CLF Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC (CLF) is currently held by 579 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.46B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CLF tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $522.77M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $794.45M, representing an estimated gain of +51.97% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed CLF value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Slate Path Capital Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC (CLF).
This page ranks the largest institutional CLF shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
579
Total Reported Value
$4.46B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$522.77M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
70
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 55,672,638 | $522,766,073 | $794,448,544 | +$271,682,471 | +51.97% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 33,248,516 | $312,203,565 | $474,456,323 | +$162,252,758 | +51.97% | |
| Slate Path Capital Lp | 3.69% | 28,410,081 | $266,770,661 | $405,411,856 | +$138,641,195 | +51.97% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 25,796,291 | $242,227,172 | $368,113,073 | +$125,885,901 | +51.97% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 25,187,723 | $236,512,719 | $359,428,807 | +$122,916,088 | +51.97% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.09% | 15,385,109 | $144,466,174 | $219,545,505 | +$75,079,331 | +51.97% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.11% | 15,200,394 | $142,731,700 | $216,909,622 | +$74,177,922 | +51.97% | |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings | Prem Watsa | 5.30% | 14,899,273 | $139,904,173 | $212,612,626 | +$72,708,453 | +51.97% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 12,454,764 | $116,956,558 | $177,729,482 | +$60,772,924 | +51.96% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 10,544,562 | $99,047,125 | $150,470,900 | +$51,423,775 | +51.92% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.04% | 9,598,431 | $90,129,267 | $136,969,610 | +$46,840,343 | +51.97% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 7,911,298 | $74,287,105 | $112,894,222 | +$38,607,117 | +51.97% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 7,897,840 | $74,160,717 | $112,702,177 | +$38,541,460 | +51.97% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 1.09% | 6,582,026 | $61,805,224 | $93,925,511 | +$32,120,287 | +51.97% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.05% | 4,581,942 | $60,874,347 | $65,384,312 | +$4,509,965 | +7.41% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 6,420,752 | $60,290,854 | $91,624,131 | +$31,333,277 | +51.97% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 6,371,571 | $59,829,052 | $90,922,318 | +$31,093,266 | +51.97% | |
| Avala Global Lp | 2.15% | 6,211,390 | $58,324,952 | $88,636,535 | +$30,311,583 | +51.97% | |
| Kinetic Partners Management, Lp | 1.35% | 6,018,200 | $56,510,898 | $85,879,714 | +$29,368,816 | +51.97% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.03% | 5,718,402 | $53,696,000 | $81,601,597 | +$27,905,597 | +51.97% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 2.07% | 5,113,625 | $48,016,939 | $72,971,429 | +$24,954,490 | +51.97% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 4,928,310 | $46,276,831 | $70,326,984 | +$24,050,153 | +51.97% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 4,701,254 | $44,144,774 | $67,086,895 | +$22,942,121 | +51.97% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.05% | 4,542,961 | $42,658,339 | $64,828,053 | +$22,169,714 | +51.97% | |
| Duquesne Family Office Llc | Stanley Druckenmiller | 0.91% | 4,216,184 | $39,590,000 | $60,164,946 | +$20,574,946 | +51.97% |
| Drexel Morgan & Co. | 5.23% | 4,000,000 | $37,560,000 | $57,080,000 | +$19,520,000 | +51.97% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 3,975,383 | $37,328,846 | $56,728,715 | +$19,399,869 | +51.97% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 3,905,214 | $36,669,958 | $55,727,404 | +$19,057,446 | +51.97% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.03% | 3,694,238 | $34,688,895 | $52,716,776 | +$18,027,881 | +51.97% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 3,609,951 | $33,897,440 | $51,514,001 | +$17,616,561 | +51.97% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 3,601,455 | $33,817,662 | $51,392,763 | +$17,575,101 | +51.97% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.03% | 3,048,736 | $33,566,583 | $43,505,463 | +$9,938,880 | +29.61% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 3,227,560 | $30,306,792 | $46,057,281 | +$15,750,489 | +51.97% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 3,208,119 | $30,124,237 | $45,779,858 | +$15,655,621 | +51.97% | |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 0.57% | 3,083,157 | $28,950,844 | $43,996,650 | +$15,045,806 | +51.97% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.05% | 2,890,217 | $27,139,138 | $41,243,397 | +$14,104,259 | +51.97% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.05% | 2,858,706 | $26,843,249 | $40,793,735 | +$13,950,486 | +51.97% | |
| Senator Investment Group Lp | 0.94% | 2,741,569 | $25,743,333 | $39,122,190 | +$13,378,857 | +51.97% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 2,582,769 | $24,252,202 | $36,856,114 | +$12,603,912 | +51.97% | |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc | 0.32% | 2,184,885 | $24,055,584 | $31,178,309 | +$7,122,725 | +29.61% | |
| Apis Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.32% | 2,540,000 | $23,850,600 | $36,245,800 | +$12,395,200 | +51.97% | |
| Easterly Investment Partners Llc | 1.15% | 2,416,729 | $22,693,085 | $34,486,723 | +$11,793,638 | +51.97% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 0.73% | 2,345,191 | $22,021,343 | $33,465,876 | +$11,444,533 | +51.97% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.03% | 2,287,381 | $21,478,508 | $32,640,927 | +$11,162,419 | +51.97% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 2,093,292 | $19,656,012 | $29,871,277 | +$10,215,265 | +51.97% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.14% | 2,016,447 | $18,934,437 | $28,774,699 | +$9,840,262 | +51.97% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 1,941,328 | $18,230,000 | $27,702,751 | +$9,472,751 | +51.96% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 1,929,900 | $18,152,759 | $27,539,673 | +$9,386,914 | +51.71% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,746,401 | $16,629,507 | $24,921,142 | +$8,291,635 | +49.86% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.14% | 1,649,613 | $15,489,867 | $23,539,978 | +$8,050,111 | +51.97% |
Frequently asked questions about CLF
Who are the largest institutional holders of CLF?
The largest institutional holders of CLF reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Slate Path Capital Lp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CLF position.
What is CLF institutional ownership?
This page tracks CLF positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC (CLF) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CLF?
InsiderSet currently tracks 579 institutional managers reporting CLF holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CLF shareholders.
How much CLF stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.46B in CLF holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CLF institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CLF institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CLF holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CLF position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CLF?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CLF positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CLF Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CLF ownership changes.
How has CLF institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CLF institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.