CME Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CME GROUP INC (CME) is currently held by 1,727 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $74.74B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CME tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $6.75B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $9.27B, representing an estimated gain of +37.27% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 39% of the total disclosed CME value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CME GROUP INC (CME).
This page ranks the largest institutional CME shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,727
Total Reported Value
$74.74B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$6.75B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
28
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.10% | 30,566,342 | $6,749,965,373 | $9,265,880,914 | +$2,515,915,541 | +37.27% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 23,661,856 | $5,225,247,660 | $7,172,855,028 | +$1,947,607,368 | +37.27% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.11% | 16,346,170 | $3,609,724,721 | $4,955,177,974 | +$1,345,453,253 | +37.27% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.46% | 15,091 | $3,333,000,000 | $4,574,686 | -$3,328,425,314 | -99.86% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.11% | 9,728,195 | $2,148,277,844 | $2,949,005,032 | +$800,727,188 | +37.27% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.11% | 9,271,309 | $2,047,429,125 | $2,810,504,610 | +$763,075,485 | +37.27% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.09% | 9,167,524 | $2,024,464,325 | $2,779,043,225 | +$754,578,900 | +37.27% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.18% | 6,822,315 | $1,506,571,372 | $2,068,116,569 | +$561,545,197 | +37.27% | |
| Sanders Capital, Llc | 1.28% | 5,058,865 | $1,325,321,453 | $1,533,544,336 | +$208,222,883 | +15.71% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.07% | 5,767,731 | $1,260,711,104 | $1,748,429,975 | +$487,718,871 | +38.69% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.11% | 4,820,646 | $1,064,543,256 | $1,461,330,628 | +$396,787,372 | +37.27% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.19% | 4,361,379 | $963,367,497 | $1,322,108,430 | +$358,740,933 | +37.24% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.24% | 4,057,559 | $896,030,811 | $1,230,008,435 | +$333,977,624 | +37.27% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.63% | 4,002,441 | $883,859,046 | $1,213,299,965 | +$329,440,919 | +37.27% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.14% | 3,927,516 | $867,313,363 | $1,190,587,200 | +$323,273,837 | +37.27% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.17% | 2,798,262 | $826,466,683 | $848,265,143 | +$21,798,460 | +2.64% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.61% | 3,707 | $818,617,000 | $1,123,740 | -$817,493,260 | -99.86% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.08% | 3,619,736 | $799,346,459 | $1,097,286,771 | +$297,940,312 | +37.27% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.09% | 3,484,779 | $769,543,747 | $1,056,375,906 | +$286,832,159 | +37.27% | |
| Alphabet Inc. | 0.78% | 3,484,020 | $769,376,137 | $1,056,145,823 | +$286,769,686 | +37.27% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.12% | 3,284,663 | $725,353,000 | $995,712,742 | +$270,359,742 | +37.27% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.32% | 3,255,443 | $718,899,478 | $986,854,991 | +$267,955,513 | +37.27% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 3.55% | 3,222,707 | $711,670,362 | $976,931,400 | +$265,261,038 | +37.27% | |
| Pinestone Asset Management Inc. | 4.45% | 2,610,147 | $683,806,311 | $791,239,962 | +$107,433,651 | +15.71% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 3,069,493 | $677,836,245 | $930,486,108 | +$252,649,863 | +37.27% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.14% | 3,011,414 | $664,804,805 | $912,880,040 | +$248,075,235 | +37.32% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.35% | 2,851,836 | $629,770,944 | $864,505,565 | +$234,734,621 | +37.27% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.04% | 2,819,720 | $622,678,807 | $854,769,921 | +$232,091,114 | +37.27% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.44% | 2,169,135 | $592,452,146 | $657,551,584 | +$65,099,438 | +10.99% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 2.12% | 2,641,927 | $583,416,740 | $800,873,751 | +$217,457,011 | +37.27% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.40% | 2,420,121 | $534,435,320 | $733,635,480 | +$199,200,160 | +37.27% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.10% | 2,278,275 | $503,111,078 | $690,636,284 | +$187,525,206 | +37.27% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.42% | 2,241,304 | $494,947,163 | $679,428,895 | +$184,481,732 | +37.27% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.06% | 2,181,318 | $481,700,454 | $661,244,739 | +$179,544,285 | +37.27% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.05% | 2,089,053 | $461,326,000 | $633,275,526 | +$171,949,526 | +37.27% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.23% | 1,546,179 | $456,660,895 | $468,708,702 | +$12,047,807 | +2.64% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.10% | 2,034,589 | $449,298,289 | $616,765,309 | +$167,467,020 | +37.27% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.16% | 2,027,267 | $447,681,429 | $614,545,718 | +$166,864,289 | +37.27% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.25% | 1,904,643 | $420,602,316 | $577,373,479 | +$156,771,163 | +37.27% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.07% | 1,873,151 | $413,647,880 | $567,826,994 | +$154,179,114 | +37.27% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.07% | 1,815,817 | $400,986,868 | $550,446,765 | +$149,459,897 | +37.27% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.26% | 1,815,499 | $400,916,644 | $550,350,367 | +$149,433,723 | +37.27% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.40% | 1,611,307 | $355,824,925 | $488,451,604 | +$132,626,679 | +37.27% | |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | 3.18% | 1,573,940 | $347,510,212 | $477,124,172 | +$129,613,960 | +37.30% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.11% | 1,480,387 | $346,336,837 | $448,764,515 | +$102,427,678 | +29.57% | |
| Sarasin & Partners Llp | 3.88% | 1,320,960 | $346,065,109 | $400,435,814 | +$54,370,705 | +15.71% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.08% | 1,551,958 | $342,717,740 | $470,460,548 | +$127,742,808 | +37.27% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 1,505,427 | $332,443,444 | $456,355,141 | +$123,911,697 | +37.27% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.10% | 1,494,948 | $330,129,365 | $453,178,537 | +$123,049,172 | +37.27% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.44% | 1,385,450 | $305,948,924 | $419,985,313 | +$114,036,389 | +37.27% |
Frequently asked questions about CME
Who are the largest institutional holders of CME?
The largest institutional holders of CME reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CME position.
What is CME institutional ownership?
This page tracks CME positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CME GROUP INC (CME) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CME?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,727 institutional managers reporting CME holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CME shareholders.
How much CME stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $74.74B in CME holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CME institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CME institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CME holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CME position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CME?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CME positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CME Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CME ownership changes.
How has CME institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CME institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.