CNK Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC (CNK) is currently held by 308 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.77B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CNK tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $530.86M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $655.66M, representing an estimated gain of +23.51% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed CNK value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Orbis Allan Gray Ltd, Lavaca Capital Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC (CNK).
This page ranks the largest institutional CNK shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
308
Total Reported Value
$3.77B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$530.86M
Insider Transactions (90d)
7
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
65
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 16,730,390 | $530,855,260 | $655,663,984 | +$124,808,724 | +23.51% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.64% | 15,057,911 | $477,787,516 | $590,119,532 | +$112,332,016 | +23.51% | |
| Lavaca Capital Llc | 33.55% | 10,143,931 | $321,866,931 | $397,540,656 | +$75,673,725 | +23.51% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.04% | 7,755,183 | $246,071,957 | $303,925,622 | +$57,853,665 | +23.51% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 6,507,897 | $206,495,572 | $255,044,483 | +$48,548,911 | +23.51% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,703,270 | $149,234,757 | $184,321,151 | +$35,086,394 | +23.51% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,187,921 | $132,882,733 | $164,124,624 | +$31,241,891 | +23.51% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.16% | 3,772,885 | $119,713,641 | $147,859,363 | +$28,145,722 | +23.51% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,995,585 | $95,061,656 | $117,396,976 | +$22,335,320 | +23.50% | |
| Steadfast Capital Management Lp | 2.69% | 2,765,496 | $87,749,188 | $108,379,788 | +$20,630,600 | +23.51% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.06% | 2,742,473 | $87,018,668 | $107,477,517 | +$20,458,849 | +23.51% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 2,639,089 | $83,753,822 | $103,425,898 | +$19,672,076 | +23.49% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.22% | 2,236,932 | $70,977,852 | $87,665,365 | +$16,687,513 | +23.51% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,091,579 | $66,365,774 | $81,968,981 | +$15,603,207 | +23.51% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 1,965,105 | $62,352,781 | $77,012,465 | +$14,659,684 | +23.51% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.06% | 1,614,095 | $51,215,234 | $63,256,383 | +$12,041,149 | +23.51% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,411,398 | $44,783,718 | $55,312,688 | +$10,528,970 | +23.51% | |
| Park West Asset Management Llc | 2.78% | 1,282,904 | $40,706,544 | $50,277,008 | +$9,570,464 | +23.51% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,251,115 | $39,697,879 | $49,031,197 | +$9,333,318 | +23.51% | |
| Peconic Partners Llc | 0.51% | 1,201,917 | $38,136,826 | $47,103,127 | +$8,966,301 | +23.51% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,194,451 | $37,899,930 | $46,810,535 | +$8,910,605 | +23.51% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.10% | 1,168,046 | $37,062,100 | $45,775,723 | +$8,713,623 | +23.51% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,023,866 | $32,487,274 | $40,125,309 | +$7,638,035 | +23.51% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 926,170 | $29,387,376 | $36,296,602 | +$6,909,226 | +23.51% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 774,618 | $28,893,252 | $30,357,279 | +$1,464,027 | +5.07% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 831,672 | $26,388,953 | $32,593,226 | +$6,204,273 | +23.51% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 816,339 | $25,902,437 | $31,992,325 | +$6,089,888 | +23.51% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 741,034 | $23,513,009 | $29,041,122 | +$5,528,113 | +23.51% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 740,556 | $23,497,842 | $29,022,390 | +$5,524,548 | +23.51% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.04% | 714,049 | $22,656,775 | $27,983,580 | +$5,326,805 | +23.51% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.12% | 621,697 | $19,726,446 | $24,364,305 | +$4,637,859 | +23.51% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 576,520 | $18,292,979 | $22,593,819 | +$4,300,840 | +23.51% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.09% | 553,272 | $17,555,319 | $21,682,730 | +$4,127,411 | +23.51% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 502,521 | $15,944,991 | $19,693,798 | +$3,748,807 | +23.51% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 480,909 | $15,259,242 | $18,846,824 | +$3,587,582 | +23.51% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.03% | 453,253 | $14,381,718 | $17,762,985 | +$3,381,267 | +23.51% | |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management Llc | 0.53% | 403,052 | $12,789,000 | $15,795,608 | +$3,006,608 | +23.51% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 361,633 | $11,474,615 | $14,172,397 | +$2,697,782 | +23.51% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.02% | 357,814 | $11,353,438 | $14,022,731 | +$2,669,293 | +23.51% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 353,435 | $11,214,493 | $13,851,118 | +$2,636,625 | +23.51% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 344,087 | $10,917,881 | $13,484,770 | +$2,566,889 | +23.51% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 376,632 | $10,741,767 | $14,760,208 | +$4,018,441 | +37.41% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 331,913 | $10,531,596 | $13,007,670 | +$2,476,074 | +23.51% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% | 330,605 | $10,490,097 | $12,956,410 | +$2,466,313 | +23.51% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 305,023 | $9,678,381 | $11,953,851 | +$2,275,470 | +23.51% | |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 0.63% | 298,437 | $9,469,412 | $11,695,746 | +$2,226,334 | +23.51% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 298,228 | $8,505,463 | $11,687,555 | +$3,182,092 | +37.41% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.02% | 262,406 | $8,326,142 | $10,283,691 | +$1,957,549 | +23.51% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.13% | 253,395 | $8,040,223 | $9,930,550 | +$1,890,327 | +23.51% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 250,796 | $7,957,731 | $9,828,695 | +$1,870,964 | +23.51% |
Frequently asked questions about CNK
Who are the largest institutional holders of CNK?
The largest institutional holders of CNK reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Orbis Allan Gray Ltd, Lavaca Capital Llc, Wellington Management Group Llp, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CNK position.
What is CNK institutional ownership?
This page tracks CNK positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC (CNK) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CNK?
InsiderSet currently tracks 308 institutional managers reporting CNK holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CNK shareholders.
How much CNK stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.77B in CNK holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CNK institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CNK institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CNK holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CNK position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CNK?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CNK positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CNK Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CNK ownership changes.
How has CNK institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CNK institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.