CNC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CENTENE CORP (CNC) is currently held by 1,024 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $31.15B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CNC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.66B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.84B, representing an estimated gain of +6.64% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 43% of the total disclosed CNC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CENTENE CORP (CNC).
This page ranks the largest institutional CNC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,024
Total Reported Value
$31.15B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$2.66B
Insider Transactions (90d)
18
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.04% | 41,446,046 | $2,660,421,666 | $2,836,981,849 | +$176,560,183 | +6.64% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 31,478,140 | $2,020,581,807 | $2,154,678,683 | +$134,096,876 | +6.64% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.64% | 28,678,701 | $1,840,885,817 | $1,963,057,083 | +$122,171,266 | +6.64% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 22,352,704 | $1,434,820,070 | $1,530,042,589 | +$95,222,519 | +6.64% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.04% | 21,965,370 | $1,409,957,100 | $1,503,529,577 | +$93,572,477 | +6.64% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.12% | 13,841 | $889,000,000 | $947,416 | -$888,052,584 | -99.89% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.05% | 13,309,729 | $854,004,542 | $911,050,950 | +$57,046,408 | +6.68% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.15% | 13,301,215 | $853,804,990 | $910,468,167 | +$56,663,177 | +6.64% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.16% | 12,419,397 | $798,163,652 | $850,107,725 | +$51,944,073 | +6.51% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.06% | 11,179,844 | $717,634,165 | $765,260,322 | +$47,626,157 | +6.64% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.95% | 11,124,640 | $714,090,642 | $761,481,608 | +$47,390,966 | +6.64% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 10,051,700 | $645,218,827 | $688,038,865 | +$42,820,038 | +6.64% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.06% | 8,701,030 | $558,521,000 | $595,585,504 | +$37,064,504 | +6.64% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.05% | 7,651,758 | $491,166,346 | $523,762,835 | +$32,596,489 | +6.64% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.21% | 7,452,257 | $478,360,377 | $510,106,992 | +$31,746,615 | +6.64% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.06% | 6,975,962 | $447,787,001 | $477,504,599 | +$29,717,598 | +6.64% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.52% | 6,851,314 | $439,738,000 | $468,972,443 | +$29,234,443 | +6.65% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.04% | 6,359,176 | $408,195,518 | $435,285,597 | +$27,090,079 | +6.64% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.31% | 6,348,038 | $407,480,559 | $434,523,201 | +$27,042,642 | +6.64% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.21% | 5,884,626 | $377,734,143 | $402,802,650 | +$25,068,507 | +6.64% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.21% | 5,213,422 | $334,649,558 | $356,858,736 | +$22,209,178 | +6.64% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.04% | 4,930,603 | $316,495,405 | $337,499,775 | +$21,004,370 | +6.64% | |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 3.28% | 4,901,000 | $314,595,190 | $335,473,450 | +$20,878,260 | +6.64% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 4,451,054 | $285,713,156 | $304,674,646 | +$18,961,490 | +6.64% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.07% | 4,008,084 | $257,278,913 | $274,353,350 | +$17,074,437 | +6.64% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.25% | 4,089,119 | $254,016,072 | $279,900,196 | +$25,884,124 | +10.19% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.16% | 3,818,742 | $245,125,049 | $261,392,890 | +$16,267,841 | +6.64% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.05% | 3,808,421 | $244,462,540 | $260,686,417 | +$16,223,877 | +6.64% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.82% | 3,536,856 | $227,030,787 | $242,097,793 | +$15,067,006 | +6.64% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.79% | 3,416,108 | $219,279,973 | $233,832,593 | +$14,552,620 | +6.64% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.25% | 3,328,930 | $206,793,132 | $227,865,259 | +$21,072,127 | +10.19% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.61% | 3,081,805 | $197,821,063 | $210,949,552 | +$13,128,489 | +6.64% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 2,994,644 | $192,239,858 | $204,983,382 | +$12,743,524 | +6.63% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.33% | 2,795,138 | $179,419,908 | $191,327,196 | +$11,907,288 | +6.64% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.08% | 2,661,089 | $170,815,325 | $182,151,542 | +$11,336,217 | +6.64% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.04% | 2,661,020 | $170,810,874 | $182,146,819 | +$11,335,945 | +6.64% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 2,628,727 | $168,737,981 | $179,936,363 | +$11,198,382 | +6.64% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.48% | 2,561,083 | $164,395,918 | $175,306,131 | +$10,910,213 | +6.64% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 4,909,331 | $160,731,497 | $336,043,707 | +$175,312,210 | +109.07% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.03% | 2,477,200 | $159,011,486 | $169,564,340 | +$10,552,854 | +6.64% | |
| Lyrical Asset Management Lp | 1.99% | 2,449,957 | $157,262,740 | $167,699,557 | +$10,436,817 | +6.64% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,351,448 | $151,762,514 | $160,956,616 | +$9,194,102 | +6.06% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.19% | 2,192,412 | $140,730,926 | $150,070,601 | +$9,339,675 | +6.64% |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.12% | 2,151,926 | $138,296,549 | $147,299,335 | +$9,002,786 | +6.51% | |
| Politan Capital Management Lp | 53.74% | 2,135,210 | $137,059,130 | $146,155,125 | +$9,095,995 | +6.64% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.15% | 2,047,184 | $131,408,741 | $140,129,745 | +$8,721,004 | +6.64% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.15% | 1,968,277 | $126,343,727 | $134,728,561 | +$8,384,834 | +6.64% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.07% | 1,922,441 | $123,401,000 | $131,591,086 | +$8,190,086 | +6.64% | |
| Glenview Capital Management, Llc | 2.42% | 1,886,055 | $121,065,870 | $129,100,465 | +$8,034,595 | +6.64% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 1,870,857 | $120,089,000 | $128,060,162 | +$7,971,162 | +6.64% |
Frequently asked questions about CNC
Who are the largest institutional holders of CNC?
The largest institutional holders of CNC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CNC position.
What is CNC institutional ownership?
This page tracks CNC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CENTENE CORP (CNC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CNC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,024 institutional managers reporting CNC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CNC shareholders.
How much CNC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $31.15B in CNC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CNC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CNC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CNC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CNC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CNC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CNC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CNC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CNC ownership changes.
How has CNC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CNC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.