CE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CELANESE CORP (CE) is currently held by 462 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.56B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $702.98M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $753.41M, representing an estimated gain of +7.17% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed CE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Blackrock, Inc., Norges Bank, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CELANESE CORP (CE).
This page ranks the largest institutional CE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
462
Total Reported Value
$5.56B
Largest Holder
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund
Largest Position
$702.98M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.37% | 15,282,234 | $702,982,764 | $753,414,136 | +$50,431,372 | +7.17% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 13,362,500 | $614,675,008 | $658,771,250 | +$44,096,242 | +7.17% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.04% | 9,342,811 | $429,769,306 | $460,600,582 | +$30,831,276 | +7.17% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 6,526,630 | $300,224,980 | $321,762,859 | +$21,537,879 | +7.17% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,967,520 | $228,505,920 | $244,898,736 | +$16,392,816 | +7.17% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 4,012,227 | $184,562,442 | $197,802,791 | +$13,240,349 | +7.17% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.02% | 3,752,356 | $172,608,376 | $184,991,151 | +$12,382,775 | +7.17% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.44% | 3,519,087 | $161,878,007 | $173,490,989 | +$11,612,982 | +7.17% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 3,474,164 | $159,811,768 | $171,276,285 | +$11,464,517 | +7.17% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.02% | 3,049,843 | $140,292,778 | $150,357,260 | +$10,064,482 | +7.17% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.17% | 2,521,019 | $115,966,861 | $124,286,237 | +$8,319,376 | +7.17% | |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management | Andrew Brenton | 4.10% | 2,282,344 | $104,987,824 | $112,519,559 | +$7,531,735 | +7.17% |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.08% | 2,111,254 | $97,117,737 | $104,084,822 | +$6,967,085 | +7.17% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,995,086 | $91,805,778 | $98,357,740 | +$6,551,962 | +7.14% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,694,396 | $77,942,216 | $83,533,723 | +$5,591,507 | +7.17% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 1,635,133 | $75,216,118 | $80,612,057 | +$5,395,939 | +7.17% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,559,177 | $71,722,142 | $76,867,426 | +$5,145,284 | +7.17% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.06% | 1,509,049 | $69,416,213 | $74,396,116 | +$4,979,903 | +7.17% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.07% | 1,494,104 | $66,293,394 | $73,659,327 | +$7,365,933 | +11.11% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,360,438 | $62,580,148 | $67,069,593 | +$4,489,445 | +7.17% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,253,706 | $57,670,574 | $61,807,706 | +$4,137,132 | +7.17% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,224,691 | $56,335,783 | $60,377,266 | +$4,041,483 | +7.17% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.10% | 1,222,460 | $56,233,160 | $60,267,278 | +$4,034,118 | +7.17% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 1,221,610 | $56,194,060 | $60,225,373 | +$4,031,313 | +7.17% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.09% | 1,187,694 | $54,634,000 | $58,553,314 | +$3,919,314 | +7.17% | |
| Goldentree Asset Management Lp | 2.92% | 1,095,392 | $50,302,573 | $54,002,826 | +$3,700,253 | +7.36% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.08% | 968,786 | $44,564,156 | $47,761,150 | +$3,196,994 | +7.17% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.04% | 952,183 | $43,805,761 | $46,942,622 | +$3,136,861 | +7.16% | |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | 1.85% | 943,765 | $43,413,200 | $46,527,615 | +$3,114,415 | +7.17% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 906,272 | $41,688,501 | $44,679,210 | +$2,990,709 | +7.17% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.05% | 834,249 | $38,375,476 | $41,128,476 | +$2,753,000 | +7.17% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 761,832 | $35,044,272 | $37,558,318 | +$2,514,046 | +7.17% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 694,384 | $31,941,664 | $34,233,131 | +$2,291,467 | +7.17% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.10% | 689,788 | $31,730,248 | $34,006,548 | +$2,276,300 | +7.17% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 679,580 | $31,260,682 | $33,503,294 | +$2,242,612 | +7.17% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 617,266 | $28,394,236 | $30,431,214 | +$2,036,978 | +7.17% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.13% | 610,206 | $28,069,476 | $30,083,156 | +$2,013,680 | +7.17% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.32% | 579,130 | $26,639,977 | $28,551,109 | +$1,911,132 | +7.17% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 568,322 | $26,142,812 | $28,018,275 | +$1,875,463 | +7.17% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 527,152 | $24,248,992 | $25,988,594 | +$1,739,602 | +7.17% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.04% | 508,303 | $23,381,938 | $25,059,338 | +$1,677,400 | +7.17% | |
| No Street Gp Lp | 1.38% | 500,000 | $23,000,000 | $24,650,000 | +$1,650,000 | +7.17% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 484,409 | $21,493,228 | $23,881,364 | +$2,388,136 | +11.11% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 462,199 | $21,261,154 | $22,786,411 | +$1,525,257 | +7.17% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.01% | 457,122 | $21,028,000 | $22,536,115 | +$1,508,115 | +7.17% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.05% | 447,760 | $20,596,960 | $22,074,568 | +$1,477,608 | +7.17% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 436,476 | $20,077,896 | $21,518,267 | +$1,440,371 | +7.17% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.02% | 431,163 | $19,130,702 | $21,256,336 | +$2,125,634 | +11.11% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 262,397 | $17,257,852 | $12,936,172 | -$4,321,680 | -25.04% | |
| Rokos Capital Management Llp | 0.19% | 320,489 | $14,737,687 | $15,800,108 | +$1,062,421 | +7.21% |
Frequently asked questions about CE
Who are the largest institutional holders of CE?
The largest institutional holders of CE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Blackrock, Inc., Norges Bank, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CE position.
What is CE institutional ownership?
This page tracks CE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CELANESE CORP (CE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 462 institutional managers reporting CE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CE shareholders.
How much CE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.56B in CE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CE ownership changes.
How has CE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.