CL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) is currently held by 1,982 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $64.67B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $6.41B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $6.81B, representing an estimated gain of +6.27% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed CL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL).
This page ranks the largest institutional CL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,982
Total Reported Value
$64.67B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$6.41B
Insider Transactions (90d)
37
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
26
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.10% | 69,915,472 | $6,409,850,513 | $6,811,864,437 | +$402,013,924 | +6.27% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.74% | 58,349 | $5,350,000,000 | $5,684,943 | -$5,344,315,057 | -99.89% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.10% | 52,246,333 | $4,789,943,809 | $5,090,360,224 | +$300,416,415 | +6.27% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.13% | 47,020,966 | $4,310,882,163 | $4,581,252,717 | +$270,370,554 | +6.27% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.26% | 27,909,525 | $2,558,746,000 | $2,719,225,021 | +$160,479,021 | +6.27% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.10% | 24,021,137 | $2,202,257,840 | $2,340,379,378 | +$138,121,538 | +6.27% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.11% | 23,144,319 | $2,140,315,231 | $2,254,951,000 | +$114,635,769 | +5.36% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.11% | 22,072,925 | $2,023,646,038 | $2,150,565,083 | +$126,919,045 | +6.27% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.20% | 13,532,417 | $1,240,651,993 | $1,318,463,388 | +$77,811,395 | +6.27% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.31% | 11,751,973 | $1,077,420,885 | $1,144,994,729 | +$67,573,844 | +6.27% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.09% | 9,686,029 | $888,015,139 | $943,709,805 | +$55,694,666 | +6.27% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.99% | 9,096,779 | $833,937,000 | $886,299,178 | +$52,362,178 | +6.28% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.04% | 8,983,071 | $823,567,921 | $875,220,608 | +$51,652,687 | +6.27% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.08% | 8,571,015 | $785,790,608 | $835,073,991 | +$49,283,383 | +6.27% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.09% | 8,471,575 | $776,673,995 | $825,385,552 | +$48,711,557 | +6.27% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.06% | 8,325,612 | $763,292,156 | $811,164,377 | +$47,872,221 | +6.27% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 1.24% | 8,205,699 | $752,298,466 | $799,481,254 | +$47,182,788 | +6.27% |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.42% | 6,730,570 | $617,058,657 | $655,759,435 | +$38,700,778 | +6.27% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.12% | 6,828,964 | $582,032,602 | $665,345,963 | +$83,313,361 | +14.31% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.04% | 6,189,824 | $567,483,019 | $603,074,552 | +$35,591,533 | +6.27% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.09% | 5,591,400 | $512,620,000 | $544,770,102 | +$32,150,102 | +6.27% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.10% | 5,416,333 | $496,569,407 | $527,713,324 | +$31,143,917 | +6.27% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 5,328,913 | $488,585,152 | $519,195,994 | +$30,610,842 | +6.27% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.10% | 5,226,139 | $479,135,237 | $509,182,723 | +$30,047,486 | +6.27% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.06% | 5,148,163 | $471,983,584 | $501,585,521 | +$29,601,937 | +6.27% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.08% | 5,111,313 | $468,605,176 | $497,995,226 | +$29,390,050 | +6.27% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.15% | 4,768,425 | $458,714,025 | $464,587,648 | +$5,873,623 | +1.28% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.36% | 4,700,765 | $430,967,528 | $457,995,534 | +$27,028,006 | +6.27% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.15% | 4,665,294 | $426,781,039 | $454,539,594 | +$27,758,555 | +6.50% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.24% | 4,583,987 | $420,259,928 | $446,617,853 | +$26,357,925 | +6.27% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.09% | 4,536,596 | $415,915,121 | $442,000,548 | +$26,085,427 | +6.27% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.13% | 4,518,367 | $385,100,419 | $440,224,497 | +$55,124,078 | +14.31% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 3.05% | 4,152,036 | $380,658,660 | $404,532,867 | +$23,874,207 | +6.27% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.06% | 4,091,627 | $375,120,363 | $398,647,219 | +$23,526,856 | +6.27% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.16% | 3,963,454 | $363,369,463 | $386,159,323 | +$22,789,860 | +6.27% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.06% | 3,934,374 | $360,703,432 | $383,326,059 | +$22,622,627 | +6.27% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 3,395,281 | $313,724,081 | $330,802,228 | +$17,078,147 | +5.44% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.37% | 3,614,070 | $308,352,450 | $352,118,840 | +$43,766,390 | +14.19% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.27% | 3,344,462 | $306,620,276 | $325,850,933 | +$19,230,657 | +6.27% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.13% | 3,258,357 | $298,726,270 | $317,461,723 | +$18,735,453 | +6.27% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.25% | 3,474,947 | $296,482,475 | $338,564,086 | +$42,081,611 | +14.19% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.15% | 2,754,283 | $252,512,671 | $268,349,793 | +$15,837,122 | +6.27% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.59% | 2,476,625 | $227,057,000 | $241,297,574 | +$14,240,574 | +6.27% | |
| Aviva Plc | 0.33% | 2,443,368 | $224,007,978 | $238,057,344 | +$14,049,366 | +6.27% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.16% | 2,768,077 | $218,786,155 | $269,693,742 | +$50,907,587 | +23.27% | |
| National Pension Service | 0.14% | 2,384,794 | $218,637,914 | $232,350,479 | +$13,712,565 | +6.27% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.24% | 2,202,031 | $201,882,271 | $214,543,880 | +$12,661,609 | +6.27% | |
| Uss Investment Management Ltd | 0.71% | 2,171,891 | $199,021,232 | $211,607,340 | +$12,586,108 | +6.32% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.11% | 2,155,428 | $197,609,638 | $210,003,350 | +$12,393,712 | +6.27% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.10% | 2,149,600 | $197,075,328 | $209,435,528 | +$12,360,200 | +6.27% |
Frequently asked questions about CL
-
Who are the largest institutional holders of CL?
The largest institutional holders of CL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc. , Banque Cantonale Vaudoise , Vanguard Capital Management Llc , State Street Corp , and Price T Rowe Associates Inc . InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CL position.
-
What is CL institutional ownership?
This page tracks CL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO (CL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
-
How many institutions own CL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,982 institutional managers reporting CL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CL shareholders.
-
How much CL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $64.67B in CL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
-
When was CL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
-
Are institutional CL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CL position after the reporting date.
-
Are institutions buying or selling CL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CL ownership changes.
-
How has CL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.