CAR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC (CAR) is currently held by 286 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.08B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Srs Investment Management, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CAR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.58B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.88B, representing an estimated loss of -26.95% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 79% of the total disclosed CAR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Srs Investment Management, Llc, Ubs Group Ag, Pentwater Capital Management Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC (CAR).
This page ranks the largest institutional CAR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
286
Total Reported Value
$6.08B
Largest Holder
Srs Investment Management, Llc
Largest Position
$2.58B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srs Investment Management, Llc | 24.12% | 17,430,882 | $2,576,807,286 | $1,882,360,947 | -$694,446,339 | -26.95% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.06% | 2,536,964 | $375,039,388 | $273,966,742 | -$101,072,646 | -26.95% | |
| Pentwater Capital Management Lp | 2.97% | 2,513,300 | $371,541,139 | $271,411,267 | -$100,129,872 | -26.95% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 2,029,978 | $300,091,778 | $219,217,324 | -$80,874,454 | -26.95% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.12% | 1,676,860 | $247,772,938 | $181,084,111 | -$66,688,827 | -26.92% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,660,106 | $245,413,492 | $179,274,847 | -$66,138,645 | -26.95% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.00% | 1,604,881 | $237,249,558 | $173,311,099 | -$63,938,459 | -26.95% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.18% | 1,412,200 | $208,765,526 | $152,503,478 | -$56,262,048 | -26.95% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 788,708 | $116,594,704 | $85,172,577 | -$31,422,127 | -26.95% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 756,350 | $111,811,221 | $81,678,237 | -$30,132,985 | -26.95% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.06% | 722,063 | $106,743,000 | $77,975,583 | -$28,767,417 | -26.95% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 613,627 | $90,712,479 | $66,265,580 | -$24,446,899 | -26.95% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.08% | 558,864 | $82,616,865 | $60,351,723 | -$22,265,142 | -26.95% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.09% | 500,231 | $73,949,149 | $54,019,946 | -$19,929,203 | -26.95% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.12% | 500,000 | $73,915,000 | $53,995,000 | -$19,920,000 | -26.95% | |
| Mizuho Markets Americas Llc | 1.33% | 500,000 | $73,915,000 | $53,995,000 | -$19,920,000 | -26.95% | |
| Natixis | 0.27% | 384,864 | $56,894,445 | $41,561,463 | -$15,332,982 | -26.95% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 355,125 | $52,511,455 | $38,349,949 | -$14,161,506 | -26.97% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 2.17% | 353,848 | $52,309,350 | $38,212,046 | -$14,097,304 | -26.95% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.07% | 315,911 | $46,701,075 | $34,115,229 | -$12,585,846 | -26.95% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 269,008 | $39,767,000 | $29,050,174 | -$10,716,826 | -26.95% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 258,159 | $38,163,620 | $27,878,590 | -$10,285,030 | -26.95% | |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 0.60% | 235,000 | $34,740,050 | $25,377,650 | -$9,362,400 | -26.95% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 217,071 | $32,089,606 | $23,441,497 | -$8,648,109 | -26.95% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 210,958 | $31,185,921 | $22,781,354 | -$8,404,567 | -26.95% |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.12% | 194,867 | $28,807,189 | $21,043,687 | -$7,763,502 | -26.95% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 148,643 | $21,973,895 | $16,051,958 | -$5,921,937 | -26.95% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 133,060 | $19,670,260 | $14,369,149 | -$5,301,111 | -26.95% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 115,619 | $17,091,957 | $12,485,696 | -$4,606,261 | -26.95% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 108,690 | $16,067,643 | $11,737,433 | -$4,330,210 | -26.95% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 103,056 | $15,234,796 | $11,129,017 | -$4,105,779 | -26.95% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 90,291 | $13,347,735 | $9,750,525 | -$3,597,210 | -26.95% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 84,083 | $12,445,883 | $9,080,123 | -$3,365,760 | -27.04% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 81,456 | $12,041,729 | $8,796,433 | -$3,245,296 | -26.95% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 74,999 | $11,087,100 | $8,099,142 | -$2,987,958 | -26.95% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 72,369 | $10,698,308 | $7,815,128 | -$2,883,180 | -26.95% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 60,098 | $8,765,292 | $6,489,983 | -$2,275,309 | -25.96% | |
| Mufg Securities Emea Plc | 0.09% | 55,000 | $8,130,650 | $5,939,450 | -$2,191,200 | -26.95% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 51,996 | $7,692,631 | $5,615,048 | -$2,077,583 | -27.01% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 49,955 | $7,384,782 | $5,394,640 | -$1,990,142 | -26.95% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.05% | 41,400 | $6,120,162 | $4,470,786 | -$1,649,376 | -26.95% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 36,567 | $5,800,708 | $3,948,870 | -$1,851,838 | -31.92% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.01% | 39,142 | $5,786,362 | $4,226,945 | -$1,559,417 | -26.95% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.02% | 38,120 | $5,635,280 | $4,116,579 | -$1,518,701 | -26.95% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 37,939 | $5,608,522 | $4,097,033 | -$1,511,489 | -26.95% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 37,883 | $5,600,229 | $4,090,985 | -$1,509,244 | -26.95% | |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 0.20% | 49,300 | $5,258,831 | $5,323,907 | +$65,076 | +1.24% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 34,258 | $5,064,361 | $3,699,521 | -$1,364,840 | -26.95% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 33,987 | $5,024,258 | $3,670,256 | -$1,354,002 | -26.95% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 33,349 | $4,929,983 | $3,601,359 | -$1,328,624 | -26.95% |
Frequently asked questions about CAR
Who are the largest institutional holders of CAR?
The largest institutional holders of CAR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Srs Investment Management, Llc, Ubs Group Ag, Pentwater Capital Management Lp, Morgan Stanley, and Hsbc Holdings Plc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CAR position.
What is CAR institutional ownership?
This page tracks CAR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC (CAR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CAR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 286 institutional managers reporting CAR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CAR shareholders.
How much CAR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.08B in CAR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CAR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CAR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CAR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CAR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CAR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CAR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CAR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CAR ownership changes.
How has CAR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CAR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.