CX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CEMEX SAB-SPONS ADR PART CER (CX) is currently held by 313 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.41B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of CX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $962.25M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $858.01M, representing an estimated loss of -10.83% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed CX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CEMEX SAB-SPONS ADR PART CER (CX).
This page ranks the largest institutional CX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
313
Total Reported Value
$6.41B
Largest Holder
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund
Largest Position
$962.25M
Insider Transactions (90d)
33
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.50% | 80,187,637 | $962,251,644 | $858,007,716 | -$104,243,928 | -10.83% |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.07% | 41,207 | $494,000,000 | $440,915 | -$493,559,085 | -99.91% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 38,339,310 | $460,071,724 | $410,230,617 | -$49,841,107 | -10.83% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.17% | 28,304,697 | $339,656,364 | $302,860,258 | -$36,796,106 | -10.83% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.22% | 25,964,062 | $311,568,744 | $277,815,463 | -$33,753,281 | -10.83% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 5.33% | 25,243,519 | $302,922,228 | $270,105,653 | -$32,816,575 | -10.83% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 24,220,594 | $290,648,000 | $259,160,356 | -$31,487,644 | -10.83% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.24% | 21,224,097 | $201,841,161 | $227,097,838 | +$25,256,677 | +12.51% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.03% | 15,718,374 | $188,620,488 | $168,186,602 | -$20,433,886 | -10.83% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.13% | 15,622,740 | $187,472,880 | $167,163,318 | -$20,309,562 | -10.83% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 14,706,903 | $176,482,838 | $157,363,862 | -$19,118,976 | -10.83% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.24% | 13,478,257 | $161,739,000 | $144,217,350 | -$17,521,650 | -10.83% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 12,453,125 | $149,437,518 | $133,248,437 | -$16,189,081 | -10.83% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 11,780,219 | $141,375,718 | $126,048,343 | -$15,327,375 | -10.84% | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 2.70% | 11,386,156 | $136,929,278 | $121,831,869 | -$15,097,409 | -11.03% | |
| Hill City Capital, Lp | 3.03% | 10,802,750 | $129,633,000 | $115,589,425 | -$14,043,575 | -10.83% | |
| Brandes Investment Partners, Lp | 0.84% | 9,957,989 | $119,496,089 | $106,550,482 | -$12,945,607 | -10.83% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 9,217,342 | $110,608,104 | $98,625,559 | -$11,982,545 | -10.83% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.12% | 8,476,422 | $101,694,000 | $90,697,715 | -$10,996,285 | -10.81% | |
| Corvex Management Lp | 3.10% | 8,315,275 | $99,783,300 | $88,973,443 | -$10,809,858 | -10.83% | |
| Wcm Investment Management, Llc | 0.15% | 6,765,283 | $82,130,536 | $72,388,528 | -$9,742,008 | -11.86% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 6,191,390 | $74,296,675 | $66,247,873 | -$8,048,802 | -10.83% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 4,253,697 | $51,044,364 | $45,514,558 | -$5,529,806 | -10.83% | |
| Perpetual Ltd | 0.77% | 5,312,248 | $50,519,479 | $56,841,054 | +$6,321,575 | +12.51% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.07% | 4,050,508 | $48,606,094 | $43,340,436 | -$5,265,658 | -10.83% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.15% | 4,042,675 | $48,512,100 | $43,256,623 | -$5,255,478 | -10.83% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.04% | 3,920,531 | $47,046,368 | $41,949,682 | -$5,096,686 | -10.83% | |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 0.64% | 3,593,425 | $43,121,100 | $38,449,648 | -$4,671,453 | -10.83% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,468,432 | $41,621,184 | $37,112,222 | -$4,508,962 | -10.83% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.06% | 3,445,300 | $41,343,600 | $36,864,710 | -$4,478,890 | -10.83% | |
| Abc Arbitrage Sa | 3.82% | 4,092,041 | $38,915,310 | $43,784,839 | +$4,869,529 | +12.51% | |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | 1.76% | 4,068,080 | $38,687,441 | $43,528,456 | +$4,841,015 | +12.51% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 1.57% | 3,157,800 | $37,893,600 | $33,788,460 | -$4,105,140 | -10.83% | |
| Soros Fund Management Llc | 0.49% | 3,138,240 | $37,658,880 | $33,579,168 | -$4,079,712 | -10.83% | |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 2.02% | 2,999,651 | $35,995,812 | $32,096,266 | -$3,899,546 | -10.83% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 2,953,034 | $35,849,833 | $31,597,464 | -$4,252,369 | -11.86% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 2,823,454 | $33,881,448 | $30,210,958 | -$3,670,490 | -10.83% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.12% | 3,519,431 | $33,469,789 | $37,657,912 | +$4,188,123 | +12.51% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,697,779 | $32,373,348 | $28,866,235 | -$3,507,113 | -10.83% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.05% | 2,241,107 | $26,893,284 | $23,979,845 | -$2,913,439 | -10.83% | |
| Atlas Frm Llc | 1.09% | 2,120,000 | $25,440,000 | $22,684,000 | -$2,756,000 | -10.83% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 2,034,834 | $24,418,008 | $21,772,724 | -$2,645,284 | -10.83% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 2,292,507 | $22,700,033 | $24,529,825 | +$1,829,792 | +8.06% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,683,957 | $20,207,484 | $18,018,340 | -$2,189,144 | -10.83% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.05% | 1,672,363 | $20,068,356 | $17,894,284 | -$2,174,072 | -10.83% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.00% | 1,485,750 | $17,829,000 | $15,897,525 | -$1,931,475 | -10.83% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.07% | 1,408,772 | $16,905,264 | $15,073,860 | -$1,831,404 | -10.83% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 1,221,316 | $14,655,792 | $13,068,081 | -$1,587,711 | -10.83% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 1,006,548 | $12,121,726 | $10,770,064 | -$1,351,662 | -11.15% | |
| Mmbg Investment Advisors Co. | 0.88% | 929,427 | $11,153,124 | $9,944,869 | -$1,208,255 | -10.83% |
Frequently asked questions about CX
Who are the largest institutional holders of CX?
The largest institutional holders of CX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, Fmr Llc, Orbis Allan Gray Ltd, and Schroder Investment Management Group. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported CX position.
What is CX institutional ownership?
This page tracks CX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CEMEX SAB-SPONS ADR PART CER (CX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own CX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 313 institutional managers reporting CX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of CX shareholders.
How much CX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.41B in CX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was CX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest CX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional CX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its CX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling CX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing CX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's CX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View CX ownership changes.
How has CX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks CX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.