CHH Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC (CHH) is currently held by 319 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.77B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CHH tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.03B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.11B, representing an estimated gain of +7.56% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed CHH value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC (CHH).
This page ranks the largest institutional CHH shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
319
Total Reported Value
$3.77B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$1.03B
Insider Transactions (90d)
15
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
39
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 1.54% | 9,328,354 | $1,028,637,596 | $1,106,436,068 | +$77,798,472 | +7.56% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 2,891,235 | $318,816,688 | $342,929,383 | +$24,112,695 | +7.56% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,266,537 | $249,931,029 | $268,833,954 | +$18,902,925 | +7.56% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,097,011 | $120,967,403 | $130,116,475 | +$9,149,072 | +7.56% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.22% | 1,093,391 | $120,568,226 | $129,687,107 | +$9,118,881 | +7.56% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,074,081 | $118,438,912 | $127,396,747 | +$8,957,835 | +7.56% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.31% | 917,152 | $101,134,396 | $108,783,399 | +$7,649,003 | +7.56% | |
| Voss Capital, Lp | 5.02% | 910,000 | $100,345,700 | $107,935,100 | +$7,589,400 | +7.56% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.71% | 854,469 | $87,506,170 | $101,348,568 | +$13,842,398 | +15.82% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 746,563 | $82,323,502 | $88,549,837 | +$6,226,335 | +7.56% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.05% | 742,110 | $81,832,469 | $88,021,667 | +$6,189,198 | +7.56% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 723,350 | $79,763,804 | $85,796,544 | +$6,032,740 | +7.56% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 669,693 | $73,847,047 | $79,432,287 | +$5,585,240 | +7.56% | |
| Rock Creek Group Llc | 7.33% | 660,879 | $72,875,127 | $78,386,858 | +$5,511,731 | +7.56% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 609,331 | $67,195,134 | $72,272,750 | +$5,077,616 | +7.56% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 549,315 | $60,572,965 | $65,154,252 | +$4,581,287 | +7.56% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 473,913 | $52,258,405 | $56,210,821 | +$3,952,416 | +7.56% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 456,746 | $50,375,385 | $54,174,643 | +$3,799,258 | +7.54% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.08% | 453,029 | $49,955,508 | $53,733,770 | +$3,778,262 | +7.56% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.13% | 386,598 | $42,630,161 | $45,854,389 | +$3,224,228 | +7.56% | |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 0.29% | 335,000 | $37,509,950 | $39,734,350 | +$2,224,400 | +5.93% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.19% | 360,728 | $36,942,154 | $42,785,948 | +$5,843,794 | +15.82% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.04% | 323,815 | $35,707,138 | $38,407,697 | +$2,700,559 | +7.56% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.05% | 311,303 | $34,327,000 | $36,923,649 | +$2,596,649 | +7.56% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.20% | 276,291 | $30,466,609 | $32,770,876 | +$2,304,267 | +7.56% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 272,557 | $30,054,860 | $32,327,986 | +$2,273,126 | +7.56% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 238,586 | $26,308,877 | $28,298,685 | +$1,989,808 | +7.56% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 214,680 | $23,672,720 | $25,463,195 | +$1,790,475 | +7.56% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 211,497 | $23,321,788 | $25,085,659 | +$1,763,871 | +7.56% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 195,261 | $21,531,430 | $23,159,907 | +$1,628,477 | +7.56% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 193,761 | $21,365,973 | $22,981,992 | +$1,616,019 | +7.56% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 182,823 | $20,159,892 | $21,684,636 | +$1,524,744 | +7.56% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.04% | 166,745 | $18,386,971 | $19,777,624 | +$1,390,653 | +7.56% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 155,950 | $17,196,000 | $18,497,230 | +$1,301,230 | +7.57% | |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 0.42% | 144,726 | $15,958,936 | $17,165,951 | +$1,207,015 | +7.56% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 134,925 | $15,245,463 | $16,003,454 | +$757,991 | +4.97% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 136,621 | $15,065,198 | $16,204,617 | +$1,139,419 | +7.56% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 139,550 | $14,444,620 | $16,552,026 | +$2,107,406 | +14.59% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.05% | 119,186 | $13,142,640 | $14,136,651 | +$994,011 | +7.56% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.21% | 117,482 | $12,954,740 | $13,934,540 | +$979,800 | +7.56% | |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | 0.28% | 125,443 | $12,846,618 | $14,878,794 | +$2,032,176 | +15.82% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 103,315 | $11,645,269 | $12,254,192 | +$608,923 | +5.23% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 104,840 | $11,560,000 | $12,435,072 | +$875,072 | +7.57% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 94,767 | $10,450,000 | $11,240,314 | +$790,314 | +7.56% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 92,393 | $10,188,211 | $10,958,734 | +$770,523 | +7.56% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 84,636 | $9,332,910 | $10,038,676 | +$705,766 | +7.56% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 89,148 | $9,226,819 | $10,573,844 | +$1,347,025 | +14.60% | |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies Lp | 0.48% | 82,382 | $9,084,263 | $9,771,329 | +$687,066 | +7.56% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 77,152 | $8,507,551 | $9,150,999 | +$643,448 | +7.56% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.02% | 75,998 | $8,380,299 | $9,014,123 | +$633,824 | +7.56% |
Frequently asked questions about CHH
Who are the largest institutional holders of CHH?
The largest institutional holders of CHH reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Morgan Stanley, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Balyasny Asset Management L.P.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CHH position.
What is CHH institutional ownership?
This page tracks CHH positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CHOICE HOTELS INTL INC (CHH) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CHH?
InsiderSet currently tracks 319 institutional managers reporting CHH holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CHH shareholders.
How much CHH stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.77B in CHH holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CHH institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CHH institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CHH holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CHH position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CHH?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CHH positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CHH Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CHH ownership changes.
How has CHH institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CHH institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.