DAC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Danaos Corp (DAC) is currently held by 142 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $476.23M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Acadian Asset Management Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of DAC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $84.66M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $108.69M, representing an estimated gain of +28.39% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 71% of the total disclosed DAC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Acadian Asset Management Llc, Rbf Capital, Llc, Ion Fund Management Ltd, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Danaos Corp (DAC).
This page ranks the largest institutional DAC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
142
Total Reported Value
$476.23M
Largest Holder
Acadian Asset Management Llc
Largest Position
$84.66M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
110
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.10% | 692,176 | $84,655,000 | $108,685,476 | +$24,030,476 | +28.39% | |
| Rbf Capital, Llc | 2.14% | 418,015 | $51,152,496 | $65,636,715 | +$14,484,219 | +28.32% | |
| Ion Fund Management Ltd | 5.95% | 410,977 | $50,291,255 | $64,531,609 | +$14,240,354 | +28.32% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 319,132 | $39,052,207 | $50,110,107 | +$11,057,900 | +28.32% | |
| No Street Gp Lp | 1.84% | 250,000 | $30,592,500 | $39,255,000 | +$8,662,500 | +28.32% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 223,665 | $27,369,890 | $35,119,878 | +$7,749,988 | +28.32% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 153,710 | $18,809,493 | $24,135,544 | +$5,326,051 | +28.32% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 121,616 | $14,929,580 | $19,096,144 | +$4,166,564 | +27.91% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 100,352 | $12,280,074 | $15,757,271 | +$3,477,197 | +28.32% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 72,077 | $8,820,068 | $11,317,531 | +$2,497,463 | +28.32% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 64,716 | $7,919,297 | $10,161,706 | +$2,242,409 | +28.32% | |
| Hi-Line Capital Management, Llc | 2.12% | 61,467 | $7,521,717 | $9,651,548 | +$2,129,831 | +28.32% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 60,946 | $7,457,933 | $9,569,741 | +$2,111,808 | +28.32% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 50,276 | $6,171,858 | $7,894,338 | +$1,722,480 | +27.91% | |
| Advisory Research Inc | 0.58% | 47,412 | $5,801,806 | $7,444,632 | +$1,642,826 | +28.32% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 46,741 | $5,719,696 | $7,339,272 | +$1,619,576 | +28.32% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 46,238 | $5,658,144 | $7,260,291 | +$1,602,147 | +28.32% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 43,936 | $5,376,000 | $6,898,831 | +$1,522,831 | +28.33% | |
| Pdt Partners, Llc | 0.27% | 42,564 | $5,208,557 | $6,683,399 | +$1,474,842 | +28.32% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 35,753 | $4,375,095 | $5,613,936 | +$1,238,841 | +28.32% |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 33,902 | $4,151,791 | $5,323,292 | +$1,171,501 | +28.22% | |
| Seb Asset Management Ab | 0.01% | 28,969 | $3,544,930 | $4,548,712 | +$1,003,782 | +28.32% | |
| Dgs Capital Management, Llc | 0.56% | 30,394 | $3,423,580 | $4,772,466 | +$1,348,886 | +39.40% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.00% | 23,014 | $2,816,223 | $3,613,658 | +$797,435 | +28.32% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.00% | 22,491 | $2,752,000 | $3,531,537 | +$779,537 | +28.33% | |
| Midwest Professional Planners, Ltd. | 0.49% | 15,997 | $2,468,497 | $2,511,849 | +$43,352 | +1.76% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 17,578 | $2,151,019 | $2,760,098 | +$609,079 | +28.32% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 16,020 | $1,960,367 | $2,515,460 | +$555,093 | +28.32% | |
| Quadrant Capital Group Llc | 0.05% | 11,788 | $1,944,195 | $1,850,952 | -$93,243 | -4.80% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 15,387 | $1,882,907 | $2,416,067 | +$533,160 | +28.32% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 12,151 | $1,875,021 | $1,907,950 | +$32,929 | +1.76% | |
| Credit Agricole S A | 0.00% | 15,000 | $1,835,550 | $2,355,300 | +$519,750 | +28.32% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 14,508 | $1,775,344 | $2,278,046 | +$502,702 | +28.32% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.00% | 14,025 | $1,716,239 | $2,202,206 | +$485,967 | +28.32% | |
| Pfg Advisors | 0.09% | 11,067 | $1,707,675 | $1,737,740 | +$30,065 | +1.76% | |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.16% | 10,151 | $1,566,475 | $1,593,910 | +$27,435 | +1.75% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 12,701 | $1,554,221 | $1,994,311 | +$440,090 | +28.32% | |
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | 0.19% | 12,601 | $1,541,984 | $1,978,609 | +$436,625 | +28.32% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.00% | 12,410 | $1,518,612 | $1,948,618 | +$430,006 | +28.32% | |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 0.01% | 12,278 | $1,502,459 | $1,927,892 | +$425,433 | +28.32% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 12,208 | $1,493,893 | $1,916,900 | +$423,007 | +28.32% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 10,740 | $1,314,254 | $1,686,395 | +$372,141 | +28.32% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 9,582 | $1,172,549 | $1,504,566 | +$332,017 | +28.32% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 8,946 | $1,094,722 | $1,404,701 | +$309,979 | +28.32% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 8,694 | $1,063,885 | $1,365,132 | +$301,247 | +28.32% | |
| Jmn Financial Llc | 0.80% | 8,371 | $1,024,420 | $1,314,414 | +$289,994 | +28.31% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 8,058 | $986,057 | $1,265,267 | +$279,210 | +28.32% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.00% | 8,035 | $983,243 | $1,261,656 | +$278,413 | +28.32% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 0.01% | 7,700 | $942,249 | $1,209,054 | +$266,805 | +28.32% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 7,416 | $907,496 | $1,164,460 | +$256,964 | +28.32% |
Frequently asked questions about DAC
Who are the largest institutional holders of DAC?
The largest institutional holders of DAC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Acadian Asset Management Llc, Rbf Capital, Llc, Ion Fund Management Ltd, Blackrock, Inc., and No Street Gp Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported DAC position.
What is DAC institutional ownership?
This page tracks DAC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Danaos Corp (DAC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own DAC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 142 institutional managers reporting DAC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of DAC shareholders.
How much DAC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $476.23M in DAC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was DAC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest DAC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional DAC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its DAC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling DAC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing DAC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's DAC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View DAC ownership changes.
How has DAC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks DAC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.