CSL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CARLISLE COS INC (CSL) is currently held by 752 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $13.85B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CSL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.50B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.56B, representing an estimated gain of +3.74% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed CSL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Morgan Stanley, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CARLISLE COS INC (CSL).
This page ranks the largest institutional CSL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
752
Total Reported Value
$13.85B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.50B
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
39
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 4,133,983 | $1,499,602,158 | $1,555,659,143 | +$56,056,985 | +3.74% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 2,483,124 | $900,754,376 | $934,424,392 | +$33,670,016 | +3.74% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 2,096,647 | $760,558,699 | $788,989,233 | +$28,430,534 | +3.74% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,969,109 | $714,294,290 | $740,995,408 | +$26,701,118 | +3.74% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,828,259 | $663,200,952 | $687,992,144 | +$24,791,192 | +3.74% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.74% | 1,234,540 | $447,829,385 | $464,569,747 | +$16,740,362 | +3.74% |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.07% | 1,117,146 | $405,244,967 | $420,393,211 | +$15,148,244 | +3.74% | |
| Sands Capital Management, Llc | 1.08% | 799,872 | $290,153,568 | $300,999,832 | +$10,846,264 | +3.74% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 769,018 | $278,167,866 | $289,389,164 | +$11,221,298 | +4.03% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.07% | 629,887 | $228,491,518 | $237,032,777 | +$8,541,259 | +3.74% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.31% | 612,528 | $222,194,000 | $230,500,412 | +$8,306,412 | +3.74% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 565,711 | $214,810,433 | $212,882,706 | -$1,927,727 | -0.90% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 585,095 | $212,243,320 | $220,177,099 | +$7,933,779 | +3.74% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 493,146 | $178,888,714 | $185,575,771 | +$6,687,057 | +3.74% | |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 0.43% | 469,174 | $170,192,869 | $176,554,868 | +$6,361,999 | +3.74% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 449,788 | $163,160,598 | $169,259,722 | +$6,099,124 | +3.74% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 2.31% | 447,968 | $162,500,392 | $168,574,838 | +$6,074,446 | +3.74% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.14% | 439,955 | $159,565,945 | $165,559,466 | +$5,993,521 | +3.76% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 434,814 | $157,728,778 | $163,624,856 | +$5,896,078 | +3.74% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.15% | 421,603 | $152,952,806 | $158,653,425 | +$5,700,619 | +3.73% | |
| Madison Asset Management, Llc | 1.82% | 421,406 | $152,865,139 | $158,579,292 | +$5,714,153 | +3.74% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 405,361 | $147,118,489 | $152,541,398 | +$5,422,909 | +3.69% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 427,851 | $142,739,651 | $161,004,610 | +$18,264,959 | +12.80% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 390,008 | $141,475,434 | $146,763,910 | +$5,288,476 | +3.74% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.15% | 379,000 | $137,481,000 | $142,621,490 | +$5,140,490 | +3.74% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 375,421 | $136,183,968 | $141,274,677 | +$5,090,709 | +3.74% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.20% | 366,785 | $132,354,391 | $138,024,863 | +$5,670,472 | +4.28% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.05% | 317,372 | $123,258,496 | $119,430,257 | -$3,828,239 | -3.11% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 1.08% | 338,257 | $122,702,727 | $127,289,492 | +$4,586,765 | +3.74% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.14% | 333,634 | $121,033,200 | $125,549,811 | +$4,516,611 | +3.73% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 327,130 | $118,666,408 | $123,102,290 | +$4,435,882 | +3.74% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 303,079 | $109,941,915 | $114,051,658 | +$4,109,743 | +3.74% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 294,601 | $106,865,963 | $110,861,302 | +$3,995,339 | +3.74% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.15% | 275,077 | $99,784,154 | $103,514,226 | +$3,730,072 | +3.74% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.10% | 272,933 | $99,006,802 | $102,707,417 | +$3,700,615 | +3.74% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.62% | 260,709 | $94,572,716 | $98,107,404 | +$3,534,688 | +3.74% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 257,734 | $93,493,084 | $96,987,882 | +$3,494,798 | +3.74% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 255,917 | $92,833,892 | $96,304,126 | +$3,470,234 | +3.74% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.11% | 287,620 | $92,662,548 | $108,234,282 | +$15,571,734 | +16.80% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.04% | 257,878 | $86,033,075 | $97,042,070 | +$11,008,995 | +12.80% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.01% | 217 | $79,000,000 | $81,659 | -$78,918,341 | -99.90% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 1.41% | 242,195 | $78,027,963 | $91,140,400 | +$13,112,437 | +16.80% | |
| Handelsbanken Fonder Ab | 0.22% | 213,065 | $77,289,000 | $80,178,490 | +$2,889,490 | +3.74% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 1.18% | 231,937 | $74,723,143 | $87,280,212 | +$12,557,069 | +16.80% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 204,123 | $74,045,687 | $76,813,526 | +$2,767,839 | +3.74% | |
| Bridges Investment Management Inc | 0.88% | 200,409 | $72,698,364 | $75,415,911 | +$2,717,547 | +3.74% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.10% | 191,977 | $69,639,657 | $72,242,865 | +$2,603,208 | +3.74% | |
| AKO Capital | Nicolai Tangen | 1.62% | 191,414 | $69,435,000 | $72,031,002 | +$2,596,002 | +3.74% |
| Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Fiduciary Advisors Llp/Ma | 0.63% | 212,610 | $68,496,605 | $80,007,269 | +$11,510,664 | +16.80% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.06% | 179,889 | $65,254,735 | $67,694,030 | +$2,439,295 | +3.74% |
Frequently asked questions about CSL
Who are the largest institutional holders of CSL?
The largest institutional holders of CSL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Morgan Stanley, State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CSL position.
What is CSL institutional ownership?
This page tracks CSL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CARLISLE COS INC (CSL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CSL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 752 institutional managers reporting CSL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CSL shareholders.
How much CSL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $13.85B in CSL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CSL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CSL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CSL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CSL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CSL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CSL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CSL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CSL ownership changes.
How has CSL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CSL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.