CNI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO (CNI) is currently held by 832 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $48.36B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CNI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $6.18B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $6.41B, representing an estimated gain of +3.73% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed CNI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust, Royal Bank Of Canada, Fil Ltd, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO (CNI).
This page ranks the largest institutional CNI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
832
Total Reported Value
$48.36B
Largest Holder
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust
Largest Position
$6.18B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
28
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust | Bill Gates | 17.95% | 51,826,786 | $6,179,825,963 | $6,410,455,160 | +$230,629,197 | +3.73% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.63% | 31,156,081 | $3,715,051,000 | $3,853,695,659 | +$138,644,659 | +3.73% | |
| Fil Ltd | 1.64% | 19,129,315 | $2,282,839,107 | $2,366,104,972 | +$83,265,865 | +3.65% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 3.22% | 18,962,558 | $2,262,141,280 | $2,345,478,799 | +$83,337,519 | +3.68% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 2.42% | 16,518,344 | $1,969,647,339 | $2,043,153,969 | +$73,506,630 | +3.73% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 15,918,701 | $1,899,690,021 | $1,968,984,127 | +$69,294,106 | +3.65% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.64% | 14,841,305 | $1,769,345,898 | $1,835,721,015 | +$66,375,117 | +3.75% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 1.02% | 9,907,691 | $1,181,939,525 | $1,225,482,300 | +$43,542,775 | +3.68% | |
| TCI Fund Management | Chris Hohn | 2.13% | 9,433,422 | $1,124,534,915 | $1,166,819,967 | +$42,285,052 | +3.76% |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.13% | 8,662,387 | $1,030,845,351 | $1,071,450,648 | +$40,605,297 | +3.94% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.18% | 8,537,192 | $1,018,259,018 | $1,055,965,278 | +$37,706,260 | +3.70% | |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 1.80% | 6,861,848 | $819,897,165 | $848,741,979 | +$28,844,814 | +3.52% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.71% | 6,761,268 | $805,306,841 | $836,301,239 | +$30,994,398 | +3.85% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.25% | 1,417,278 | $784,110,974 | $175,303,116 | -$608,807,858 | -77.64% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.21% | 6,062,146 | $722,850,289 | $749,826,839 | +$26,976,550 | +3.73% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.07% | 6,052,322 | $721,680,000 | $748,611,708 | +$26,931,708 | +3.73% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.59% | 5,964,425 | $711,198,040 | $737,739,728 | +$26,541,688 | +3.73% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 5,829,986 | $706,746,561 | $721,110,968 | +$14,364,407 | +2.03% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.07% | 5,695,165 | $678,970,173 | $704,434,959 | +$25,464,786 | +3.75% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.28% | 5,674,241 | $676,360,616 | $701,846,869 | +$25,486,253 | +3.77% | |
| Harding Loevner Lp | 6.10% | 5,390,831 | $648,387,603 | $666,791,886 | +$18,404,283 | +2.84% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 2.34% | 5,406,877 | $643,969,378 | $668,776,616 | +$24,807,238 | +3.85% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.49% | 5,303,746 | $631,683,295 | $656,020,343 | +$24,337,048 | +3.85% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.27% | 5,152,780 | $614,358,027 | $637,347,358 | +$22,989,331 | +3.74% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 1.01% | 5,025,832 | $602,195,190 | $621,645,160 | +$19,449,970 | +3.23% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.13% | 4,816,343 | $574,767,925 | $595,733,466 | +$20,965,541 | +3.65% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 1.39% | 4,546,356 | $532,519,460 | $562,338,774 | +$29,819,314 | +5.60% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.29% | 4,462,797 | $532,044,298 | $552,003,361 | +$19,959,063 | +3.75% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.10% | 3,986,362 | $475,550,471 | $493,073,116 | +$17,522,645 | +3.68% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.71% | 3,911,519 | $466,322,242 | $483,815,785 | +$17,493,543 | +3.75% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 1.41% | 3,891,768 | $462,598,790 | $481,372,784 | +$18,773,994 | +4.06% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 1.69% | 3,802,550 | $452,819,569 | $470,337,410 | +$17,517,841 | +3.87% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 3,675,358 | $438,249,895 | $454,605,031 | +$16,355,136 | +3.73% | |
| Canoe Financial Lp | 4.84% | 3,309,796 | $388,047,204 | $409,388,667 | +$21,341,463 | +5.50% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.04% | 3,129,271 | $373,134,276 | $387,059,530 | +$13,925,254 | +3.73% | |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd | 7.72% | 2,599,459 | $324,647,905 | $321,527,084 | -$3,120,821 | -0.96% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 2,621,159 | $315,430,468 | $324,211,157 | +$8,780,689 | +2.78% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.04% | 2,360 | $282,000,000 | $291,908 | -$281,708,092 | -99.90% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.13% | 2,325,865 | $277,561,752 | $287,686,242 | +$10,124,490 | +3.65% | |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 1.85% | 2,105,136 | $251,132,000 | $260,384,272 | +$9,252,272 | +3.68% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.41% | 2,069,940 | $246,764,895 | $256,030,879 | +$9,265,984 | +3.75% | |
| Pinestone Asset Management Inc. | 1.48% | 1,914,655 | $227,652,480 | $236,823,677 | +$9,171,197 | +4.03% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,824,799 | $217,765,680 | $225,709,388 | +$7,943,708 | +3.65% | |
| Findlay Park Partners Llp | 2.94% | 1,826,068 | $217,740,348 | $225,866,351 | +$8,126,003 | +3.73% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.03% | 1,718,110 | $204,962,197 | $212,513,026 | +$7,550,829 | +3.68% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.10% | 1,672,400 | $198,997,258 | $206,859,156 | +$7,861,898 | +3.95% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,440,786 | $171,809,809 | $178,210,820 | +$6,401,011 | +3.73% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 1,406,399 | $167,669,167 | $173,957,492 | +$6,288,325 | +3.75% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.13% | 1,398,413 | $166,746,766 | $172,969,704 | +$6,222,938 | +3.73% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.13% | 1,359,885 | $162,153,375 | $168,204,176 | +$6,050,801 | +3.73% |
Frequently asked questions about CNI
Who are the largest institutional holders of CNI?
The largest institutional holders of CNI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust, Royal Bank Of Canada, Fil Ltd, Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec, and 1832 Asset Management L.P.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CNI position.
What is CNI institutional ownership?
This page tracks CNI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO (CNI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CNI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 832 institutional managers reporting CNI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CNI shareholders.
How much CNI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $48.36B in CNI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CNI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CNI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CNI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CNI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CNI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CNI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CNI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CNI ownership changes.
How has CNI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CNI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.