CGMU Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CAP GROUP MUNICIPAL INCOME (CGMU) is currently held by 356 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.02B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital International Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CGMU tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.38B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.34B, representing an estimated loss of -2.73% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 64% of the total disclosed CGMU value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital International Investors, Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Lpl Financial Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CAP GROUP MUNICIPAL INCOME (CGMU).
This page ranks the largest institutional CGMU shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
356
Total Reported Value
$5.02B
Largest Holder
Capital International Investors
Largest Position
$1.38B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
40
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | 0.28% | 50,129,642 | $1,377,061,266 | $1,339,464,034 | -$37,597,232 | -2.73% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.09% | 13,701,352 | $376,376,135 | $366,100,125 | -$10,276,010 | -2.73% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.07% | 11,590,616 | $318,394,213 | $309,701,260 | -$8,692,953 | -2.73% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 10,864,259 | $298,441,198 | $290,293,000 | -$8,148,198 | -2.73% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 8,666,614 | $238,071,879 | $231,571,926 | -$6,499,953 | -2.73% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.06% | 5,493,642 | $151,070,948 | $146,790,114 | -$4,280,834 | -2.83% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.13% | 5,174,365 | $142,139,813 | $138,259,033 | -$3,880,780 | -2.73% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 4,610,111 | $126,639,749 | $123,182,166 | -$3,457,583 | -2.73% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 3,861,789 | $106,083,349 | $103,187,002 | -$2,896,347 | -2.73% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.11% | 3,129,755 | $81,185,852 | $83,627,054 | +$2,441,202 | +3.01% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.09% | 2,862,085 | $78,623,000 | $76,474,911 | -$2,148,089 | -2.73% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.14% | 2,479,147 | $68,102,162 | $66,242,808 | -$1,859,354 | -2.73% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,412,135 | $66,261,346 | $64,452,247 | -$1,809,099 | -2.73% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.05% | 2,228,862 | $61,226,812 | $59,555,193 | -$1,671,619 | -2.73% | |
| Capital Group Private Client Services, Inc. | 0.75% | 1,946,260 | $53,463,762 | $52,004,067 | -$1,459,695 | -2.73% | |
| Blue Chip Partners, Llc | 2.75% | 1,585,807 | $43,562,125 | $42,372,763 | -$1,189,362 | -2.73% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 1,581,945 | $43,456,000 | $42,269,570 | -$1,186,430 | -2.73% | |
| Great Valley Advisor Group, Inc. | 0.69% | 1,579,564 | $43,391,108 | $42,205,950 | -$1,185,158 | -2.73% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,527,399 | $41,988,206 | $40,812,101 | -$1,176,105 | -2.80% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.06% | 1,420,971 | $36,859,988 | $37,968,345 | +$1,108,357 | +3.01% | |
| Venturi Wealth Management, Llc | 1.40% | 1,321,147 | $36,291,886 | $35,301,048 | -$990,838 | -2.73% | |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 0.34% | 1,308,396 | $35,941,638 | $34,960,341 | -$981,297 | -2.73% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 1,261,457 | $34,652,000 | $33,706,131 | -$945,869 | -2.73% | |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. | 0.92% | 1,168,831 | $32,107,780 | $31,231,164 | -$876,616 | -2.73% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 1,154,308 | $31,708,830 | $30,843,110 | -$865,720 | -2.73% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.14% | 1,086,840 | $29,855,493 | $29,040,365 | -$815,128 | -2.73% | |
| Capital Analysts, Llc | 0.68% | 1,078,448 | $29,624,000 | $28,816,131 | -$807,869 | -2.73% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.08% | 1,115,190 | $28,928,019 | $29,797,877 | +$869,858 | +3.01% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.05% | 946,844 | $26,010,000 | $25,299,672 | -$710,328 | -2.73% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.03% | 974,967 | $25,290,634 | $26,051,118 | +$760,484 | +3.01% | |
| Larson Financial Group Llc | 0.67% | 917,990 | $25,217,192 | $24,528,693 | -$688,499 | -2.73% | |
| J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | 4.60% | 885,576 | $24,326,858 | $23,662,591 | -$664,267 | -2.73% | |
| Aprio Wealth Management, Llc | 0.99% | 839,295 | $21,771,312 | $22,425,962 | +$654,650 | +3.01% | |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, Llc | 0.16% | 742,297 | $20,390,918 | $19,834,176 | -$556,742 | -2.73% | |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, Llc | 1.46% | 765,597 | $19,859,585 | $20,456,752 | +$597,167 | +3.01% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.09% | 722,530 | $19,847,901 | $19,306,002 | -$541,899 | -2.73% | |
| Clear Trail Advisors, Llc | 2.62% | 664,587 | $17,239,382 | $17,757,765 | +$518,383 | +3.01% | |
| Legacy Cg, Llc | 3.89% | 594,683 | $15,426,077 | $15,889,930 | +$463,853 | +3.01% | |
| Principal Securities, Inc. | 0.18% | 539,112 | $14,809,395 | $14,405,073 | -$404,322 | -2.73% | |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 516,264 | $14,181,772 | $13,794,574 | -$387,198 | -2.73% | |
| Mb, Levis & Associates, Llc | 4.81% | 505,287 | $13,107,143 | $13,501,269 | +$394,126 | +3.01% | |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners Llc | 0.22% | 501,631 | $13,012,299 | $13,403,580 | +$391,281 | +3.01% | |
| Mosaic Family Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.86% | 461,043 | $12,664,841 | $12,319,069 | -$345,772 | -2.73% | |
| Rmr Wealth Builders | 0.68% | 448,434 | $11,651,532 | $11,982,156 | +$330,624 | +2.84% | |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, Llc | 0.12% | 448,769 | $11,641,062 | $11,991,108 | +$350,046 | +3.01% | |
| &Partners | 0.05% | 408,202 | $11,235,693 | $10,907,157 | -$328,536 | -2.92% | |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 0.10% | 404,334 | $11,107,154 | $10,803,804 | -$303,350 | -2.73% | |
| Creative Financial Designs Inc | 0.53% | 402,606 | $11,059,593 | $10,757,632 | -$301,961 | -2.73% | |
| Enrich Financial Partners Llc | 2.61% | 418,717 | $10,861,512 | $11,188,118 | +$326,606 | +3.01% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 387,615 | $10,647,784 | $10,357,073 | -$290,711 | -2.73% |
Frequently asked questions about CGMU
Who are the largest institutional holders of CGMU?
The largest institutional holders of CGMU reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital International Investors, Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Lpl Financial Llc, Morgan Stanley, and Wells Fargo & Company/Mn. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CGMU position.
What is CGMU institutional ownership?
This page tracks CGMU positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CAP GROUP MUNICIPAL INCOME (CGMU) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CGMU?
InsiderSet currently tracks 356 institutional managers reporting CGMU holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CGMU shareholders.
How much CGMU stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.02B in CGMU holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CGMU institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CGMU institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CGMU holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CGMU position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CGMU?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CGMU positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CGMU Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CGMU ownership changes.
How has CGMU institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CGMU institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.