CRS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY (CRS) is currently held by 823 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $28.28B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CRS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.83B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.76B, representing an estimated loss of -54.11% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed CRS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY (CRS).
This page ranks the largest institutional CRS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
823
Total Reported Value
$28.28B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$3.83B
Insider Transactions (90d)
36
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.06% | 6,216,560 | $3,834,623,258 | $1,759,783,805 | -$2,074,839,453 | -54.11% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.11% | 4,184,698 | $2,581,289,019 | $1,184,604,310 | -$1,396,684,709 | -54.11% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,161,324 | $1,333,191,096 | $611,827,598 | -$721,363,498 | -54.11% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 2,113,945 | $1,303,965,834 | $598,415,551 | -$705,550,283 | -54.11% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 1,907,172 | $1,176,419,976 | $539,882,250 | -$636,537,726 | -54.11% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.08% | 1,579,110 | $974,058,145 | $447,014,459 | -$527,043,686 | -54.11% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.31% | 1,459,419 | $900,227,967 | $413,132,331 | -$487,095,636 | -54.11% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.44% | 1,192,686 | $735,696,262 | $337,625,553 | -$398,070,709 | -54.11% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 1,183,109 | $719,573,091 | $334,914,496 | -$384,658,595 | -53.46% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 1,005,377 | $620,303,704 | $284,602,121 | -$335,701,583 | -54.12% | |
| Lone Pine Capital | Stephen Mandel | 3.63% | 962,839 | $593,917,609 | $272,560,464 | -$321,357,145 | -54.11% |
| Sands Capital Management, Llc | 1.80% | 786,150 | $484,928,766 | $222,543,342 | -$262,385,424 | -54.11% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.05% | 745,021 | $459,558,817 | $210,900,545 | -$248,658,272 | -54.11% | |
| Surgocap Partners Lp | 13.69% | 686,473 | $423,444,005 | $194,326,777 | -$229,117,228 | -54.11% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.04% | 608,722 | $375,486,000 | $172,317,024 | -$203,168,976 | -54.11% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 513,898 | $316,992,842 | $145,474,246 | -$171,518,596 | -54.11% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.05% | 506,167 | $312,224,053 | $143,285,754 | -$168,938,299 | -54.11% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.04% | 449,556 | $277,304,123 | $127,260,312 | -$150,043,811 | -54.11% | |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. Llc | 0.78% | 439,596 | $271,160,000 | $124,440,836 | -$146,719,164 | -54.11% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 437,607 | $269,933,502 | $123,877,790 | -$146,055,712 | -54.11% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 421,977 | $260,279,033 | $119,453,249 | -$140,825,784 | -54.11% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.40% | 424,827 | $259,212,442 | $120,260,027 | -$138,952,415 | -53.61% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.29% | 398,128 | $245,575,723 | $112,702,074 | -$132,873,649 | -54.11% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 389,421 | $240,210,892 | $110,237,297 | -$129,973,595 | -54.11% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.03% | 387 | $239,000,000 | $109,552 | -$238,890,448 | -99.95% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.04% | 374,898 | $231,252,065 | $106,126,126 | -$125,125,939 | -54.11% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.14% | 356,156 | $219,691,267 | $100,820,640 | -$118,870,627 | -54.11% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 341,464 | $210,628,654 | $96,661,629 | -$113,967,025 | -54.11% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.62% | 332,607 | $205,165,302 | $94,154,390 | -$111,010,912 | -54.11% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.04% | 318,731 | $196,606,030 | $90,226,371 | -$106,379,659 | -54.11% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.44% | 314,483 | $193,985,694 | $89,023,848 | -$104,961,846 | -54.11% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.63% | 314,082 | $193,738,341 | $88,910,333 | -$104,828,008 | -54.11% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.05% | 313,511 | $193,386,580 | $88,748,694 | -$104,637,886 | -54.11% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 300,227 | $185,192,022 | $84,988,259 | -$100,203,763 | -54.11% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.06% | 462,590 | $182,329,849 | $130,949,977 | -$51,379,872 | -28.18% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.25% | 292,427 | $180,381,000 | $82,780,235 | -$97,600,765 | -54.11% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 2.65% | 291,622 | $179,884,114 | $82,552,356 | -$97,331,758 | -54.11% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.20% | 287,758 | $177,500,645 | $81,458,535 | -$96,042,110 | -54.11% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.05% | 258,363 | $159,334,998 | $73,137,398 | -$86,197,600 | -54.10% | |
| Wcm Investment Management, Llc | 0.27% | 249,050 | $151,180,822 | $70,501,074 | -$80,679,748 | -53.37% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.04% | 236,798 | $146,066,858 | $67,032,778 | -$79,034,080 | -54.11% | |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | 0.28% | 236,016 | $145,584,109 | $66,811,409 | -$78,772,700 | -54.11% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.81% | 227,203 | $140,147,899 | $64,316,625 | -$75,831,274 | -54.11% | |
| Third Point | Daniel Loeb | 2.85% | 215,000 | $132,620,600 | $60,862,200 | -$71,758,400 | -54.11% |
| Capital World Investors | 0.02% | 212,183 | $130,882,962 | $60,064,764 | -$70,818,198 | -54.11% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.03% | 189,082 | $116,633,252 | $53,525,333 | -$63,107,919 | -54.11% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 186,104 | $114,796,346 | $52,682,320 | -$62,114,026 | -54.11% | |
| Samlyn Capital, Llc | 1.87% | 183,069 | $112,924,282 | $51,823,173 | -$61,101,109 | -54.11% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 175,990 | $108,930,263 | $49,819,249 | -$59,111,014 | -54.27% | |
| Xn Lp | 2.78% | 171,170 | $105,584,503 | $48,454,804 | -$57,129,699 | -54.11% |
Frequently asked questions about CRS
Who are the largest institutional holders of CRS?
The largest institutional holders of CRS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CRS position.
What is CRS institutional ownership?
This page tracks CRS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY (CRS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CRS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 823 institutional managers reporting CRS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CRS shareholders.
How much CRS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $28.28B in CRS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CRS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CRS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CRS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CRS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CRS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CRS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CRS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CRS ownership changes.
How has CRS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CRS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.