CMC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC) is currently held by 519 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.31B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CMC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $954.99M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $973.71M, representing an estimated gain of +1.96% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed CMC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC).
This page ranks the largest institutional CMC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
519
Total Reported Value
$6.31B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$954.99M
Insider Transactions (90d)
46
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 15,218,955 | $954,989,401 | $973,708,741 | +$18,719,340 | +1.96% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 6,917,638 | $434,140,792 | $442,590,479 | +$8,449,687 | +1.95% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 6,734,471 | $422,606,907 | $430,871,455 | +$8,264,548 | +1.96% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 6,059,791 | $380,251,886 | $387,705,428 | +$7,453,542 | +1.96% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 5,846,321 | $366,856,643 | $374,047,618 | +$7,190,975 | +1.96% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,989,797 | $313,109,762 | $319,247,212 | +$6,137,450 | +1.96% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.21% | 3,743,011 | $235,191,005 | $239,477,844 | +$4,286,839 | +1.82% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,071,565 | $192,774,905 | $196,518,729 | +$3,743,824 | +1.94% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,475,278 | $155,323,696 | $158,368,286 | +$3,044,590 | +1.96% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.07% | 2,017,435 | $126,594,046 | $129,075,491 | +$2,481,445 | +1.96% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,741,487 | $109,278,315 | $111,420,338 | +$2,142,023 | +1.96% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,591,775 | $99,883,881 | $101,841,765 | +$1,957,884 | +1.96% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,582,721 | $99,315,881 | $101,262,490 | +$1,946,609 | +1.96% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,566,297 | $98,285,138 | $100,211,682 | +$1,926,544 | +1.96% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,343,738 | $84,319,589 | $85,972,357 | +$1,652,768 | +1.96% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,318,721 | $82,749,743 | $84,371,770 | +$1,622,027 | +1.96% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.21% | 1,254,033 | $78,690,551 | $80,233,031 | +$1,542,480 | +1.96% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,102,192 | $71,547,673 | $70,518,244 | -$1,029,429 | -1.44% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,123,041 | $70,470,823 | $71,852,163 | +$1,381,340 | +1.96% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,058,475 | $66,419,287 | $67,721,231 | +$1,301,944 | +1.96% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 949,359 | $59,572,263 | $60,739,989 | +$1,167,726 | +1.96% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.07% | 938,920 | $58,919,599 | $60,072,102 | +$1,152,503 | +1.96% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 909,719 | $57,084,877 | $58,203,822 | +$1,118,945 | +1.96% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.06% | 905,130 | $56,796,908 | $57,910,217 | +$1,113,309 | +1.96% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.10% | 843,985 | $52,960,000 | $53,998,160 | +$1,038,160 | +1.96% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 834,190 | $52,345,416 | $53,371,476 | +$1,026,060 | +1.96% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.18% | 794,410 | $49,849,228 | $50,826,352 | +$977,124 | +1.96% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.03% | 786,142 | $49,330,411 | $50,297,365 | +$966,954 | +1.96% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 745,812 | $46,799,703 | $47,717,052 | +$917,349 | +1.96% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.05% | 549,954 | $34,509,614 | $35,186,057 | +$676,443 | +1.96% | |
| Nfj Investment Group, Llc | 1.15% | 543,780 | $34,122,195 | $34,791,044 | +$668,849 | +1.96% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.05% | 543,527 | $34,106,319 | $34,774,857 | +$668,538 | +1.96% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.03% | 531,322 | $33,345,157 | $33,993,982 | +$648,825 | +1.95% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.66% | 524,007 | $32,881,531 | $33,525,968 | +$644,437 | +1.96% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.03% | 503,848 | $31,616,462 | $32,236,195 | +$619,733 | +1.96% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 505,209 | $31,036,722 | $32,323,272 | +$1,286,550 | +4.15% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.49% | 443,004 | $27,510,548 | $28,343,396 | +$832,848 | +3.03% | |
| Easterly Investment Partners Llc | 1.40% | 437,820 | $27,473,205 | $28,011,724 | +$538,519 | +1.96% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 435,750 | $27,343,312 | $27,879,285 | +$535,973 | +1.96% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.22% | 434,311 | $27,253,015 | $27,787,218 | +$534,203 | +1.96% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 420,389 | $26,379,439 | $26,896,488 | +$517,049 | +1.96% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 414,096 | $25,984,514 | $26,493,862 | +$509,348 | +1.96% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.04% | 397,439 | $24,939,313 | $25,428,147 | +$488,834 | +1.96% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.02% | 369,870 | $23,210,000 | $23,664,283 | +$454,283 | +1.96% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 351,762 | $22,073,036 | $22,505,733 | +$432,697 | +1.96% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.04% | 350,366 | $21,985,466 | $22,416,417 | +$430,951 | +1.96% |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.01% | 322,156 | $20,820,942 | $20,611,541 | -$209,401 | -1.01% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.18% | 318,911 | $20,011,665 | $20,403,926 | +$392,261 | +1.96% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.17% | 308,619 | $19,165,240 | $19,745,444 | +$580,204 | +3.03% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.04% | 301,468 | $18,917,117 | $19,287,923 | +$370,806 | +1.96% |
Frequently asked questions about CMC
Who are the largest institutional holders of CMC?
The largest institutional holders of CMC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Fmr Llc, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CMC position.
What is CMC institutional ownership?
This page tracks CMC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COMMERCIAL METALS CO (CMC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CMC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 519 institutional managers reporting CMC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CMC shareholders.
How much CMC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.31B in CMC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CMC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CMC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CMC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CMC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CMC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CMC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CMC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CMC ownership changes.
How has CMC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CMC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.