6,755,533 | $5,611,336 | -$1,144,197 | -16.94% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.01% | 464,958 | $6,588,455 | $5,472,556 | -$1,115,899 | -16.94% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 458,553 | $6,497,696 | $5,397,169 | -$1,100,527 | -16.94% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.23% | 452,400 | $6,410,508 | $5,324,748 | -$1,085,760 | -16.94% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.03% | 436,743 | $6,188,648 | $5,140,465 | -$1,048,183 | -16.94% | |
| Awh Capital, L.P. | 4.13% | 425,000 | $6,022,250 | $5,002,250 | -$1,020,000 | -16.94% | |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co Llc | 0.06% | 416,989 | $5,908,734 | $4,907,961 | -$1,000,773 | -16.94% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 410,913 | $5,822,637 | $4,836,446 | -$986,191 | -16.94% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 392,542 | $5,562,320 | $4,620,219 | -$942,101 | -16.94% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 383,513 | $5,434,379 | $4,513,948 | -$920,431 | -16.94% | |
| Palisade Capital Management, Lp | 0.23% | 366,435 | $5,192,384 | $4,312,940 | -$879,444 | -16.94% | |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley Llc | 0.09% | 359,084 | $5,088,000 | $4,226,419 | -$861,581 | -16.93% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.03% | 357,251 | $5,062,247 | $4,204,844 | -$857,403 | -16.94% | |
| Interval Partners, Lp | 0.16% | 349,222 | $4,948,476 | $4,110,343 | -$838,133 | -16.94% | |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 0.01% | 288,063 | $4,081,852 | $3,390,502 | -$691,350 | -16.94% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 278,866 | $3,951,531 | $3,282,253 | -$669,278 | -16.94% | |
| Peregrine Capital Management Llc | 0.13% | 277,990 | $3,939,118 | $3,271,942 | -$667,176 | -16.94% |
Frequently asked questions about BV
Who are the largest institutional holders of BV?
The largest institutional holders of BV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P., Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Van Berkom & Associates Inc., and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported BV position.
What is BV institutional ownership?
This page tracks BV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BRIGHTVIEW HOLDINGS INC (BV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own BV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 186 institutional managers reporting BV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of BV shareholders.
How much BV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.32B in BV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was BV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest BV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional BV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its BV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling BV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing BV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's BV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View BV ownership changes.
How has BV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks BV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.