CGNX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COGNEX CORP (CGNX) is currently held by 644 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $12.58B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CGNX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.16B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $902.09M, representing an estimated loss of -22.11% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 42% of the total disclosed CGNX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Invesco Ltd., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COGNEX CORP (CGNX).
This page ranks the largest institutional CGNX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
644
Total Reported Value
$12.58B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.16B
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
63
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 15,991,755 | $1,158,122,863 | $902,094,900 | -$256,027,963 | -22.11% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 10,099,866 | $731,432,296 | $569,733,441 | -$161,698,855 | -22.11% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 8,206,627 | $594,323,962 | $462,935,829 | -$131,388,133 | -22.11% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 7,509,391 | $543,830,096 | $423,604,746 | -$120,225,350 | -22.11% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.05% | 6,255,563 | $453,029,000 | $352,876,309 | -$100,152,691 | -22.11% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.33% | 5,820,165 | $407,353,348 | $328,315,508 | -$79,037,840 | -19.40% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,419,280 | $392,464,258 | $305,701,585 | -$86,762,673 | -22.11% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.34% | 5,985,986 | $363,001,958 | $337,669,470 | -$25,332,488 | -6.98% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 4,918,798 | $356,277,253 | $277,469,395 | -$78,807,858 | -22.12% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.04% | 4,230 | $306,000,000 | $238,614 | -$305,761,386 | -99.92% | |
| Disciplined Growth Investors | Fred Martin | 5.08% | 4,139,715 | $299,798,160 | $233,521,323 | -$66,276,837 | -22.11% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.10% | 2,979,759 | $215,794,147 | $168,088,205 | -$47,705,942 | -22.11% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.28% | 2,532,073 | $183,372,727 | $142,834,238 | -$40,538,489 | -22.11% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 2,378,052 | $172,191,082 | $134,145,913 | -$38,045,169 | -22.09% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.25% | 2,297,887 | $166,412,977 | $129,623,806 | -$36,789,171 | -22.11% | |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Llc | 0.38% | 2,046,839 | $148,232,066 | $115,462,188 | -$32,769,878 | -22.11% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.07% | 2,039,619 | $147,709,978 | $115,054,908 | -$32,655,070 | -22.11% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,969,946 | $142,663,608 | $111,124,654 | -$31,538,954 | -22.11% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.23% | 1,931,590 | $139,885,748 | $108,960,992 | -$30,924,756 | -22.11% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,925,511 | $139,445,507 | $108,618,076 | -$30,827,431 | -22.11% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.08% | 2,227,288 | $135,085,017 | $125,641,316 | -$9,443,701 | -6.99% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.06% | 2,660,411 | $130,320,233 | $150,073,785 | +$19,753,552 | +15.16% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 1,786,081 | $129,347,951 | $100,752,829 | -$28,595,122 | -22.11% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.34% | 1,747,614 | $126,562,208 | $98,582,906 | -$27,979,302 | -22.11% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.14% | 1,651,415 | $119,595,475 | $93,156,320 | -$26,439,155 | -22.11% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,586,657 | $114,905,700 | $89,503,321 | -$25,402,379 | -22.11% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,431,504 | $103,669,520 | $80,751,141 | -$22,918,379 | -22.11% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 1,427,441 | $103,375,247 | $80,521,947 | -$22,853,300 | -22.11% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,458,087 | $101,949,432 | $82,250,688 | -$19,698,744 | -19.32% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.12% | 1,390,872 | $100,541,822 | $78,459,090 | -$22,082,732 | -21.96% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 1,355,678 | $98,178,201 | $76,473,796 | -$21,704,405 | -22.11% | |
| Mairs & Power Growth Fund | Andrew R. Adams | 0.87% | 1,307,856 | $94,714,932 | $73,776,157 | -$20,938,775 | -22.11% |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 0.64% | 1,305,175 | $94,520,774 | $73,624,922 | -$20,895,852 | -22.11% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.02% | 1,270,950 | $92,042,199 | $71,694,290 | -$20,347,910 | -22.11% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.14% | 1,251,099 | $90,604,590 | $70,574,495 | -$20,030,095 | -22.11% | |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | 10.29% | 1,255,029 | $90,581,232 | $70,796,186 | -$19,785,046 | -21.84% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,235,309 | $89,461,100 | $69,683,781 | -$19,777,319 | -22.11% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.09% | 1,226,714 | $88,838,628 | $69,198,937 | -$19,639,691 | -22.11% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.91% | 1,175,213 | $85,108,926 | $66,293,765 | -$18,815,161 | -22.11% | |
| Hood River Capital Management Llc | 0.62% | 1,172,170 | $84,888,551 | $66,122,110 | -$18,766,441 | -22.11% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,148,709 | $83,189,603 | $64,798,675 | -$18,390,928 | -22.11% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,128,067 | $81,694,613 | $63,634,259 | -$18,060,354 | -22.11% | |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 0.13% | 1,088,689 | $78,713,000 | $61,412,946 | -$17,300,054 | -21.98% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.28% | 1,059,228 | $76,709,293 | $59,751,051 | -$16,958,242 | -22.11% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 1,053,652 | $76,305,478 | $59,436,509 | -$16,868,969 | -22.11% | |
| Munro Partners | 1.72% | 1,046,750 | $75,805,635 | $59,047,168 | -$16,758,468 | -22.11% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.58% | 1,020,371 | $73,896,000 | $57,559,128 | -$16,336,872 | -22.11% | |
| Electron Capital Partners, Llc | 2.80% | 967,843 | $70,091,190 | $54,596,024 | -$15,495,166 | -22.11% | |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. Llc | 0.19% | 912,678 | $66,096,000 | $51,484,166 | -$14,611,834 | -22.11% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.20% | 910,938 | $65,970,130 | $51,386,013 | -$14,584,117 | -22.11% |
Frequently asked questions about CGNX
Who are the largest institutional holders of CGNX?
The largest institutional holders of CGNX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Invesco Ltd., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CGNX position.
What is CGNX institutional ownership?
This page tracks CGNX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COGNEX CORP (CGNX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CGNX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 644 institutional managers reporting CGNX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CGNX shareholders.
How much CGNX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $12.58B in CGNX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CGNX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CGNX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CGNX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CGNX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CGNX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CGNX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CGNX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CGNX ownership changes.
How has CGNX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CGNX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.