ENSG Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ENSIGN GROUP INC/THE (ENSG) is currently held by 549 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ENSG tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $937.22M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.06B, representing an estimated gain of +13.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed ENSG value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Baillie Gifford & Co, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ENSIGN GROUP INC/THE (ENSG).
This page ranks the largest institutional ENSG shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
549
Total Reported Value
$8.32B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$937.22M
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
53
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 5,846,650 | $937,218,056 | $1,061,283,908 | +$124,065,852 | +13.24% | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 0.73% | 5,029,273 | $806,192,462 | $912,913,635 | +$106,721,173 | +13.24% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 2,866,559 | $459,509,408 | $520,337,790 | +$60,828,382 | +13.24% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,624,612 | $420,725,304 | $476,419,570 | +$55,694,266 | +13.24% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 2,540,352 | $407,218,538 | $461,124,695 | +$53,906,157 | +13.24% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 2.60% | 2,038,390 | $350,603,080 | $370,008,553 | +$19,405,473 | +5.53% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.05% | 2,019,706 | $323,758,872 | $366,617,033 | +$42,858,161 | +13.24% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,797,579 | $288,267,985 | $326,296,540 | +$38,028,555 | +13.19% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,667,955 | $267,417,098 | $302,767,192 | +$35,350,094 | +13.22% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.08% | 1,075,099 | $172,338,370 | $195,151,970 | +$22,813,600 | +13.24% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 963,826 | $154,493,781 | $174,953,696 | +$20,459,915 | +13.24% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 728,801 | $116,826,800 | $132,291,958 | +$15,465,158 | +13.24% | |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management | Andrew Brenton | 4.08% | 652,046 | $104,522,974 | $118,359,390 | +$13,836,416 | +13.24% |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 649,397 | $104,098,339 | $117,878,543 | +$13,780,204 | +13.24% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 3.22% | 623,502 | $99,947,000 | $113,178,083 | +$13,231,083 | +13.24% | |
| Eversept Partners, Lp | 5.26% | 602,079 | $96,513,264 | $109,289,380 | +$12,776,116 | +13.24% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 2.20% | 554,210 | $95,324,410 | $100,600,199 | +$5,275,789 | +5.53% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.26% | 593,069 | $95,068,997 | $107,653,885 | +$12,584,888 | +13.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 588,646 | $94,360,258 | $106,851,022 | +$12,490,764 | +13.24% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 544,869 | $87,342,501 | $98,904,621 | +$11,562,120 | +13.24% | |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 0.48% | 544,352 | $87,259,551 | $98,810,775 | +$11,551,224 | +13.24% | |
| Hood River Capital Management Llc | 0.59% | 504,517 | $80,874,075 | $91,579,926 | +$10,705,851 | +13.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 446,196 | $71,525,246 | $80,993,498 | +$9,468,252 | +13.24% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 442,750 | $70,973,199 | $80,367,980 | +$9,394,781 | +13.24% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 1.97% | 440,086 | $70,545,773 | $79,884,411 | +$9,338,638 | +13.24% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 434,270 | $69,613,482 | $78,828,690 | +$9,215,208 | +13.24% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 408,418 | $65,469,519 | $74,136,035 | +$8,666,516 | +13.24% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.22% | 376,325 | $60,324,897 | $68,310,514 | +$7,985,617 | +13.24% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 366,764 | $58,792,269 | $66,575,001 | +$7,782,732 | +13.24% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.69% | 360,215 | $57,742,465 | $65,386,227 | +$7,643,762 | +13.24% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 345,949 | $55,456,000 | $62,796,662 | +$7,340,662 | +13.24% | |
| Paradigm Capital Management Inc/Ny | 1.49% | 341,499 | $54,742,290 | $61,988,898 | +$7,246,608 | +13.24% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 327,529 | $52,502,905 | $59,453,064 | +$6,950,159 | +13.24% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 312,953 | $49,936,629 | $56,807,229 | +$6,870,600 | +13.76% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.08% | 310,627 | $49,793,508 | $56,385,013 | +$6,591,505 | +13.24% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 306,400 | $49,115,240 | $55,617,728 | +$6,502,488 | +13.24% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.08% | 273,182 | $43,791,000 | $49,587,997 | +$5,796,997 | +13.24% | |
| Eulav Asset Management | 1.51% | 243,300 | $41,847,600 | $44,163,816 | +$2,316,216 | +5.53% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 239,149 | $38,335,585 | $43,410,326 | +$5,074,741 | +13.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 233,992 | $37,508,924 | $42,474,228 | +$4,965,304 | +13.24% | |
| Crow'S Nest Holdings Lp | 11.15% | 230,000 | $36,869,000 | $41,749,600 | +$4,880,600 | +13.24% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.03% | 228,433 | $36,617,810 | $41,465,158 | +$4,847,348 | +13.24% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 221,765 | $35,548,930 | $40,254,783 | +$4,705,853 | +13.24% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.17% | 195,540 | $33,632,880 | $35,494,421 | +$1,861,541 | +5.53% | |
| Bahl & Gaynor Inc | 0.15% | 208,042 | $33,349,133 | $37,763,784 | +$4,414,651 | +13.24% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 185,143 | $29,675,525 | $33,607,157 | +$3,931,632 | +13.25% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 182,705 | $29,287,616 | $33,164,612 | +$3,876,996 | +13.24% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 175,162 | $28,078,329 | $31,795,406 | +$3,717,077 | +13.24% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 162,223 | $27,902,356 | $29,446,719 | +$1,544,363 | +5.53% | |
| Gagnon Securities Llc | 5.37% | 173,911 | $27,877,933 | $31,568,325 | +$3,690,392 | +13.24% |
Frequently asked questions about ENSG
Who are the largest institutional holders of ENSG?
The largest institutional holders of ENSG reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Baillie Gifford & Co, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ENSG position.
What is ENSG institutional ownership?
This page tracks ENSG positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ENSIGN GROUP INC/THE (ENSG) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ENSG?
InsiderSet currently tracks 549 institutional managers reporting ENSG holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ENSG shareholders.
How much ENSG stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.32B in ENSG holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ENSG institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ENSG institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ENSG holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ENSG position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ENSG?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ENSG positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ENSG Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ENSG ownership changes.
How has ENSG institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ENSG institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.