CLX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CLOROX COMPANY (CLX) is currently held by 1,017 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $11.07B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CLX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.41B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.30M, representing an estimated loss of -99.91% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed CLX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CLOROX COMPANY (CLX).
This page ranks the largest institutional CLX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,017
Total Reported Value
$11.07B
Largest Holder
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
Largest Position
$1.41B
Insider Transactions (90d)
26
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
32
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.19% | 14,718 | $1,405,000,000 | $1,295,184 | -$1,403,704,816 | -99.91% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 10,044,423 | $958,639,699 | $883,909,224 | -$74,730,475 | -7.80% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 8,432,523 | $804,799,995 | $742,062,024 | -$62,737,971 | -7.80% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 7,896,390 | $753,631,462 | $694,882,320 | -$58,749,142 | -7.80% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 6,010,072 | $573,601,311 | $528,886,336 | -$44,714,975 | -7.80% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 5,799,952 | $553,547,419 | $510,395,776 | -$43,151,643 | -7.80% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 3,265,551 | $310,435,289 | $287,368,488 | -$23,066,801 | -7.43% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.17% | 2,972,952 | $283,738,539 | $261,619,776 | -$22,118,763 | -7.80% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,246,813 | $214,435,978 | $197,719,544 | -$16,716,434 | -7.80% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.13% | 2,073,010 | $197,848,074 | $182,424,880 | -$15,423,194 | -7.80% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 1,980,435 | $189,012,716 | $174,278,280 | -$14,734,436 | -7.80% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,883,700 | $179,780,238 | $165,765,600 | -$14,014,638 | -7.80% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.10% | 1,765,044 | $168,455,800 | $155,323,872 | -$13,131,928 | -7.80% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 1,581,918 | $150,978,254 | $139,208,784 | -$11,769,470 | -7.80% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.20% | 1,737,891 | $140,786,551 | $152,934,408 | +$12,147,857 | +8.63% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 1,237,456 | $128,237,566 | $108,896,128 | -$19,341,438 | -15.08% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 1,290,384 | $123,154,261 | $113,553,792 | -$9,600,469 | -7.80% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,203,658 | $114,888,337 | $105,921,904 | -$8,966,433 | -7.80% | |
| Equity Investment Corp | 2.13% | 1,171,414 | $111,799,736 | $103,084,432 | -$8,715,304 | -7.80% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 1,150,084 | $109,764,097 | $101,207,392 | -$8,556,705 | -7.80% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,137,006 | $108,515,852 | $100,056,528 | -$8,459,324 | -7.80% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,092,055 | $104,225,723 | $96,100,840 | -$8,124,883 | -7.80% | |
| Confluence Investment Management Llc | 1.59% | 1,170,417 | $94,815,467 | $102,996,696 | +$8,181,229 | +8.63% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 940,160 | $89,728,870 | $82,734,080 | -$6,994,790 | -7.80% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.07% | 858,890 | $81,973,996 | $75,582,320 | -$6,391,676 | -7.80% | |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 820,913 | $78,347,937 | $72,240,344 | -$6,107,593 | -7.80% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 797,470 | $77,973,175 | $70,177,360 | -$7,795,815 | -10.00% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.02% | 717,442 | $68,472,665 | $63,134,896 | -$5,337,769 | -7.80% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 698,827 | $66,695,979 | $61,496,776 | -$5,199,203 | -7.80% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 678,961 | $64,800,038 | $59,748,568 | -$5,051,470 | -7.80% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 678,445 | $64,750,771 | $59,703,160 | -$5,047,611 | -7.80% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 634,963 | $60,600,000 | $55,876,744 | -$4,723,256 | -7.79% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 577,479 | $55,114,596 | $50,818,152 | -$4,296,444 | -7.80% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.05% | 543,188 | $51,841,863 | $47,800,544 | -$4,041,319 | -7.80% | |
| Nuance Investments, Llc | 8.59% | 528,738 | $50,462,720 | $46,528,944 | -$3,933,776 | -7.80% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.18% | 518,266 | $49,463,307 | $45,607,408 | -$3,855,899 | -7.80% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 474,938 | $45,328,034 | $41,794,544 | -$3,533,490 | -7.80% | |
| Vest Financial, Llc | 0.44% | 511,728 | $41,455,086 | $45,032,064 | +$3,576,978 | +8.63% | |
| Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.09% | 425,900 | $40,647,896 | $37,479,200 | -$3,168,696 | -7.80% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 421,458 | $40,223,953 | $37,088,304 | -$3,135,649 | -7.80% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.07% | 411,686 | $39,291,312 | $36,228,368 | -$3,062,944 | -7.80% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.03% | 412,037 | $38,776,802 | $36,259,256 | -$2,517,546 | -6.49% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.02% | 376,580 | $35,798,642 | $33,139,040 | -$2,659,602 | -7.43% | |
| Vestor Capital, Llc | 2.24% | 398,177 | $35,693,000 | $35,039,576 | -$653,424 | -1.83% | |
| Minneapolis Portfolio Management Group, Llc | 3.32% | 367,389 | $35,063,634 | $32,330,232 | -$2,733,402 | -7.80% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 363,864 | $34,727,215 | $32,020,032 | -$2,707,183 | -7.80% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.02% | 357,127 | $34,084,000 | $31,427,176 | -$2,656,824 | -7.79% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.02% | 343,344 | $32,769,053 | $30,214,272 | -$2,554,781 | -7.80% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.02% | 341,100 | $32,554,584 | $30,016,800 | -$2,537,784 | -7.80% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 339,209 | $32,374,107 | $29,850,392 | -$2,523,715 | -7.80% |
Frequently asked questions about CLX
Who are the largest institutional holders of CLX?
The largest institutional holders of CLX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Invesco Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CLX position.
What is CLX institutional ownership?
This page tracks CLX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CLOROX COMPANY (CLX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CLX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,017 institutional managers reporting CLX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CLX shareholders.
How much CLX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $11.07B in CLX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CLX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CLX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CLX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CLX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CLX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CLX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CLX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CLX ownership changes.
How has CLX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CLX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.