CVLT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT) is currently held by 415 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.35B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CVLT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $855.42M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $996.65M, representing an estimated gain of +16.51% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed CVLT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT).
This page ranks the largest institutional CVLT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
415
Total Reported Value
$6.35B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$855.42M
Insider Transactions (90d)
20
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
71
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 6,035,560 | $855,419,865 | $996,652,023 | +$141,232,158 | +16.51% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,635,604 | $515,274,155 | $600,347,289 | +$85,073,134 | +16.51% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,863,409 | $264,100,958 | $307,704,728 | +$43,603,770 | +16.51% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.09% | 1,837,030 | $260,362,223 | $303,348,764 | +$42,986,541 | +16.51% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.05% | 1,739,733 | $246,624,160 | $287,282,110 | +$40,657,950 | +16.49% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,684,474 | $238,796,740 | $278,157,192 | +$39,360,452 | +16.48% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,225,290 | $173,686,801 | $202,332,138 | +$28,645,337 | +16.49% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.21% | 1,220,415 | $172,931,000 | $201,527,129 | +$28,596,129 | +16.54% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.16% | 1,200,448 | $170,215,445 | $198,229,978 | +$28,014,533 | +16.46% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,125,580 | $162,563,051 | $185,867,025 | +$23,303,974 | +14.34% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 1,091,705 | $154,727,349 | $180,273,247 | +$25,545,898 | +16.51% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.07% | 924,591 | $131,042,282 | $152,677,712 | +$21,635,430 | +16.51% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 871,084 | $123,459,030 | $143,842,101 | +$20,383,071 | +16.51% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.17% | 848,898 | $120,314,314 | $140,178,527 | +$19,864,213 | +16.51% |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.76% | 783,667 | $117,487,357 | $129,406,932 | +$11,919,575 | +10.15% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.07% | 649,439 | $93,636,115 | $107,241,862 | +$13,605,747 | +14.53% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 1,115,465 | $86,883,569 | $184,196,735 | +$97,313,166 | +112.00% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.68% | 561,288 | $84,148,297 | $92,685,487 | +$8,537,190 | +10.15% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 591,674 | $83,857,956 | $97,703,128 | +$13,845,172 | +16.51% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 581,605 | $82,430,877 | $96,040,434 | +$13,609,557 | +16.51% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.30% | 581,002 | $82,345,413 | $95,940,860 | +$13,595,447 | +16.51% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.06% | 633,108 | $79,366,419 | $104,545,124 | +$25,178,705 | +31.72% | |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 4.20% | 494,473 | $70,081,658 | $81,652,326 | +$11,570,668 | +16.51% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.05% | 464,016 | $65,764,988 | $76,622,962 | +$10,857,974 | +16.51% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 2.80% | 440,931 | $62,493,151 | $72,810,936 | +$10,317,785 | +16.51% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.07% | 435,958 | $61,805,024 | $71,989,745 | +$10,184,721 | +16.48% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 429,911 | $60,936,902 | $70,991,203 | +$10,054,301 | +16.50% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.01% | 405 | $57,000,000 | $66,878 | -$56,933,122 | -99.88% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 402,054 | $56,983,113 | $66,391,177 | +$9,408,064 | +16.51% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 364,843 | $51,709,199 | $60,246,525 | +$8,537,326 | +16.51% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.04% | 353,536 | $50,535,996 | $58,379,400 | +$7,843,404 | +15.52% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 351,063 | $49,756,159 | $57,971,033 | +$8,214,874 | +16.51% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 1.24% | 341,569 | $48,410,574 | $56,403,289 | +$7,992,715 | +16.51% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 330,311 | $46,814,979 | $54,544,255 | +$7,729,276 | +16.51% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 328,496 | $46,557,738 | $54,244,544 | +$7,686,806 | +16.51% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.04% | 324,676 | $46,016,329 | $53,613,748 | +$7,597,419 | +16.51% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 318,892 | $45,196,554 | $52,658,636 | +$7,462,082 | +16.51% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 298,611 | $42,322,137 | $49,309,634 | +$6,987,497 | +16.51% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 283,798 | $40,224,000 | $46,863,564 | +$6,639,564 | +16.51% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 262,065 | $37,142,472 | $43,274,793 | +$6,132,321 | +16.51% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 249,174 | $35,315,431 | $41,146,103 | +$5,830,672 | +16.51% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 242,776 | $34,408,615 | $40,089,601 | +$5,680,986 | +16.51% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 231,299 | $32,782,006 | $38,194,404 | +$5,412,398 | +16.51% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 227,199 | $32,200,916 | $37,517,371 | +$5,316,455 | +16.51% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 224,986 | $31,887,265 | $37,151,938 | +$5,264,673 | +16.51% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.25% | 222,253 | $31,500,000 | $36,700,638 | +$5,200,638 | +16.51% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 208,901 | $29,607,573 | $34,495,822 | +$4,888,249 | +16.51% | |
| Emerald Advisers, Llc | 0.66% | 198,459 | $28,127,594 | $32,771,535 | +$4,643,941 | +16.51% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.15% | 192,209 | $27,241,782 | $31,739,472 | +$4,497,690 | +16.51% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.25% | 190,861 | $27,050,730 | $31,516,877 | +$4,466,147 | +16.51% |
Frequently asked questions about CVLT
Who are the largest institutional holders of CVLT?
The largest institutional holders of CVLT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, and Ameriprise Financial Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CVLT position.
What is CVLT institutional ownership?
This page tracks CVLT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC (CVLT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CVLT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 415 institutional managers reporting CVLT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CVLT shareholders.
How much CVLT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.35B in CVLT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CVLT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CVLT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CVLT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CVLT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CVLT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CVLT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CVLT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CVLT ownership changes.
How has CVLT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CVLT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.