CGAU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CENTERRA GOLD INC (CGAU) is currently held by 213 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.30B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
L1 Capital Pty Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CGAU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $258.97M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $336.06M, representing an estimated gain of +29.77% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed CGAU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include L1 Capital Pty Ltd, Donald Smith & Co., Van Eck Associates Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CENTERRA GOLD INC (CGAU).
This page ranks the largest institutional CGAU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
213
Total Reported Value
$2.30B
Largest Holder
L1 Capital Pty Ltd
Largest Position
$258.97M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
61
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 8.70% | 16,337,154 | $258,967,151 | $336,055,258 | +$77,088,107 | +29.77% | |
| Donald Smith & Co. | Donald G. Smith | 4.34% | 15,447,900 | $245,003,694 | $317,763,303 | +$72,759,609 | +29.70% |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.13% | 13,337,575 | $211,571,539 | $274,353,918 | +$62,782,379 | +29.67% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.14% | 7,610,684 | $120,611,000 | $156,551,770 | +$35,940,770 | +29.80% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.05% | 7,447,040 | $118,019,558 | $153,185,613 | +$35,166,055 | +29.80% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.05% | 6,518,558 | $103,370,185 | $134,086,738 | +$30,716,553 | +29.72% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,840,670 | $92,621,345 | $120,142,582 | +$27,521,237 | +29.71% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 4,199,250 | $66,600,105 | $86,378,573 | +$19,778,468 | +29.70% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 3,833,100 | $60,783,655 | $78,846,867 | +$18,063,212 | +29.72% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.42% | 3,476,060 | $55,130,312 | $71,502,554 | +$16,372,242 | +29.70% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 3,095,555 | $49,095,502 | $63,675,566 | +$14,580,064 | +29.70% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.02% | 2,688,706 | $42,593,640 | $55,306,682 | +$12,713,042 | +29.85% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 2,650,173 | $41,983,212 | $54,514,059 | +$12,530,847 | +29.85% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 2,587,111 | $41,013,502 | $53,216,873 | +$12,203,371 | +29.75% | |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.92% | 2,554,340 | $40,462,869 | $52,542,774 | +$12,079,905 | +29.85% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.07% | 2,344,544 | $37,141,533 | $48,227,270 | +$11,085,737 | +29.85% | |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | 1.52% | 2,148,931 | $34,082,046 | $44,203,511 | +$10,121,465 | +29.70% | |
| Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel Llc | 2.23% | 2,050,698 | $32,524,070 | $42,182,858 | +$9,658,788 | +29.70% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,873,702 | $29,716,925 | $38,542,050 | +$8,825,125 | +29.70% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 0.56% | 1,873,130 | $29,675,045 | $38,530,284 | +$8,855,239 | +29.84% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,767,910 | $28,039,052 | $36,365,909 | +$8,326,857 | +29.70% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,763,111 | $27,959,414 | $36,267,193 | +$8,307,779 | +29.71% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.04% | 1,574,822 | $24,947,831 | $32,394,089 | +$7,446,258 | +29.85% | |
| Hatch Cove Capital, Llc | 6.95% | 949,300 | $20,675,754 | $19,527,101 | -$1,148,653 | -5.56% | |
| Causeway Capital Management | Sarah Ketterer | 0.22% | 1,285,398 | $20,376,106 | $26,440,637 | +$6,064,531 | +29.76% |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 0.18% | 1,244,022 | $19,677,917 | $25,589,533 | +$5,911,616 | +30.04% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 1,166,742 | $18,495,249 | $23,999,883 | +$5,504,634 | +29.76% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 1,101,900 | $17,476,134 | $22,666,083 | +$5,189,949 | +29.70% |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 1,037,994 | $16,427,514 | $21,351,537 | +$4,924,023 | +29.97% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 999,881 | $15,858,113 | $20,567,552 | +$4,709,439 | +29.70% | |
| Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. | 0.26% | 696,739 | $15,227,900 | $14,331,921 | -$895,979 | -5.88% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.04% | 916,876 | $14,535,043 | $18,860,139 | +$4,325,096 | +29.76% | |
| Groupe La Francaise | 0.17% | 890,000 | $14,119,118 | $18,307,300 | +$4,188,182 | +29.66% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 868,900 | $13,773,788 | $17,873,273 | +$4,099,485 | +29.76% | |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 0.92% | 752,615 | $11,936,474 | $15,481,291 | +$3,544,817 | +29.70% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.06% | 705,228 | $11,179,262 | $14,506,540 | +$3,327,278 | +29.76% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 694,238 | $11,005,049 | $14,280,476 | +$3,275,427 | +29.76% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.00% | 665,442 | $10,552,579 | $13,688,142 | +$3,135,563 | +29.71% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 604,766 | $9,766,971 | $12,440,037 | +$2,673,066 | +27.37% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 576,269 | $9,140,000 | $11,853,853 | +$2,713,853 | +29.69% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 562,365 | $8,908,910 | $11,567,848 | +$2,658,938 | +29.85% | |
| Extract Advisors Llc | 5.97% | 545,600 | $8,653,216 | $11,222,992 | +$2,569,776 | +29.70% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.01% | 367,325 | $8,007,091 | $7,555,875 | -$451,216 | -5.64% | |
| Ruffer Llp | 0.28% | 504,233 | $7,984,360 | $10,372,073 | +$2,387,713 | +29.90% | |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 0.10% | 500,000 | $7,899,230 | $10,285,000 | +$2,385,770 | +30.20% | |
| Stansberry Asset Management, Llc | 0.72% | 496,899 | $7,877,705 | $10,221,212 | +$2,343,507 | +29.75% | |
| Orion Resource Partners Lp | 3.56% | 492,816 | $7,807,169 | $10,137,225 | +$2,330,056 | +29.85% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 432,075 | $6,852,710 | $8,887,783 | +$2,035,073 | +29.70% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 430,881 | $6,833,773 | $8,863,222 | +$2,029,449 | +29.70% | |
| U S Global Investors Inc | 0.65% | 300,000 | $6,539,515 | $6,171,000 | -$368,515 | -5.64% |
Frequently asked questions about CGAU
Who are the largest institutional holders of CGAU?
The largest institutional holders of CGAU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include L1 Capital Pty Ltd, Donald Smith & Co., Van Eck Associates Corp, Acadian Asset Management Llc, and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CGAU position.
What is CGAU institutional ownership?
This page tracks CGAU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CENTERRA GOLD INC (CGAU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CGAU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 213 institutional managers reporting CGAU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CGAU shareholders.
How much CGAU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.30B in CGAU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CGAU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CGAU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CGAU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CGAU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CGAU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CGAU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CGAU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CGAU ownership changes.
How has CGAU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CGAU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.