CENTA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CENTRAL GARDEN AND PET CO-A (CENTA) is currently held by 279 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.87B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CENTA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $324.03M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $346.85M, representing an estimated gain of +7.04% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed CENTA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CENTRAL GARDEN AND PET CO-A (CENTA).
This page ranks the largest institutional CENTA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
279
Total Reported Value
$1.87B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$324.03M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
49
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 8,357,836 | $324,033,292 | $346,850,194 | +$22,816,902 | +7.04% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,460,935 | $134,180,450 | $143,628,803 | +$9,448,353 | +7.04% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,256,329 | $126,248,914 | $135,137,654 | +$8,888,740 | +7.04% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 2,598,623 | $100,748,614 | $107,842,855 | +$7,094,241 | +7.04% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.18% | 2,514,207 | $97,476,000 | $104,339,591 | +$6,863,591 | +7.04% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,207,738 | $85,594,002 | $91,621,127 | +$6,027,125 | +7.04% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,062,325 | $79,956,340 | $85,586,488 | +$5,630,148 | +7.04% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.09% | 1,462,846 | $56,714,539 | $60,708,109 | +$3,993,570 | +7.04% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,184,591 | $45,937,552 | $49,160,527 | +$3,222,975 | +7.02% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.03% | 1,048,539 | $40,651,857 | $43,514,369 | +$2,862,512 | +7.04% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.29% | 978,429 | $37,933,692 | $40,604,804 | +$2,671,112 | +7.04% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.29% | 952,272 | $36,920,000 | $39,519,288 | +$2,599,288 | +7.04% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.06% | 768,664 | $29,801,103 | $31,899,556 | +$2,098,453 | +7.04% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 764,630 | $29,644,708 | $31,732,145 | +$2,087,437 | +7.04% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.19% | 757,424 | $29,365,410 | $31,433,096 | +$2,067,686 | +7.04% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.22% | 697,855 | $27,055,838 | $28,960,983 | +$1,905,145 | +7.04% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 583,930 | $22,638,966 | $24,233,095 | +$1,594,129 | +7.04% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 542,761 | $21,042,845 | $22,524,582 | +$1,481,737 | +7.04% | |
| Armistice Capital, Llc | 0.57% | 536,000 | $20,780,720 | $22,244,000 | +$1,463,280 | +7.04% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.32% | 472,171 | $18,306,070 | $19,595,097 | +$1,289,027 | +7.04% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 468,036 | $18,145,765 | $19,423,494 | +$1,277,729 | +7.04% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 440,238 | $17,232,781 | $18,269,877 | +$1,037,096 | +6.02% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 437,090 | $16,945,979 | $18,139,235 | +$1,193,256 | +7.04% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.02% | 432,858 | $16,781,905 | $17,963,607 | +$1,181,702 | +7.04% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 419,308 | $16,256,570 | $17,401,282 | +$1,144,712 | +7.04% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 383,625 | $14,873,141 | $15,920,438 | +$1,047,297 | +7.04% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 346,689 | $13,441,132 | $14,387,594 | +$946,462 | +7.04% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.01% | 334,766 | $12,978,878 | $13,892,789 | +$913,911 | +7.04% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 321,756 | $12,474,480 | $13,352,874 | +$878,394 | +7.04% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 319,905 | $12,404,000 | $13,276,058 | +$872,058 | +7.03% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 313,578 | $12,157,420 | $13,013,487 | +$856,067 | +7.04% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.03% | 295,792 | $11,467,856 | $12,275,368 | +$807,512 | +7.04% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.02% | 289,938 | $11,240,896 | $12,032,427 | +$791,531 | +7.04% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 279,945 | $10,853,468 | $11,617,718 | +$764,250 | +7.04% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 277,458 | $10,757,046 | $11,514,507 | +$757,461 | +7.04% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 264,207 | $10,243,305 | $10,964,591 | +$721,286 | +7.04% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.05% | 262,679 | $10,184,065 | $10,901,179 | +$717,114 | +7.04% | |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.23% | 255,600 | $9,909,612 | $10,607,400 | +$697,788 | +7.04% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 248,660 | $9,640,548 | $10,319,390 | +$678,842 | +7.04% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 280,176 | $9,391,500 | $11,627,304 | +$2,235,804 | +23.81% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.01% | 233,323 | $9,045,933 | $9,682,905 | +$636,972 | +7.04% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.03% | 203,455 | $7,887,950 | $8,443,383 | +$555,433 | +7.04% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 199,520 | $7,735,389 | $8,280,080 | +$544,691 | +7.04% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 188,545 | $7,309,890 | $7,824,618 | +$514,728 | +7.04% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 182,518 | $7,076,257 | $7,574,497 | +$498,240 | +7.04% | |
| Deltroit Asset Management (Uk) Llp | 1.11% | 175,408 | $6,800,568 | $7,279,432 | +$478,864 | +7.04% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 162,072 | $6,283,531 | $6,725,988 | +$442,457 | +7.04% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 143,792 | $5,574,815 | $5,967,368 | +$392,553 | +7.04% | |
| Zacks Investment Management | 0.04% | 140,990 | $5,466,218 | $5,851,085 | +$384,867 | +7.04% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 132,316 | $5,129,865 | $5,491,114 | +$361,249 | +7.04% |
Frequently asked questions about CENTA
Who are the largest institutional holders of CENTA?
The largest institutional holders of CENTA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, American Century Companies Inc, and Lsv Asset Management. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CENTA position.
What is CENTA institutional ownership?
This page tracks CENTA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CENTRAL GARDEN AND PET CO-A (CENTA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CENTA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 279 institutional managers reporting CENTA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CENTA shareholders.
How much CENTA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.87B in CENTA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CENTA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CENTA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CENTA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CENTA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CENTA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CENTA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CENTA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CENTA ownership changes.
How has CENTA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CENTA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.