CGNT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Cognyte Software Ltd. (CGNT) is currently held by 128 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $443.70M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Edenbrook Capital, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CGNT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $63.70M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $69.00M, representing an estimated gain of +8.31% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 72% of the total disclosed CGNT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Edenbrook Capital, Llc, Value Base Ltd., American Capital Management Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Cognyte Software Ltd. (CGNT).
This page ranks the largest institutional CGNT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
128
Total Reported Value
$443.70M
Largest Holder
Edenbrook Capital, Llc
Largest Position
$63.70M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
122
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbrook Capital, Llc | 22.27% | 7,255,224 | $63,700,866 | $68,997,180 | +$5,296,314 | +8.31% | |
| Value Base Ltd. | 34.90% | 6,452,882 | $56,656,304 | $61,366,908 | +$4,710,604 | +8.31% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 2.43% | 6,183,567 | $54,291,718 | $58,805,722 | +$4,514,004 | +8.31% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.04% | 5,193,537 | $48,798,242 | $49,390,537 | +$592,295 | +1.21% | |
| Topline Capital Management, Llc | 7.16% | 3,143,271 | $27,597,919 | $29,892,507 | +$2,294,588 | +8.31% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,923,449 | $25,640,000 | $27,802,000 | +$2,162,000 | +8.43% | |
| Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 0.46% | 1,854,798 | $16,118,195 | $17,639,129 | +$1,520,934 | +9.44% | |
| Samjo Management, Llc | 4.09% | 1,363,700 | $11,973,286 | $12,968,787 | +$995,501 | +8.31% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 997,552 | $8,758,507 | $9,486,720 | +$728,213 | +8.31% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 858,342 | $7,536,243 | $8,162,832 | +$626,589 | +8.31% | |
| Archon Capital Management Llc | 2.85% | 800,007 | $7,024,061 | $7,608,067 | +$584,006 | +8.31% | |
| Westerly Capital Management, Llc | 1.23% | 760,000 | $6,672,800 | $7,227,600 | +$554,800 | +8.31% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.01% | 697,935 | $6,127,869 | $6,637,362 | +$509,493 | +8.31% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 603,411 | $5,297,949 | $5,738,439 | +$440,490 | +8.31% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 578,698 | $5,080,969 | $5,503,418 | +$422,449 | +8.31% | |
| Portolan Capital Management, Llc | 0.16% | 500,140 | $4,391,229 | $4,756,331 | +$365,102 | +8.31% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 463,143 | $4,066,395 | $4,404,490 | +$338,095 | +8.31% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 462,621 | $4,061,812 | $4,399,526 | +$337,714 | +8.31% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 457,865 | $4,020,055 | $4,354,296 | +$334,241 | +8.31% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.02% | 405,899 | $3,563,793 | $3,860,099 | +$296,306 | +8.31% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 396,230 | $3,478,000 | $3,768,147 | +$290,147 | +8.34% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 395,200 | $3,469,856 | $3,758,352 | +$288,496 | +8.31% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 388,265 | $3,408,967 | $3,692,400 | +$283,433 | +8.31% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 384,253 | $3,374,000 | $3,654,246 | +$280,246 | +8.31% | |
| Analyst Ims Investment Management Services Ltd. | 0.07% | 351,521 | $3,087,000 | $3,342,965 | +$255,965 | +8.29% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 288,784 | $2,535,524 | $2,746,336 | +$210,812 | +8.31% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 287,989 | $2,528,543 | $2,738,775 | +$210,232 | +8.31% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 284,099 | $2,494,390 | $2,701,781 | +$207,391 | +8.31% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 262,791 | $2,307,305 | $2,499,142 | +$191,837 | +8.31% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 252,441 | $2,216,432 | $2,400,714 | +$184,282 | +8.31% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.01% | 248,550 | $2,182,269 | $2,363,711 | +$181,442 | +8.31% | |
| Scalar Gauge Management, Llc | 1.13% | 233,619 | $2,051,175 | $2,221,717 | +$170,542 | +8.31% | |
| ARK Invest | Cathie Wood | 0.01% | 225,795 | $1,982,480 | $2,147,310 | +$164,830 | +8.31% |
| Iq Eq Fund Management (Ireland) Ltd | 0.11% | 201,919 | $1,772,849 | $1,920,250 | +$147,401 | +8.31% | |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, Llc | 0.03% | 197,608 | $1,734,998 | $1,879,252 | +$144,254 | +8.31% | |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 0.04% | 191,112 | $1,660,763 | $1,817,475 | +$156,712 | +9.44% | |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 0.56% | 195,592 | $1,636,668 | $1,860,080 | +$223,412 | +13.65% | |
| Strategic Global Advisors, Llc | 0.23% | 180,620 | $1,585,844 | $1,717,696 | +$131,852 | +8.31% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 161,913 | $1,421,596 | $1,539,793 | +$118,197 | +8.31% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.09% | 158,646 | $1,393,000 | $1,508,723 | +$115,723 | +8.31% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 157,643 | $1,384,143 | $1,499,185 | +$115,042 | +8.31% | |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management Llc | 0.64% | 156,197 | $1,357,352 | $1,485,433 | +$128,081 | +9.44% | |
| Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. | 0.24% | 153,306 | $1,332,229 | $1,457,940 | +$125,711 | +9.44% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.02% | 137,698 | $1,208,988 | $1,309,508 | +$100,520 | +8.31% | |
| Senvest Management, Llc | 0.03% | 134,708 | $1,182,736 | $1,281,073 | +$98,337 | +8.31% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 132,519 | $1,163,517 | $1,260,256 | +$96,739 | +8.31% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.00% | 119,440 | $1,048,683 | $1,135,874 | +$87,191 | +8.31% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.01% | 115,138 | $1,010,912 | $1,094,962 | +$84,050 | +8.31% | |
| Centerbook Partners Lp | 0.04% | 106,107 | $922,070 | $1,009,078 | +$87,008 | +9.44% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 109,556 | $915,892 | $1,041,878 | +$125,986 | +13.76% |
Frequently asked questions about CGNT
Who are the largest institutional holders of CGNT?
The largest institutional holders of CGNT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Edenbrook Capital, Llc, Value Base Ltd., American Capital Management Inc, Neuberger Berman Group Llc, and Topline Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CGNT position.
What is CGNT institutional ownership?
This page tracks CGNT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Cognyte Software Ltd. (CGNT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CGNT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 128 institutional managers reporting CGNT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CGNT shareholders.
How much CGNT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $443.70M in CGNT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CGNT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CGNT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CGNT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CGNT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CGNT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CGNT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CGNT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CGNT ownership changes.
How has CGNT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CGNT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.