CNM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CORE & MAIN INC-CLASS A (CNM) is currently held by 439 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.14B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CNM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $885.76M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $812.33M, representing an estimated loss of -8.29% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed CNM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Capital World Investors, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CORE & MAIN INC-CLASS A (CNM).
This page ranks the largest institutional CNM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
439
Total Reported Value
$9.14B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$885.76M
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
47
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 18,357,688 | $885,758,446 | $812,327,694 | -$73,430,752 | -8.29% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.07% | 11,473,053 | $553,574,807 | $507,682,595 | -$45,892,212 | -8.29% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 8,959,133 | $432,278,184 | $396,441,635 | -$35,836,549 | -8.29% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,517,598 | $410,974,104 | $376,903,712 | -$34,070,393 | -8.29% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 8,251,721 | $398,145,538 | $365,138,654 | -$33,006,884 | -8.29% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.18% | 6,248,855 | $301,507,084 | $276,511,834 | -$24,995,250 | -8.29% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 6,040,241 | $291,441,738 | $267,280,664 | -$24,161,074 | -8.29% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,908,053 | $285,063,557 | $261,431,345 | -$23,632,212 | -8.29% | |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 1.49% | 5,840,259 | $281,792,497 | $258,431,461 | -$23,361,036 | -8.29% | |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 0.49% | 5,488,673 | $264,828,473 | $242,873,780 | -$21,954,693 | -8.29% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.23% | 4,962,910 | $239,455,636 | $219,608,768 | -$19,846,869 | -8.29% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.14% | 4,578,348 | $220,905,292 | $202,591,899 | -$18,313,393 | -8.29% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 1.32% | 4,203,618 | $202,824,569 | $186,010,097 | -$16,814,473 | -8.29% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,576,939 | $172,630,298 | $158,279,551 | -$14,350,747 | -8.31% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.08% | 3,377,281 | $166,867,185 | $149,444,684 | -$17,422,501 | -10.44% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.23% | 3,079,063 | $148,564,790 | $136,248,538 | -$12,316,252 | -8.29% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,805,308 | $135,351,304 | $124,134,879 | -$11,216,425 | -8.29% | |
| Camrose Capital Investment Partners Llp | 13.65% | 2,504,211 | $120,828,181 | $110,811,337 | -$10,016,844 | -8.29% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.10% | 2,488,658 | $118,684,100 | $110,123,117 | -$8,560,984 | -7.21% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 2,399,645 | $115,782,871 | $106,184,291 | -$9,598,580 | -8.29% | |
| Findlay Park Partners Llp | 1.56% | 2,395,854 | $115,599,956 | $106,016,540 | -$9,583,417 | -8.29% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 1.58% | 2,308,589 | $111,389,419 | $102,155,063 | -$9,234,356 | -8.29% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.15% | 2,224,415 | $107,327,000 | $98,430,364 | -$8,896,636 | -8.29% | |
| Spruce House Investment Management Llc | 3.05% | 2,150,000 | $103,737,500 | $95,137,500 | -$8,600,000 | -8.29% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,068,088 | $99,785,247 | $91,512,894 | -$8,272,353 | -8.29% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,008,256 | $96,898,353 | $88,865,328 | -$8,033,025 | -8.29% | |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management Lp | 3.63% | 1,793,541 | $86,538,353 | $79,364,189 | -$7,174,164 | -8.29% | |
| Liontrust Investment Partners Llp | 1.20% | 1,687,635 | $81,428,389 | $74,677,849 | -$6,750,540 | -8.29% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 1,637,935 | $80,913,989 | $72,478,624 | -$8,435,365 | -10.43% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,487,408 | $71,767,437 | $65,817,804 | -$5,949,633 | -8.29% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,426,181 | $68,825,472 | $63,108,509 | -$5,716,963 | -8.31% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.09% | 1,408,500 | $67,960,125 | $62,326,125 | -$5,634,000 | -8.29% |
| Fernbridge Capital Management Lp | 4.75% | 1,345,061 | $64,899,193 | $59,518,949 | -$5,380,244 | -8.29% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,293,141 | $62,394,054 | $57,221,489 | -$5,172,565 | -8.29% | |
| Samlyn Capital, Llc | 1.03% | 1,282,668 | $61,888,731 | $56,758,059 | -$5,130,672 | -8.29% | |
| Handelsbanken Fonder Ab | 0.17% | 1,233,692 | $59,526,000 | $54,590,871 | -$4,935,129 | -8.29% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,191,388 | $57,484,471 | $52,718,919 | -$4,765,552 | -8.29% | |
| Ack Asset Management Llc | 6.14% | 1,090,000 | $52,592,500 | $48,232,500 | -$4,360,000 | -8.29% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 1,043,639 | $50,355,582 | $46,181,026 | -$4,174,556 | -8.29% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,029,187 | $49,658,260 | $45,541,525 | -$4,116,735 | -8.29% | |
| Hill City Capital, Lp | 1.16% | 1,028,650 | $49,632,363 | $45,517,763 | -$4,114,601 | -8.29% | |
| Cdam (Uk) Ltd | 12.68% | 1,017,772 | $49,107,499 | $45,036,411 | -$4,071,088 | -8.29% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 985,716 | $47,560,798 | $43,617,933 | -$3,942,865 | -8.29% | |
| Zimmer Partners, Lp | 1.06% | 933,357 | $45,034,475 | $41,301,047 | -$3,733,428 | -8.29% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 902,777 | $43,558,978 | $39,947,882 | -$3,611,096 | -8.29% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.15% | 862,156 | $41,599,027 | $38,150,403 | -$3,448,624 | -8.29% | |
| Bornite Capital Management Lp | 4.61% | 759,000 | $36,621,750 | $33,585,750 | -$3,036,000 | -8.29% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 677,590 | $32,693,720 | $29,983,358 | -$2,710,363 | -8.29% | |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.07% | 786,307 | $32,616,015 | $34,794,085 | +$2,178,070 | +6.68% | |
| Pggm Investments | 0.80% | 674,767 | $32,558,000 | $29,858,440 | -$2,699,560 | -8.29% |
Frequently asked questions about CNM
Who are the largest institutional holders of CNM?
The largest institutional holders of CNM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Capital World Investors, Fmr Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CNM position.
What is CNM institutional ownership?
This page tracks CNM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CORE & MAIN INC-CLASS A (CNM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CNM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 439 institutional managers reporting CNM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CNM shareholders.
How much CNM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.14B in CNM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CNM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CNM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CNM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CNM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CNM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CNM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CNM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CNM ownership changes.
How has CNM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CNM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.