EFAV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FA (EFAV) is currently held by 536 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.40B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EFAV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $641.66M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $699.08M, representing an estimated gain of +8.95% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed EFAV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FA (EFAV).
This page ranks the largest institutional EFAV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
536
Total Reported Value
$3.40B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$641.66M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
34
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 7,315,650 | $641,655,680 | $699,083,514 | +$57,427,834 | +8.95% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.02% | 3,650,415 | $320,177,928 | $348,833,657 | +$28,655,729 | +8.95% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,649,436 | $320,092,066 | $348,740,104 | +$28,648,038 | +8.95% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,634,646 | $231,084,955 | $251,766,772 | +$20,681,817 | +8.95% | |
| Wharton Business Group, Llc | 4.90% | 1,671,587 | $146,614,000 | $159,736,854 | +$13,122,854 | +8.95% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,036,742 | $90,932,638 | $99,071,066 | +$8,138,428 | +8.95% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 932,387 | $81,779,651 | $89,098,902 | +$7,319,251 | +8.95% | |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 0.12% | 779,547 | $68,374,067 | $74,493,511 | +$6,119,444 | +8.95% | |
| Securian Asset Management, Inc | 2.30% | 702,769 | $63,987,117 | $67,156,606 | +$3,169,489 | +4.95% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 683,106 | $59,915,227 | $65,277,609 | +$5,362,382 | +8.95% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.05% | 679,207 | $59,574,200 | $64,905,021 | +$5,330,821 | +8.95% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 650,611 | $57,065,095 | $62,172,387 | +$5,107,292 | +8.95% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 636,096 | $55,792,029 | $60,785,334 | +$4,993,305 | +8.95% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 575,586 | $50,480,258 | $55,002,998 | +$4,522,740 | +8.96% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.07% | 489,527 | $44,605,693 | $46,779,200 | +$2,173,507 | +4.87% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 487,681 | $42,775,000 | $46,602,796 | +$3,827,796 | +8.95% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.04% | 381,992 | $33,504,520 | $36,503,156 | +$2,998,636 | +8.95% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.36% | 376,075 | $32,985,505 | $35,937,727 | +$2,952,222 | +8.95% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.02% | 353,823 | $32,240,410 | $33,811,326 | +$1,570,916 | +4.87% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 363,824 | $31,911,025 | $34,767,021 | +$2,855,996 | +8.95% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 320,615 | $29,294,593 | $30,637,969 | +$1,343,376 | +4.59% | |
| Facet Wealth, Inc. | 0.35% | 302,713 | $27,583,231 | $28,927,254 | +$1,344,023 | +4.87% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.03% | 294,143 | $26,802,346 | $28,108,305 | +$1,305,959 | +4.87% | |
| Armbruster Capital Management, Inc. | 3.17% | 231,663 | $21,109,133 | $22,137,716 | +$1,028,583 | +4.87% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.06% | 227,887 | $20,765,063 | $21,776,882 | +$1,011,819 | +4.87% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 233,033 | $20,450,989 | $22,268,633 | +$1,817,644 | +8.89% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.38% | 209,918 | $18,411,900 | $20,059,764 | +$1,647,864 | +8.95% | |
| Brookstone Capital Management | 0.18% | 200,063 | $18,229,737 | $19,118,020 | +$888,283 | +4.87% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.13% | 196,194 | $17,208,000 | $18,748,299 | +$1,540,299 | +8.95% | |
| Lester Murray Antman Dba Simplyrich | 3.82% | 186,185 | $16,330,000 | $17,791,839 | +$1,461,839 | +8.95% | |
| Symmetry Partners, Llc | 0.76% | 163,030 | $14,855,237 | $15,579,147 | +$723,910 | +4.87% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 169,268 | $14,828,703 | $16,175,250 | +$1,346,547 | +9.08% | |
| Anderson Hoagland & Co | 1.13% | 153,102 | $14,722,331 | $14,630,427 | -$91,904 | -0.62% | |
| Ledyard National Bank | 1.14% | 158,422 | $14,435,412 | $15,138,806 | +$703,394 | +4.87% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.08% | 148,952 | $13,064,571 | $14,233,853 | +$1,169,282 | +8.95% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 138,907 | $12,183,556 | $13,273,953 | +$1,090,397 | +8.95% | |
| Vestcor Inc | 0.30% | 138,825 | $12,176,000 | $13,266,117 | +$1,090,117 | +8.95% | |
| Portfolio Design Labs, Llc | 1.94% | 132,383 | $12,062,740 | $12,650,519 | +$587,779 | +4.87% | |
| Provise Management Group, Llc | 0.79% | 120,355 | $10,996,831 | $11,501,124 | +$504,293 | +4.59% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.02% | 122,535 | $10,747,545 | $11,709,445 | +$961,900 | +8.95% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.02% | 119,482 | $10,479,757 | $11,417,700 | +$937,943 | +8.95% | |
| Magnus Financial Group Llc | 0.69% | 113,250 | $10,319,368 | $10,822,170 | +$502,802 | +4.87% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 111,041 | $10,118,059 | $10,611,078 | +$493,019 | +4.87% | |
| Principal Securities, Inc. | 0.12% | 114,028 | $10,001,357 | $10,896,516 | +$895,159 | +8.95% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 110,680 | $9,707,743 | $10,576,581 | +$868,838 | +8.95% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.02% | 106,332 | $9,326,412 | $10,161,086 | +$834,674 | +8.95% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 105,524 | $9,297,753 | $10,083,873 | +$786,120 | +8.45% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.01% | 103,567 | $9,083,846 | $9,896,863 | +$813,017 | +8.95% | |
| Ascent Group, Llc | 0.26% | 95,932 | $8,741,362 | $9,167,262 | +$425,900 | +4.87% | |
| Trustmark Bank Trust Department | 0.49% | 94,453 | $8,284,473 | $9,025,929 | +$741,456 | +8.95% |
Frequently asked questions about EFAV
Who are the largest institutional holders of EFAV?
The largest institutional holders of EFAV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Blackrock, Inc., Morgan Stanley, and Wharton Business Group, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EFAV position.
What is EFAV institutional ownership?
This page tracks EFAV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES MSCI EAFE MIN VOL FA (EFAV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EFAV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 536 institutional managers reporting EFAV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EFAV shareholders.
How much EFAV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.40B in EFAV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EFAV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EFAV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EFAV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EFAV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EFAV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EFAV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EFAV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EFAV ownership changes.
How has EFAV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EFAV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.