CMF Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES CALIFORNIA MUNI BOND (CMF) is currently held by 347 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.09B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CMF tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $564.61M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $545.12M, representing an estimated loss of -3.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed CMF value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, Wealthfront Advisers Llc, Bank Of America Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES CALIFORNIA MUNI BOND (CMF).
This page ranks the largest institutional CMF shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
347
Total Reported Value
$3.09B
Largest Holder
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
Largest Position
$564.61M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.08% | 9,795,528 | $564,614,234 | $545,121,133 | -$19,493,101 | -3.45% | |
| Wealthfront Advisers Llc | 0.81% | 7,276,324 | $419,407,291 | $404,927,431 | -$14,479,860 | -3.45% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,975,540 | $113,870,119 | $109,938,801 | -$3,931,318 | -3.45% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,936,419 | $111,615,270 | $107,761,717 | -$3,853,553 | -3.45% | |
| Facet Wealth, Inc. | 1.45% | 1,750,409 | $100,893,585 | $97,410,261 | -$3,483,324 | -3.45% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,742,213 | $100,421,144 | $96,954,153 | -$3,466,991 | -3.45% | |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.37% | 1,691,400 | $97,492,321 | $94,126,410 | -$3,365,911 | -3.45% | |
| Syon Capital Llc | 3.51% | 1,395,697 | $80,447,959 | $77,670,538 | -$2,777,421 | -3.45% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 1,310,854 | $75,557,615 | $72,949,025 | -$2,608,590 | -3.45% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,118,263 | $64,456,707 | $62,231,336 | -$2,225,371 | -3.45% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.06% | 931,425 | $53,687,409 | $51,833,801 | -$1,853,608 | -3.45% | |
| Bailard, Inc. | 1.08% | 985,226 | $53,320,431 | $54,827,827 | +$1,507,396 | +2.83% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 865,882 | $49,909,438 | $48,186,333 | -$1,723,105 | -3.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 690,685 | $39,818,044 | $38,436,620 | -$1,381,424 | -3.47% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 667,037 | $38,448,024 | $37,120,609 | -$1,327,415 | -3.45% | |
| Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, Llc | 0.13% | 666,348 | $38,408,299 | $37,082,266 | -$1,326,033 | -3.45% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.04% | 624,565 | $35,999,954 | $34,757,042 | -$1,242,912 | -3.45% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 510,220 | $29,409,000 | $28,393,743 | -$1,015,257 | -3.45% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 503,444 | $29,018,512 | $28,016,659 | -$1,001,853 | -3.45% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.18% | 477,670 | $27,532,899 | $26,582,336 | -$950,564 | -3.45% | |
| Opes Wealth Management Llc | 4.54% | 467,978 | $26,609,229 | $26,042,976 | -$566,253 | -2.13% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.03% | 455,178 | $26,236,517 | $25,330,656 | -$905,861 | -3.45% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.04% | 484,067 | $26,197,706 | $26,938,329 | +$740,623 | +2.83% | |
| West Wealth Group, Llc | 4.00% | 476,540 | $25,790,353 | $26,519,451 | +$729,098 | +2.83% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.03% | 390,584 | $22,513,280 | $21,736,000 | -$777,280 | -3.45% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.03% | 378,084 | $21,792,768 | $21,040,375 | -$752,393 | -3.45% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 360,260 | $20,765,384 | $20,048,469 | -$716,915 | -3.45% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 327,187 | $18,859,080 | $18,207,957 | -$651,123 | -3.45% | |
| Manhattan West Asset Management, Llc | 3.13% | 325,296 | $18,750,118 | $18,102,722 | -$647,396 | -3.45% | |
| First Foundation Advisors | 0.66% | 318,941 | $18,383,786 | $17,749,067 | -$634,719 | -3.45% | |
| Rwa Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.17% | 314,017 | $18,099,928 | $17,475,046 | -$624,882 | -3.45% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 315,476 | $17,937,965 | $17,556,239 | -$381,726 | -2.13% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 300,348 | $16,254,846 | $16,714,366 | +$459,520 | +2.83% | |
| Affinity Capital Advisors, Llc | 1.85% | 292,335 | $15,829,940 | $16,268,443 | +$438,503 | +2.77% | |
| Orin Green Financial, Llc | 5.71% | 281,207 | $15,218,924 | $15,649,170 | +$430,246 | +2.83% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.02% | 253,502 | $14,612,000 | $14,107,386 | -$504,614 | -3.45% | |
| Riverfront Investment Group, Llc | 0.18% | 241,434 | $13,916,256 | $13,435,802 | -$480,454 | -3.45% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 236,001 | $13,696,831 | $13,133,456 | -$563,375 | -4.11% | |
| Rinkey Investments | 3.28% | 251,730 | $13,623,665 | $14,008,775 | +$385,110 | +2.83% | |
| Myecfo, Llc | 4.97% | 244,324 | $13,222,826 | $13,596,631 | +$373,805 | +2.83% | |
| Wedmont Private Capital | 0.31% | 242,626 | $13,101,814 | $13,502,137 | +$400,323 | +3.06% | |
| Apella Capital, Llc | 0.16% | 236,278 | $12,723,593 | $13,148,871 | +$425,278 | +3.34% | |
| Pure Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.15% | 209,603 | $12,081,516 | $11,664,407 | -$417,109 | -3.45% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 203,745 | $11,745,577 | $11,338,409 | -$407,168 | -3.47% | |
| Navalign, Llc | 2.71% | 202,036 | $11,645,371 | $11,243,303 | -$402,068 | -3.45% | |
| Brio Consultants, Llc | 1.35% | 200,419 | $11,552,142 | $11,153,317 | -$398,825 | -3.45% | |
| Atlas Legacy Advisors, Llc | 1.69% | 198,228 | $11,425,862 | $11,031,388 | -$394,474 | -3.45% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.06% | 194,046 | $11,184,790 | $10,798,660 | -$386,130 | -3.45% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 192,748 | $11,109,972 | $10,726,426 | -$383,546 | -3.45% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 185,277 | $10,671,959 | $10,310,665 | -$361,294 | -3.39% |
Frequently asked questions about CMF
Who are the largest institutional holders of CMF?
The largest institutional holders of CMF reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc, Wealthfront Advisers Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, and Facet Wealth, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CMF position.
What is CMF institutional ownership?
This page tracks CMF positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES CALIFORNIA MUNI BOND (CMF) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CMF?
InsiderSet currently tracks 347 institutional managers reporting CMF holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CMF shareholders.
How much CMF stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.09B in CMF holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CMF institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CMF institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CMF holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CMF position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CMF?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CMF positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CMF Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CMF ownership changes.
How has CMF institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CMF institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.