CMPO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COMPOSECURE INC-A (CMPO) is currently held by 194 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CMPO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $837.35M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.33B, representing an estimated gain of +58.68% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 73% of the total disclosed CMPO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De, Fmr Llc, Alyeska Investment Group, L.P., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COMPOSECURE INC-A (CMPO).
This page ranks the largest institutional CMPO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
194
Total Reported Value
$4.32B
Largest Holder
Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De
Largest Position
$837.35M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
65
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De | 9.35% | 52,829,757 | $837,351,648 | $1,328,668,389 | +$491,316,741 | +58.68% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 42,747,045 | $677,540,665 | $1,075,088,182 | +$397,547,517 | +58.68% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.95% | 23,404,836 | $370,966,651 | $588,631,625 | +$217,664,974 | +58.68% | |
| Locust Wood Capital Advisers, Llc | 5.72% | 14,907,488 | $236,283,682 | $374,923,323 | +$138,639,641 | +58.68% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 14,292,013 | $226,528,410 | $359,444,127 | +$132,915,717 | +58.68% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.03% | 11,550,580 | $183,076,693 | $290,497,087 | +$107,420,394 | +58.68% | |
| Cooperman Leon G | 5.09% | 11,384,508 | $180,444,452 | $286,320,376 | +$105,875,924 | +58.68% | |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Llc | 0.50% | 10,439,933 | $165,472,938 | $262,564,315 | +$97,091,377 | +58.68% | |
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | 16.99% | 8,517,859 | $135,008,065 | $214,224,154 | +$79,216,089 | +58.68% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,367,535 | $132,625,430 | $210,443,505 | +$77,818,075 | +58.68% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,775,110 | $123,235,494 | $195,544,017 | +$72,308,523 | +58.68% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.51% | 5,605,406 | $88,845,685 | $140,975,961 | +$52,130,276 | +58.68% | |
| Starboard Value Lp | 1.76% | 5,027,028 | $79,678,394 | $126,429,754 | +$46,751,360 | +58.68% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 4,542,126 | $72,006,611 | $114,234,469 | +$42,227,858 | +58.64% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,510,723 | $71,494,960 | $113,444,683 | +$41,949,723 | +58.68% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.01% | 4,102,313 | $65,021,661 | $103,173,172 | +$38,151,511 | +58.68% | |
| Bleichroeder Lp | 11.26% | 3,972,176 | $62,958,985 | $99,900,226 | +$36,941,241 | +58.68% | |
| Nine Ten Capital Management Llc | 14.72% | 2,984,544 | $47,305,000 | $75,061,282 | +$27,756,282 | +58.68% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.07% | 2,776,377 | $44,006,000 | $69,825,882 | +$25,819,882 | +58.67% | |
| Bwcp, Lp | 5.31% | 2,343,475 | $37,144,079 | $58,938,396 | +$21,794,317 | +58.68% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 2,116,195 | $36,188,168 | $53,222,304 | +$17,034,136 | +47.07% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,209,053 | $35,013,498 | $55,557,683 | +$20,544,185 | +58.68% | |
| Chescapmanager Llc | 3.97% | 1,927,200 | $30,546,120 | $48,469,080 | +$17,922,960 | +58.68% | |
| Zuckerman Investment Group, Llc | 2.57% | 1,913,886 | $30,335,092 | $48,134,233 | +$17,799,141 | +58.68% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,899,171 | $30,101,861 | $47,764,151 | +$17,662,290 | +58.68% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,614,923 | $25,596,529 | $40,615,313 | +$15,018,784 | +58.68% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,503,767 | $23,834,707 | $37,819,740 | +$13,985,033 | +58.68% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 1,396,698 | $22,137,663 | $35,126,955 | +$12,989,292 | +58.68% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.02% | 1,349,879 | $21,395,583 | $33,949,457 | +$12,553,874 | +58.68% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,285,049 | $20,368,027 | $32,318,982 | +$11,950,955 | +58.68% | |
| Tikvah Management Llc | 3.85% | 800,611 | $12,689,684 | $20,135,367 | +$7,445,683 | +58.68% | |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital Llc | 2.96% | 681,032 | $10,794,357 | $17,127,955 | +$6,333,598 | +58.68% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.03% | 674,636 | $10,692,981 | $16,967,095 | +$6,274,114 | +58.68% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 587,904 | $9,318,277 | $14,785,786 | +$5,467,509 | +58.68% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 575,775 | $9,126,034 | $14,480,741 | +$5,354,707 | +58.68% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.15% | 476,784 | $7,557,026 | $11,991,118 | +$4,434,092 | +58.68% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 426,555 | $7,294,090 | $10,727,858 | +$3,433,768 | +47.08% | |
| Catawba River Capital | 2.83% | 399,258 | $6,328,241 | $10,041,339 | +$3,713,098 | +58.68% | |
| Ballast Asset Management, Lp | 2.36% | 373,895 | $5,926,236 | $9,403,459 | +$3,477,223 | +58.68% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 349,000 | $5,531,650 | $8,777,350 | +$3,245,700 | +58.68% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 318,571 | $5,079,112 | $8,012,061 | +$2,932,949 | +57.75% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 315,531 | $5,001,199 | $7,935,605 | +$2,934,406 | +58.67% | |
| Bard Associates Inc | 1.00% | 283,514 | $4,493,697 | $7,130,377 | +$2,636,680 | +58.68% | |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, Llc | 0.21% | 268,926 | $4,262,477 | $6,763,489 | +$2,501,012 | +58.68% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.29% | 250,101 | $3,964,101 | $6,290,040 | +$2,325,939 | +58.68% | |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 0.01% | 245,044 | $3,883,947 | $6,162,857 | +$2,278,910 | +58.68% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.02% | 240,518 | $3,812,210 | $6,049,028 | +$2,236,818 | +58.68% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 234,449 | $3,716,016 | $5,896,392 | +$2,180,376 | +58.68% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 229,254 | $3,634,000 | $5,765,738 | +$2,131,738 | +58.66% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 206,216 | $3,526,294 | $5,186,332 | +$1,660,038 | +47.08% |
Frequently asked questions about CMPO
Who are the largest institutional holders of CMPO?
The largest institutional holders of CMPO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De, Fmr Llc, Alyeska Investment Group, L.P., Locust Wood Capital Advisers, Llc, and Blackrock, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CMPO position.
What is CMPO institutional ownership?
This page tracks CMPO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COMPOSECURE INC-A (CMPO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CMPO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 194 institutional managers reporting CMPO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CMPO shareholders.
How much CMPO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.32B in CMPO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CMPO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CMPO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CMPO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CMPO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CMPO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CMPO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CMPO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CMPO ownership changes.
How has CMPO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CMPO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.