CWEN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC-C (CWEN) is currently held by 459 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.33B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CWEN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $628.77M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $623.62M, representing an estimated loss of -0.82% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed CWEN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Clearbridge Investments, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CLEARWAY ENERGY INC-C (CWEN).
This page ranks the largest institutional CWEN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
459
Total Reported Value
$3.33B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$628.77M
Insider Transactions (90d)
22
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
76
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 18,395,824 | $628,769,278 | $623,618,434 | -$5,150,844 | -0.82% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 7,287,314 | $249,080,393 | $247,039,945 | -$2,040,448 | -0.82% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.16% | 5,612,012 | $191,818,571 | $190,247,207 | -$1,571,364 | -0.82% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,459,556 | $186,607,624 | $185,078,948 | -$1,528,676 | -0.82% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 4,356,248 | $148,896,557 | $147,676,807 | -$1,219,750 | -0.82% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,115,231 | $140,658,596 | $139,506,331 | -$1,152,265 | -0.82% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,612,445 | $123,473,435 | $122,461,886 | -$1,011,550 | -0.82% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.09% | 3,524,046 | $117,211,695 | $119,465,159 | +$2,253,464 | +1.92% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 3,174,715 | $108,511,743 | $107,622,839 | -$888,905 | -0.82% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 3,096,937 | $105,853,308 | $104,986,164 | -$867,144 | -0.82% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 2,322,405 | $79,397,700 | $78,729,530 | -$668,171 | -0.84% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 2,301,213 | $78,655,461 | $78,011,121 | -$644,340 | -0.82% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,645,863 | $56,262,164 | $55,794,756 | -$467,408 | -0.83% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,545,365 | $52,820,576 | $52,387,874 | -$432,703 | -0.82% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,188,896 | $40,636,448 | $40,303,574 | -$332,874 | -0.82% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 1,048,357 | $35,832,821 | $35,539,302 | -$293,519 | -0.82% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,034,429 | $35,356,789 | $35,067,143 | -$289,646 | -0.82% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 909,064 | $31,071,808 | $30,817,270 | -$254,538 | -0.82% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 907,589 | $31,021,392 | $30,767,267 | -$254,125 | -0.82% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 902,716 | $30,854,829 | $30,602,072 | -$252,757 | -0.82% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 835,381 | $28,553,323 | $28,319,416 | -$233,907 | -0.82% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 769,278 | $26,293,922 | $26,078,524 | -$215,398 | -0.82% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.06% | 767,343 | $26,227,784 | $26,012,928 | -$214,856 | -0.82% | |
| Advisors Capital Management, Llc | 0.27% | 751,998 | $25,703,323 | $25,492,732 | -$210,591 | -0.82% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 740,263 | $25,302,189 | $25,094,916 | -$207,273 | -0.82% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 661,923 | $23,476,249 | $22,439,190 | -$1,037,059 | -4.42% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.03% | 688,302 | $21,229,232 | $23,333,438 | +$2,104,206 | +9.91% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 537,029 | $18,355,651 | $18,205,283 | -$150,368 | -0.82% |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.07% | 531,249 | $18,158,091 | $18,009,341 | -$148,750 | -0.82% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.02% | 510,795 | $17,458,973 | $17,315,951 | -$143,023 | -0.82% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 584,001 | $17,093,709 | $19,797,634 | +$2,703,925 | +15.82% | |
| Tectonic Advisors Llc | 0.77% | 567,137 | $16,600,089 | $19,225,944 | +$2,625,855 | +15.82% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.02% | 464,866 | $15,889,000 | $15,758,957 | -$130,043 | -0.82% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.02% | 439,112 | $15,008,848 | $14,885,897 | -$122,951 | -0.82% | |
| Rwc Asset Management Llp | 0.56% | 512,440 | $14,999,119 | $17,371,716 | +$2,372,597 | +15.82% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.04% | 416,262 | $14,227,835 | $14,111,282 | -$116,553 | -0.82% | |
| Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership | 2.07% | 330,485 | $11,494,302 | $11,203,442 | -$290,861 | -2.53% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 318,920 | $10,900,686 | $10,811,388 | -$89,298 | -0.82% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 260,685 | $10,242,314 | $8,837,222 | -$1,405,093 | -13.72% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 296,250 | $10,125,825 | $10,042,875 | -$82,950 | -0.82% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 290,471 | $9,928,299 | $9,846,967 | -$81,332 | -0.82% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.01% | 280,711 | $9,763,129 | $9,516,103 | -$247,026 | -2.53% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 282,795 | $9,665,924 | $9,586,751 | -$79,174 | -0.82% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 276,707 | $9,457,845 | $9,380,367 | -$77,478 | -0.82% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 274,550 | $9,384,124 | $9,307,245 | -$76,879 | -0.82% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 258,120 | $8,822,525 | $8,750,268 | -$72,257 | -0.82% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.06% | 252,639 | $8,635,201 | $8,564,462 | -$70,739 | -0.82% | |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, Llc | 1.18% | 290,246 | $8,495,495 | $9,839,339 | +$1,343,844 | +15.82% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 237,527 | $8,118,634 | $8,052,165 | -$66,469 | -0.82% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 237,100 | $8,104,078 | $8,037,690 | -$66,388 | -0.82% |
Frequently asked questions about CWEN
Who are the largest institutional holders of CWEN?
The largest institutional holders of CWEN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Clearbridge Investments, Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CWEN position.
What is CWEN institutional ownership?
This page tracks CWEN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CLEARWAY ENERGY INC-C (CWEN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CWEN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 459 institutional managers reporting CWEN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CWEN shareholders.
How much CWEN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.33B in CWEN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CWEN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CWEN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CWEN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CWEN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CWEN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CWEN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CWEN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CWEN ownership changes.
How has CWEN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CWEN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.