CRL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES (CRL) is currently held by 575 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $13.29B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CRL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $961.53M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.52B, representing an estimated gain of +58.48% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed CRL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES (CRL).
This page ranks the largest institutional CRL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
575
Total Reported Value
$13.29B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$961.53M
Insider Transactions (90d)
25
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.04% | 4,239,752 | $961,533,236 | $1,523,809,266 | +$562,276,030 | +58.48% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,798,560 | $861,475,349 | $1,365,240,450 | +$503,765,101 | +58.48% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,149,288 | $714,227,026 | $1,131,885,600 | +$417,658,574 | +58.48% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 2,984,785 | $676,919,391 | $1,072,761,577 | +$395,842,186 | +58.48% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.68% | 2,241,144 | $508,269,048 | $805,489,565 | +$297,220,517 | +58.48% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 2,210,979 | $501,427,927 | $794,647,962 | +$293,220,035 | +58.48% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.07% | 2,183 | $495,000,000 | $784,592 | -$494,215,408 | -99.84% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.67% | 1,905,247 | $436,473,035 | $684,764,824 | +$248,291,789 | +56.89% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,864,284 | $422,800,968 | $670,042,312 | +$247,241,344 | +58.48% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 1,648,450 | $373,848,597 | $592,469,415 | +$218,620,818 | +58.48% | |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | John W. Rogers Jr. | 3.41% | 1,506,185 | $341,587,697 | $541,337,951 | +$199,750,254 | +58.48% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 1,505,370 | $341,404,000 | $541,045,032 | +$199,641,032 | +58.48% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 1,305,738 | $295,598,099 | $469,295,295 | +$173,697,196 | +58.76% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.05% | 1,288,463 | $292,210,525 | $463,086,487 | +$170,875,962 | +58.48% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.16% | 1,193,601 | $270,696,771 | $428,992,135 | +$158,295,364 | +58.48% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 1,172,586 | $265,930,779 | $421,439,134 | +$155,508,355 | +58.48% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.92% | 1,120,011 | $254,007,295 | $402,543,154 | +$148,535,859 | +58.48% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 881,189 | $199,834,979 | $316,708,138 | +$116,873,159 | +58.48% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.16% | 813,530 | $184,499,540 | $292,390,817 | +$107,891,277 | +58.48% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 800,487 | $181,542,851 | $287,703,033 | +$106,160,182 | +58.48% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.15% | 781,276 | $177,185,527 | $280,798,407 | +$103,612,880 | +58.48% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.13% | 860,158 | $171,606,050 | $309,149,387 | +$137,543,337 | +80.15% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.05% | 682,173 | $157,642,604 | $245,179,798 | +$87,537,194 | +55.53% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.08% | 664,768 | $150,762,735 | $238,924,267 | +$88,161,532 | +58.48% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 646,747 | $146,675,752 | $232,447,339 | +$85,771,587 | +58.48% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 639,803 | $145,100,822 | $229,951,596 | +$84,850,774 | +58.48% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 2.01% | 432,121 | $127,480,016 | $155,308,609 | +$27,828,593 | +21.83% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 486,462 | $110,324,717 | $174,839,307 | +$64,514,590 | +58.48% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 467,663 | $106,061,291 | $168,082,759 | +$62,021,468 | +58.48% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.04% | 459,768 | $104,270,783 | $165,245,217 | +$60,974,434 | +58.48% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.19% | 455,100 | $103,212,000 | $163,567,491 | +$60,355,491 | +58.48% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 3.28% | 449,414 | $101,923,000 | $161,523,886 | +$59,600,886 | +58.48% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 446,092 | $101,169,205 | $160,329,926 | +$59,160,721 | +58.48% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.23% | 433,146 | $98,233,181 | $155,677,004 | +$57,443,823 | +58.48% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 370,040 | $83,921,372 | $132,996,076 | +$49,074,704 | +58.48% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.07% | 342,995 | $77,787,835 | $123,275,833 | +$45,487,998 | +58.48% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.60% | 251,380 | $74,159,614 | $90,348,486 | +$16,188,872 | +21.83% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 316,217 | $71,714,853 | $113,651,552 | +$41,936,699 | +58.48% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.04% | 304,725 | $69,108,583 | $109,521,212 | +$40,412,629 | +58.48% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 304,486 | $69,054,385 | $109,435,313 | +$40,380,928 | +58.48% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 286,317 | $65,085,033 | $102,905,193 | +$37,820,160 | +58.11% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 374,585 | $64,615,913 | $134,629,595 | +$70,013,682 | +108.35% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 1.10% | 281,756 | $63,899,443 | $101,265,924 | +$37,366,481 | +58.48% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 278,558 | $63,174,169 | $100,116,531 | +$36,942,362 | +58.48% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.02% | 276,569 | $62,723,084 | $99,401,664 | +$36,678,580 | +58.48% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 270,665 | $61,384,115 | $97,279,708 | +$35,895,593 | +58.48% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.04% | 266,870 | $60,523,448 | $95,915,747 | +$35,392,299 | +58.48% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.06% | 198,728 | $58,626,747 | $71,424,830 | +$12,798,083 | +21.83% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 256,779 | $58,234,910 | $92,288,940 | +$34,054,030 | +58.48% | |
| Meridiem Capital Partners Lp | 2.58% | 246,979 | $56,012,367 | $88,766,722 | +$32,754,355 | +58.48% |
Frequently asked questions about CRL
Who are the largest institutional holders of CRL?
The largest institutional holders of CRL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Invesco Ltd., and Harris Associates L P. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CRL position.
What is CRL institutional ownership?
This page tracks CRL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES (CRL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CRL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 575 institutional managers reporting CRL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CRL shareholders.
How much CRL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $13.29B in CRL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CRL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CRL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CRL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CRL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CRL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CRL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CRL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CRL ownership changes.
How has CRL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CRL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.