CTA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SIMPLIFY MANAGED FUTURES ST (CTA) is currently held by 239 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $996.31M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CTA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $134.14M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $138.22M, representing an estimated gain of +3.05% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed CTA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc, Citigroup Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SIMPLIFY MANAGED FUTURES ST (CTA).
This page ranks the largest institutional CTA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
239
Total Reported Value
$996.31M
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$134.14M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q3 2026
New Institutional Positions
47
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 5,171,126 | $134,139,008 | $138,224,198 | +$4,085,190 | +3.05% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.14% | 3,496,136 | $97,110,691 | $93,451,715 | -$3,658,976 | -3.77% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 1,896,200 | $54,686,408 | $50,685,426 | -$4,000,982 | -7.32% | |
| Boothe Investment Group, Inc. | 15.44% | 1,876,612 | $54,121,477 | $50,161,839 | -$3,959,638 | -7.32% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 1,475,530 | $38,275,229 | $39,440,917 | +$1,165,688 | +3.05% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,160,469 | $30,102,564 | $31,019,336 | +$916,772 | +3.05% | |
| Independence Wealth Advisors, Llc | 11.39% | 832,782 | $24,017,435 | $22,260,263 | -$1,757,172 | -7.32% | |
| Iag Wealth Partners, Llc | 2.11% | 821,040 | $21,297,793 | $21,946,399 | +$648,606 | +3.05% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 804,759 | $20,875,448 | $21,511,208 | +$635,760 | +3.05% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.03% | 619,689 | $17,871,831 | $16,564,287 | -$1,307,544 | -7.32% | |
| Beacon Capital Management, Inc. | 0.97% | 532,325 | $15,352,253 | $14,229,047 | -$1,123,206 | -7.32% | |
| New York Life Investment Management Llc | 0.10% | 481,509 | $13,886,720 | $12,870,736 | -$1,015,984 | -7.32% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.02% | 468,130 | $13,500,868 | $12,513,115 | -$987,753 | -7.32% | |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, Llc | 1.70% | 512,694 | $13,299,290 | $13,704,311 | +$405,021 | +3.05% | |
| Omnistar Financial Group, Inc. | 5.63% | 449,249 | $12,956,329 | $12,008,426 | -$947,903 | -7.32% | |
| Fielder Capital Group Llc | 2.73% | 486,636 | $12,623,337 | $13,007,780 | +$384,443 | +3.05% | |
| Ferguson Shapiro Llc | 3.55% | 418,536 | $12,070,591 | $11,187,467 | -$883,124 | -7.32% | |
| &Partners | 0.05% | 447,318 | $11,467,772 | $11,956,810 | +$489,038 | +4.26% | |
| Elevated Capital Advisors, Llc | 3.67% | 381,901 | $11,014,019 | $10,208,214 | -$805,805 | -7.32% | |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, Llc | 0.08% | 418,318 | $10,851,169 | $11,181,640 | +$330,471 | +3.05% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 410,108 | $10,638,199 | $10,962,187 | +$323,988 | +3.05% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 391,186 | $10,147,907 | $10,456,402 | +$308,495 | +3.04% | |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | 0.57% | 387,215 | $10,044,367 | $10,350,257 | +$305,890 | +3.05% | |
| Theory Financial Llc | 2.95% | 361,176 | $9,368,905 | $9,654,234 | +$285,329 | +3.05% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.03% | 324,827 | $8,405,286 | $8,682,626 | +$277,340 | +3.30% | |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 0.04% | 308,885 | $8,012,479 | $8,256,496 | +$244,017 | +3.05% | |
| Cowa, Llc | 1.92% | 273,625 | $7,891,357 | $7,313,996 | -$577,361 | -7.32% | |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, Llc | 0.03% | 260,830 | $7,522,337 | $6,971,986 | -$550,351 | -7.32% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 279,828 | $7,258,736 | $7,479,802 | +$221,066 | +3.05% | |
| Longview Financial Advisors, Inc. | 4.01% | 243,004 | $7,008,249 | $6,495,497 | -$512,752 | -7.32% | |
| Aspen Wealth Strategies, Llc | 3.35% | 266,834 | $6,921,667 | $7,132,473 | +$210,806 | +3.05% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.02% | 236,380 | $6,817,193 | $6,318,437 | -$498,756 | -7.32% | |
| Key Capital Management, Inc | 2.15% | 203,127 | $5,858,183 | $5,429,585 | -$428,598 | -7.32% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 223,166 | $5,788,935 | $5,965,227 | +$176,292 | +3.05% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.01% | 218,703 | $5,673,162 | $5,845,931 | +$172,769 | +3.05% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.01% | 187,250 | $5,658,680 | $5,005,193 | -$653,488 | -11.55% | |
| Philip James Wealth Mangement, Llc | 0.62% | 195,984 | $5,652,166 | $5,238,652 | -$413,514 | -7.32% | |
| Northcrest Asset Manangement, Llc | 0.13% | 191,927 | $5,640,732 | $5,130,209 | -$510,523 | -9.05% | |
| Alm First Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.87% | 190,286 | $5,487,848 | $5,086,345 | -$401,503 | -7.32% | |
| Private Client Services, Llc | 1.37% | 177,270 | $5,112,467 | $4,738,427 | -$374,040 | -7.32% | |
| Belpointe Asset Management Llc | 0.17% | 195,637 | $5,074,849 | $5,229,377 | +$154,528 | +3.04% | |
| Css Llc/Il | 0.22% | 193,879 | $5,029,222 | $5,182,386 | +$153,164 | +3.05% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.02% | 183,640 | $4,763,622 | $4,908,697 | +$145,075 | +3.05% | |
| Upper Left Wealth Management, Llc | 2.32% | 155,195 | $4,475,824 | $4,148,362 | -$327,462 | -7.32% | |
| Fiduciary Alliance Llc | 0.33% | 153,540 | $4,428,081 | $4,104,124 | -$323,957 | -7.32% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.04% | 151,341 | $4,364,680 | $4,045,345 | -$319,335 | -7.32% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 167,661 | $4,349,184 | $4,481,579 | +$132,395 | +3.04% | |
| Ifg Advisory, Llc | 0.15% | 161,765 | $4,196,191 | $4,323,978 | +$127,787 | +3.05% | |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, Llc | 0.30% | 139,275 | $4,016,691 | $3,722,821 | -$293,870 | -7.32% | |
| Triagen Wealth Management Llc | 0.97% | 137,665 | $3,970,269 | $3,679,785 | -$290,484 | -7.32% |
Frequently asked questions about CTA
Who are the largest institutional holders of CTA?
The largest institutional holders of CTA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc, Citigroup Inc, Boothe Investment Group, Inc., and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CTA position.
What is CTA institutional ownership?
This page tracks CTA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SIMPLIFY MANAGED FUTURES ST (CTA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CTA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 239 institutional managers reporting CTA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CTA shareholders.
How much CTA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $996.31M in CTA holdings for Q3 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CTA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CTA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CTA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CTA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CTA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CTA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CTA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CTA ownership changes.
How has CTA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CTA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.