CVNA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CARVANA CO (CVNA) is currently held by 807 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $48.25B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Price T Rowe Associates Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CVNA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $5.57B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $5.78B, representing an estimated gain of +3.75% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed CVNA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Capital Research Global Investors, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CARVANA CO (CVNA).
This page ranks the largest institutional CVNA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
807
Total Reported Value
$48.25B
Largest Holder
Price T Rowe Associates Inc
Largest Position
$5.57B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.56% | 84,695,539 | $5,574,661,000 | $5,783,858,358 | +$209,197,358 | +3.75% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.58% | 63,423,386 | $4,174,272,760 | $4,331,183,030 | +$156,910,270 | +3.76% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.05% | 48,494,910 | $3,191,934,929 | $3,311,717,404 | +$119,782,475 | +3.75% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 45,590,117 | $3,000,741,501 | $3,113,349,090 | +$112,607,589 | +3.75% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.10% | 33,604,708 | $2,211,861,853 | $2,294,865,509 | +$83,003,656 | +3.75% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.10% | 32,154,471 | $2,116,407,281 | $2,195,828,825 | +$79,421,544 | +3.75% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.06% | 29,435,364 | $1,937,435,658 | $2,010,141,008 | +$72,705,350 | +3.75% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.32% | 23,257,742 | $1,530,798,619 | $1,588,271,201 | +$57,472,582 | +3.75% | |
| CAS Investment Partners | Clifford Sosin | 78.85% | 22,559,570 | $1,484,870,897 | $1,540,593,035 | +$55,722,138 | +3.75% |
| Greenoaks Capital Partners Llc | 59.61% | 21,344,170 | $1,404,873,269 | $1,457,593,369 | +$52,720,100 | +3.75% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.06% | 16,653,349 | $1,092,205,626 | $1,137,257,203 | +$45,051,577 | +4.12% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.11% | 14,200,258 | $934,655,561 | $969,735,619 | +$35,080,058 | +3.75% | |
| Viking Global Investors | Ole Andreas Halvorsen | 2.31% | 12,322,311 | $811,054,510 | $841,490,618 | +$30,436,108 | +3.75% |
| Spruce House Investment Management Llc | 22.61% | 11,675,000 | $768,448,500 | $797,285,750 | +$28,837,250 | +3.75% | |
| Aspex Management (Hk) Ltd | 8.08% | 10,891,999 | $716,911,000 | $743,814,612 | +$26,903,612 | +3.75% | |
| Lone Pine Capital | Stephen Mandel | 4.23% | 10,520,666 | $692,470,236 | $718,456,281 | +$25,986,045 | +3.75% |
| Sands Capital Management, Llc | 2.07% | 8,462,945 | $557,031,040 | $577,934,514 | +$20,903,474 | +3.75% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.03% | 8,617,436 | $549,103,169 | $588,484,704 | +$39,381,535 | +7.17% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.04% | 7,616,853 | $501,341,296 | $520,154,891 | +$18,813,595 | +3.75% | |
| Lingotto Investment Management Llp | 8.71% | 7,992,419 | $499,845,884 | $545,802,294 | +$45,956,410 | +9.19% | |
| Kps Global Asset Management Uk Ltd | 75.03% | 7,500,000 | $469,050,000 | $512,175,000 | +$43,125,000 | +9.19% | |
| Durable Capital Partners | Henry Ellenbogen | 4.30% | 6,720,882 | $442,368,453 | $458,969,032 | +$16,600,579 | +3.75% |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 6,370,368 | $419,297,803 | $435,032,431 | +$15,734,628 | +3.75% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.05% | 6,168,923 | $406,038,511 | $421,275,752 | +$15,237,241 | +3.75% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.05% | 5,538,645 | $364,553,614 | $378,234,067 | +$13,680,453 | +3.75% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 5,243,494 | $345,126,775 | $358,078,205 | +$12,951,430 | +3.75% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.46% | 5,122,450 | $337,159,659 | $349,812,111 | +$12,652,452 | +3.75% |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 4,507,857 | $296,707,148 | $307,841,555 | +$11,134,407 | +3.75% | |
| Sachem Head Capital Management Lp | 6.11% | 4,475,000 | $294,544,500 | $305,597,750 | +$11,053,250 | +3.75% | |
| Whale Rock Capital Management | Alex Sacerdote | 2.25% | 4,267,080 | $280,859,206 | $291,398,893 | +$10,539,687 | +3.75% |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | 6.39% | 4,163,614 | $274,049,073 | $284,333,200 | +$10,284,127 | +3.75% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.06% | 4,082,645 | $268,719,694 | $278,803,827 | +$10,084,133 | +3.75% | |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 0.72% | 3,779,517 | $248,767,809 | $258,103,216 | +$9,335,407 | +3.75% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.08% | 781,958 | $245,831,956 | $53,399,912 | -$192,432,044 | -78.28% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 3,608,854 | $237,534,786 | $246,448,640 | +$8,913,854 | +3.75% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.05% | 745,942 | $234,509,245 | $50,940,379 | -$183,568,866 | -78.28% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.04% | 3,475,532 | $228,759,496 | $237,344,080 | +$8,584,584 | +3.75% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 3,412,565 | $224,615,037 | $233,044,064 | +$8,429,027 | +3.75% | |
| Goodnow Investment Group, Llc | 23.24% | 3,403,185 | $223,997,637 | $232,403,504 | +$8,405,867 | +3.75% | |
| Coatue Management Llc | 0.44% | 3,278,865 | $215,814,895 | $223,913,691 | +$8,098,796 | +3.75% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,075,680 | $202,392,615 | $210,038,187 | +$7,645,572 | +3.78% | |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | 19.48% | 2,998,748 | $197,377,593 | $204,784,501 | +$7,406,908 | +3.75% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 2,958,502 | $194,728,602 | $202,036,102 | +$7,307,500 | +3.75% | |
| Massachusetts Institute Of Technology | 25.98% | 2,891,500 | $190,318,530 | $197,460,535 | +$7,142,005 | +3.75% | |
| National Philanthropic Trust | 2.62% | 2,755,452 | $181,363,851 | $188,169,817 | +$6,805,966 | +3.75% | |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | 1.57% | 2,638,673 | $173,677,457 | $180,194,979 | +$6,517,522 | +3.75% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.15% | 2,626,104 | $172,850,166 | $179,336,642 | +$6,486,476 | +3.75% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.04% | 2,484,804 | $163,549,741 | $169,687,265 | +$6,137,524 | +3.75% | |
| North Peak Capital Management, Llc | 16.87% | 2,306,869 | $151,838,118 | $157,536,084 | +$5,697,966 | +3.75% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.11% | 359,005 | $151,507,172 | $24,516,451 | -$126,990,721 | -83.82% |
Frequently asked questions about CVNA
Who are the largest institutional holders of CVNA?
The largest institutional holders of CVNA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Capital Research Global Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CVNA position.
What is CVNA institutional ownership?
This page tracks CVNA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CARVANA CO (CVNA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CVNA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 807 institutional managers reporting CVNA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CVNA shareholders.
How much CVNA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $48.25B in CVNA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CVNA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CVNA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CVNA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CVNA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CVNA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CVNA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CVNA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CVNA ownership changes.
How has CVNA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CVNA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.