CIEN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CIENA CORP (CIEN) is currently held by 1,152 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $68.97B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CIEN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $9.38B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $6.13B, representing an estimated loss of -34.62% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed CIEN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CIENA CORP (CIEN).
This page ranks the largest institutional CIEN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,152
Total Reported Value
$68.97B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$9.38B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
39
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.41% | 19,113,538 | $9,376,337,063 | $6,130,093,907 | -$3,246,243,156 | -34.62% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.09% | 12,718,494 | $6,239,184,546 | $4,079,075,396 | -$2,160,109,150 | -34.62% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.79% | 11,567 | $5,675,000,000 | $3,709,768 | -$5,671,290,232 | -99.93% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.31% | 11,206,209 | $5,366,990,193 | $3,594,055,350 | -$1,772,934,843 | -33.03% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.10% | 9,233,803 | $4,529,734,400 | $2,961,465,298 | -$1,568,269,102 | -34.62% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.17% | 7,680,665 | $3,767,827,023 | $2,463,342,879 | -$1,304,484,144 | -34.62% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.10% | 6,680,578 | $3,277,224,344 | $2,142,594,976 | -$1,134,629,368 | -34.62% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.20% | 4,071,401 | $1,997,267,000 | $1,305,779,729 | -$691,487,271 | -34.62% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.09% | 3,370,462 | $1,647,554,136 | $1,080,974,573 | -$566,579,563 | -34.39% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.40% | 1,851,788 | $908,413,121 | $593,905,447 | -$314,507,674 | -34.62% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.06% | 1,788,582 | $877,406,821 | $573,634,019 | -$303,772,802 | -34.62% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.10% | 1,755,602 | $861,228,117 | $563,056,673 | -$298,171,444 | -34.62% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.07% | 1,730,210 | $848,771,817 | $554,912,951 | -$293,858,866 | -34.62% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.08% | 1,703,155 | $835,499,717 | $546,235,872 | -$289,263,845 | -34.62% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.37% | 1,677,029 | $822,683,346 | $537,856,741 | -$284,826,605 | -34.62% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.04% | 1,634,630 | $801,884,888 | $524,258,534 | -$277,626,354 | -34.62% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.16% | 1,391,429 | $682,579,411 | $446,259,109 | -$236,320,302 | -34.62% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.08% | 1,248,995 | $612,706,987 | $400,577,676 | -$212,129,311 | -34.62% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.07% | 1,217,939 | $597,472,157 | $390,617,396 | -$206,854,761 | -34.62% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.10% | 1,153,229 | $565,627,151 | $369,863,605 | -$195,763,546 | -34.61% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.54% | 1,105,383 | $542,098,074 | $354,518,436 | -$187,579,638 | -34.60% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.18% | 1,052,165 | $507,237,989 | $337,450,359 | -$169,787,630 | -33.47% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.05% | 946,611 | $464,369,116 | $303,597,080 | -$160,772,036 | -34.62% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.09% | 887,054 | $435,153,206 | $284,495,959 | -$150,657,247 | -34.62% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.07% | 825,480 | $404,947,550 | $264,747,946 | -$140,199,604 | -34.62% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.09% | 812,345 | $398,503,963 | $260,535,288 | -$137,968,675 | -34.62% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.31% | 731,614 | $358,900,564 | $234,643,242 | -$124,257,322 | -34.62% | |
| Atreides Management, Lp | 3.03% | 688,521 | $337,760,862 | $220,822,455 | -$116,938,407 | -34.62% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.07% | 851,932 | $330,745,560 | $273,231,631 | -$57,513,929 | -17.39% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.04% | 656,554 | $322,078,753 | $210,569,999 | -$111,508,754 | -34.62% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.10% | 641,020 | $314,433,540 | $205,587,934 | -$108,845,606 | -34.62% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.08% | 575,041 | $282,092,114 | $184,427,150 | -$97,664,964 | -34.62% | |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 2.28% | 561,513 | $275,455,817 | $180,088,449 | -$95,367,368 | -34.62% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.13% | 470,046 | $230,586,000 | $150,753,153 | -$79,832,847 | -34.62% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 422,655 | $207,337,429 | $135,553,912 | -$71,783,517 | -34.62% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.19% | 414,698 | $203,326,697 | $133,001,943 | -$70,324,754 | -34.59% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.10% | 398,812 | $195,641,215 | $127,906,985 | -$67,734,230 | -34.62% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.11% | 396,531 | $194,522,247 | $127,175,422 | -$67,346,825 | -34.62% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 391,326 | $191,951,988 | $125,506,075 | -$66,445,913 | -34.62% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.33% | 372,449 | $182,708,581 | $119,451,843 | -$63,256,738 | -34.62% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 362,297 | $177,728,418 | $116,195,894 | -$61,532,524 | -34.62% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.21% | 354,846 | $174,038,000 | $113,806,209 | -$60,231,791 | -34.61% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.09% | 342,995 | $168,259,627 | $110,005,356 | -$58,254,271 | -34.62% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.15% | 338,585 | $166,096,258 | $108,590,981 | -$57,505,277 | -34.62% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.30% | 334,805 | $164,241,940 | $107,378,660 | -$56,863,280 | -34.62% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.03% | 332,601 | $163,160,000 | $106,671,793 | -$56,488,207 | -34.62% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.08% | 329,488 | $161,633,633 | $105,673,391 | -$55,960,242 | -34.62% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.24% | 388,761 | $160,296,136 | $124,683,428 | -$35,612,708 | -22.22% | |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 0.29% | 318,654 | $156,318,907 | $102,198,711 | -$54,120,196 | -34.62% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.04% | 313,171 | $153,629,042 | $100,440,203 | -$53,188,839 | -34.62% |
Frequently asked questions about CIEN
Who are the largest institutional holders of CIEN?
The largest institutional holders of CIEN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CIEN position.
What is CIEN institutional ownership?
This page tracks CIEN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CIENA CORP (CIEN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CIEN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,152 institutional managers reporting CIEN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CIEN shareholders.
How much CIEN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $68.97B in CIEN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CIEN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CIEN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CIEN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CIEN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CIEN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CIEN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CIEN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CIEN ownership changes.
How has CIEN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CIEN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.