CAC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP (CAC) is currently held by 190 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $607.99M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CAC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $96.66M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $105.06M, representing an estimated gain of +8.69% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed CAC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP (CAC).
This page ranks the largest institutional CAC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
190
Total Reported Value
$607.99M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$96.66M
Insider Transactions (90d)
10
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,782,726 | $96,659,410 | $105,056,043 | +$8,396,633 | +8.69% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,330,677 | $72,149,294 | $78,416,796 | +$6,267,502 | +8.69% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 862,045 | $46,739,883 | $50,800,312 | +$4,060,429 | +8.69% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 753,784 | $40,870,168 | $44,420,491 | +$3,550,323 | +8.69% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 590,172 | $31,999,126 | $34,778,836 | +$2,779,710 | +8.69% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 449,219 | $24,362,888 | $26,472,476 | +$2,109,588 | +8.66% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 382,362 | $20,731,668 | $22,532,593 | +$1,800,925 | +8.69% | |
| Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.58% | 247,699 | $13,430,240 | $14,596,902 | +$1,166,662 | +8.69% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 234,102 | $12,693,010 | $13,795,631 | +$1,102,621 | +8.69% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 219,565 | $11,847,726 | $12,938,965 | +$1,091,239 | +9.21% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 213,649 | $11,584,049 | $12,590,336 | +$1,006,287 | +8.69% |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 203,100 | $11,012,082 | $11,968,683 | +$956,601 | +8.69% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.02% | 200,695 | $10,882,000 | $11,826,956 | +$944,956 | +8.68% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 173,989 | $9,433,684 | $10,253,172 | +$819,488 | +8.69% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 155,013 | $8,404,805 | $9,134,916 | +$730,111 | +8.69% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 147,526 | $7,998,860 | $8,693,707 | +$694,847 | +8.69% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 142,336 | $7,717,458 | $8,387,860 | +$670,402 | +8.69% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 140,728 | $7,630,273 | $8,293,101 | +$662,828 | +8.69% | |
| Kimelman & Baird, Llc | 0.55% | 137,289 | $7,443,810 | $8,090,441 | +$646,631 | +8.69% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 135,733 | $7,359,469 | $7,998,746 | +$639,277 | +8.69% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 120,710 | $6,544,899 | $7,113,440 | +$568,541 | +8.69% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 111,829 | $6,063,368 | $6,590,083 | +$526,715 | +8.69% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 108,509 | $6,005,450 | $6,394,435 | +$388,985 | +6.48% | |
| Clean Yield Group | 1.40% | 104,111 | $5,762,024 | $6,135,261 | +$373,237 | +6.48% | |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, Fsb | 0.12% | 96,699 | $5,351,807 | $5,698,472 | +$346,665 | +6.48% | |
| Camden National Bank | 0.71% | 96,665 | $5,349,925 | $5,696,468 | +$346,543 | +6.48% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.09% | 94,093 | $5,101,722 | $5,544,900 | +$443,178 | +8.69% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 86,792 | $4,705,862 | $5,114,653 | +$408,791 | +8.69% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 79,975 | $4,336,270 | $4,712,927 | +$376,657 | +8.69% | |
| Minerva Advisors Llc | 2.74% | 89,568 | $4,250,002 | $5,278,242 | +$1,028,240 | +24.19% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.02% | 74,993 | $4,066,120 | $4,419,337 | +$353,217 | +8.69% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 71,218 | $3,861,439 | $4,196,877 | +$335,438 | +8.69% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 66,061 | $3,656,151 | $3,892,975 | +$236,824 | +6.48% | |
| Gendell Jeffrey L | 0.03% | 61,269 | $3,322,005 | $3,610,582 | +$288,577 | +8.69% | |
| Dean Investment Associates, Llc | 0.41% | 57,500 | $3,117,650 | $3,388,475 | +$270,825 | +8.69% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 56,759 | $3,077,472 | $3,344,808 | +$267,336 | +8.69% | |
| Ledyard National Bank | 0.23% | 53,718 | $2,973,023 | $3,165,602 | +$192,579 | +6.48% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.00% | 47,689 | $2,585,697 | $2,810,313 | +$224,616 | +8.69% | |
| Means Investment Co., Inc. | 0.18% | 42,941 | $2,328,249 | $2,530,513 | +$202,264 | +8.69% | |
| Dean Capital Management | 0.82% | 41,764 | $2,264,444 | $2,461,153 | +$196,709 | +8.69% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 38,632 | $2,094,627 | $2,276,584 | +$181,957 | +8.69% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 36,338 | $1,971,000 | $2,141,398 | +$170,398 | +8.65% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 33,361 | $1,808,833 | $1,965,964 | +$157,131 | +8.69% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 31,517 | $1,708,851 | $1,857,297 | +$148,446 | +8.69% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.00% | 29,336 | $1,590,598 | $1,728,770 | +$138,172 | +8.69% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 27,672 | $1,531,507 | $1,630,711 | +$99,204 | +6.48% | |
| Delphi Management Inc | 1.42% | 26,845 | $1,456,000 | $1,581,976 | +$125,976 | +8.65% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 26,043 | $1,412,051 | $1,534,714 | +$122,663 | +8.69% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.01% | 25,183 | $1,365,422 | $1,484,034 | +$118,612 | +8.69% | |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 0.00% | 24,160 | $1,309,955 | $1,423,749 | +$113,794 | +8.69% |
Frequently asked questions about CAC
Who are the largest institutional holders of CAC?
The largest institutional holders of CAC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CAC position.
What is CAC institutional ownership?
This page tracks CAC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CAMDEN NATIONAL CORP (CAC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CAC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 190 institutional managers reporting CAC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CAC shareholders.
How much CAC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $607.99M in CAC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CAC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CAC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CAC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CAC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CAC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CAC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CAC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CAC ownership changes.
How has CAC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CAC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.