CENX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CENTURY ALUMINUM COMPANY (CENX) is currently held by 386 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.57B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Glencore Plc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CENX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.07B in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.00B, representing an estimated loss of -6.34% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed CENX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Glencore Plc, Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CENTURY ALUMINUM COMPANY (CENX).
This page ranks the largest institutional CENX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
386
Total Reported Value
$4.57B
Largest Holder
Glencore Plc
Largest Position
$1.07B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glencore Plc | 23.34% | 29,690,702 | $1,068,271,458 | $1,000,576,657 | -$67,694,801 | -6.34% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 10,304,905 | $474,128,679 | $347,275,299 | -$126,853,381 | -26.76% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,542,720 | $255,020,547 | $186,789,664 | -$68,230,883 | -26.76% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,773,720 | $219,638,857 | $160,874,364 | -$58,764,493 | -26.76% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.02% | 3,612 | $166,000,000 | $121,724 | -$165,878,276 | -99.93% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,972,532 | $136,766,197 | $100,174,328 | -$36,591,869 | -26.76% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,417,794 | $111,242,701 | $81,479,658 | -$29,763,043 | -26.76% | |
| Sourcerock Group Llc | 5.42% | 2,266,085 | $104,262,571 | $76,367,065 | -$27,895,507 | -26.76% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,211,502 | $101,756,044 | $74,527,617 | -$27,228,427 | -26.76% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,960,353 | $90,195,857 | $66,063,896 | -$24,131,961 | -26.76% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,846,800 | $84,987,335 | $62,237,160 | -$22,750,175 | -26.77% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 1,534,405 | $70,597,972 | $51,709,449 | -$18,888,523 | -26.76% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,510,756 | $69,509,929 | $50,912,477 | -$18,597,452 | -26.76% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,116,217 | $51,357,144 | $37,616,513 | -$13,740,631 | -26.76% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,049,276 | $48,277,188 | $35,360,601 | -$12,916,587 | -26.76% | |
| Impala Asset Management Llc | 27.00% | 1,035,000 | $47,620,350 | $34,879,500 | -$12,740,850 | -26.76% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 1.79% | 900,000 | $41,409,000 | $30,330,000 | -$11,079,000 | -26.76% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.05% | 870,850 | $40,068,823 | $29,347,645 | -$10,721,178 | -26.76% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 866,821 | $39,882,434 | $29,211,868 | -$10,670,566 | -26.76% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.04% | 1,093,395 | $39,340,352 | $36,847,412 | -$2,492,941 | -6.34% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.03% | 854,095 | $39,297,157 | $28,783,002 | -$10,514,155 | -26.76% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 847,459 | $38,991,589 | $28,559,368 | -$10,432,221 | -26.76% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 795,738 | $36,611,905 | $26,816,371 | -$9,795,534 | -26.76% | |
| Kinetic Partners Management, Lp | 0.85% | 776,700 | $35,735,967 | $26,174,790 | -$9,561,177 | -26.76% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.05% | 827,031 | $35,587,143 | $27,870,945 | -$7,716,198 | -21.68% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 759,603 | $34,949,334 | $25,598,621 | -$9,350,713 | -26.76% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 0.60% | 693,537 | $31,909,637 | $23,372,197 | -$8,537,440 | -26.76% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 682,075 | $31,382,270 | $22,985,928 | -$8,396,342 | -26.76% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.06% | 679,205 | $31,250,222 | $22,889,209 | -$8,361,013 | -26.76% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.09% | 626,772 | $28,837,780 | $21,122,216 | -$7,715,564 | -26.76% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 602,232 | $27,708,695 | $20,295,218 | -$7,413,477 | -26.76% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 594,927 | $27,372,591 | $20,049,040 | -$7,323,551 | -26.76% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 548,898 | $25,254,797 | $18,497,863 | -$6,756,934 | -26.76% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 680,946 | $24,500,437 | $22,947,880 | -$1,552,557 | -6.34% | |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 0.58% | 523,162 | $24,070,684 | $17,630,559 | -$6,440,125 | -26.76% | |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 0.21% | 486,175 | $22,368,912 | $16,384,098 | -$5,984,814 | -26.76% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 456,244 | $22,287,472 | $15,375,423 | -$6,912,049 | -31.01% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.09% | 473,928 | $21,805,427 | $15,971,374 | -$5,834,053 | -26.76% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.12% | 455,982 | $20,979,732 | $15,366,593 | -$5,613,139 | -26.76% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 427,306 | $19,660,349 | $14,400,212 | -$5,260,137 | -26.76% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 403,628 | $18,570,901 | $13,602,264 | -$4,968,637 | -26.75% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.08% | 392,989 | $18,081,424 | $13,243,729 | -$4,837,695 | -26.76% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.00% | 391,417 | $18,009,096 | $13,190,753 | -$4,818,343 | -26.76% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.14% | 372,044 | $17,117,744 | $12,537,883 | -$4,579,861 | -26.76% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.01% | 365,400 | $16,812,054 | $12,313,980 | -$4,498,074 | -26.76% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.03% | 362,360 | $16,672,184 | $12,211,532 | -$4,460,652 | -26.76% |
| Rokos Capital Management Llp | 0.21% | 355,002 | $16,335,417 | $11,963,567 | -$4,371,850 | -26.76% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 347,166 | $16,309,817 | $11,699,494 | -$4,610,323 | -28.27% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 341,970 | $15,734,041 | $11,524,389 | -$4,209,652 | -26.76% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.02% | 326,500 | $15,022,265 | $11,003,050 | -$4,019,215 | -26.76% |
Frequently asked questions about CENX
Who are the largest institutional holders of CENX?
The largest institutional holders of CENX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Glencore Plc, Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Banque Cantonale Vaudoise. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CENX position.
What is CENX institutional ownership?
This page tracks CENX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CENTURY ALUMINUM COMPANY (CENX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CENX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 386 institutional managers reporting CENX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CENX shareholders.
How much CENX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.57B in CENX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CENX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CENX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CENX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CENX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CENX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CENX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CENX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CENX ownership changes.
How has CENX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CENX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.