EMN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) is currently held by 639 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.87B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EMN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.13B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.13B, representing an estimated loss of -0.67% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed EMN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN).
This page ranks the largest institutional EMN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
639
Total Reported Value
$6.87B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.13B
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
45
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 16,936,709 | $1,134,420,739 | $1,126,799,250 | -$7,621,489 | -0.67% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 7,553,898 | $505,960,088 | $502,560,834 | -$3,399,254 | -0.67% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 5,163,630 | $345,860,795 | $343,536,304 | -$2,324,491 | -0.67% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 5,160,164 | $345,627,785 | $343,305,711 | -$2,322,074 | -0.67% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 4,169,105 | $282,740,726 | $277,370,556 | -$5,370,170 | -1.90% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,330,732 | $223,092,543 | $221,593,600 | -$1,498,943 | -0.67% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.06% | 2,664,222 | $178,449,589 | $177,250,690 | -$1,198,899 | -0.67% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,469,976 | $165,438,963 | $164,327,503 | -$1,111,460 | -0.67% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.58% | 2,402,860 | $160,943,563 | $159,862,276 | -$1,081,287 | -0.67% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.02% | 2,190,368 | $146,710,849 | $145,725,183 | -$985,666 | -0.67% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.22% | 2,180,796 | $146,309,603 | $145,088,358 | -$1,221,245 | -0.83% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,065,492 | $138,395,034 | $137,417,183 | -$977,851 | -0.71% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.08% | 1,603,073 | $107,373,830 | $106,652,447 | -$721,383 | -0.67% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.09% | 1,494,024 | $100,077,066 | $99,397,417 | -$679,649 | -0.68% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.08% | 1,412,188 | $94,588,352 | $93,952,868 | -$635,484 | -0.67% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,325,685 | $88,794,381 | $88,197,823 | -$596,558 | -0.67% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,307,605 | $87,583,384 | $86,994,961 | -$588,423 | -0.67% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.15% | 1,226,239 | $82,133,000 | $81,581,681 | -$551,319 | -0.67% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,226,031 | $82,119,585 | $81,567,842 | -$551,743 | -0.67% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,218,951 | $81,645,329 | $81,096,810 | -$548,519 | -0.67% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,217,496 | $81,547,882 | $81,000,009 | -$547,873 | -0.67% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.42% | 1,247,445 | $81,210,518 | $82,992,516 | +$1,781,998 | +2.19% | |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 1.19% | 1,199,240 | $80,325,095 | $79,785,437 | -$539,658 | -0.67% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 1,134,344 | $75,978,361 | $75,467,906 | -$510,455 | -0.67% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.07% | 1,116,619 | $74,790,455 | $74,288,662 | -$501,793 | -0.67% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.17% | 1,033,523 | $69,225,385 | $68,760,285 | -$465,100 | -0.67% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,015,162 | $68,026,039 | $67,538,728 | -$487,311 | -0.72% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.06% | 1,005,044 | $67,317,794 | $66,865,577 | -$452,217 | -0.67% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 992,022 | $66,445,633 | $65,999,224 | -$446,409 | -0.67% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.05% | 757,514 | $49,117,208 | $50,397,406 | +$1,280,198 | +2.61% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 723,536 | $48,462,441 | $48,136,850 | -$325,591 | -0.67% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 706,834 | $47,343,730 | $47,025,666 | -$318,064 | -0.67% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 692,519 | $46,384,922 | $46,073,289 | -$311,633 | -0.67% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.07% | 608,315 | $40,745,000 | $40,471,197 | -$273,803 | -0.67% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 603,226 | $40,404,094 | $40,132,626 | -$271,468 | -0.67% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.66% | 579,890 | $37,600,068 | $38,580,082 | +$980,014 | +2.61% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 542,643 | $35,184,972 | $36,102,039 | +$917,067 | +2.61% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.03% | 463,840 | $31,068,003 | $30,859,275 | -$208,728 | -0.67% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 460,637 | $30,632,331 | $30,646,180 | +$13,849 | +0.05% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 451,599 | $30,248,101 | $30,044,881 | -$203,220 | -0.67% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 425,232 | $28,800,517 | $28,290,685 | -$509,832 | -1.77% | |
| Masters Capital Management Llc | 3.77% | 400,000 | $26,792,000 | $26,612,000 | -$180,000 | -0.67% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.06% | 398,484 | $26,690,458 | $26,511,141 | -$179,317 | -0.67% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.07% | 392,866 | $26,314,165 | $26,137,375 | -$176,790 | -0.67% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 361,044 | $24,182,764 | $24,020,257 | -$162,507 | -0.67% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.07% | 331,620 | $22,211,908 | $22,062,679 | -$149,229 | -0.67% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 308,256 | $20,646,987 | $20,508,272 | -$138,715 | -0.67% | |
| Miller Howard Investments Inc | 0.54% | 311,066 | $20,169,551 | $20,695,221 | +$525,670 | +2.61% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.02% | 279,163 | $18,698,338 | $18,572,714 | -$125,624 | -0.67% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 241,479 | $18,429,679 | $16,065,598 | -$2,364,081 | -12.83% |
Frequently asked questions about EMN
Who are the largest institutional holders of EMN?
The largest institutional holders of EMN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EMN position.
What is EMN institutional ownership?
This page tracks EMN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO (EMN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EMN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 639 institutional managers reporting EMN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EMN shareholders.
How much EMN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.87B in EMN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EMN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EMN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EMN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EMN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EMN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EMN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EMN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EMN ownership changes.
How has EMN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EMN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.