ES Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) is currently held by 1,099 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $22.79B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ES tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.09B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.93B, representing an estimated loss of -5.15% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed ES value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES).
This page ranks the largest institutional ES shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,099
Total Reported Value
$22.79B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$3.09B
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
29
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.05% | 42,706,691 | $3,086,412,609 | $2,927,543,668 | -$158,868,941 | -5.15% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.06% | 28,475,822 | $2,057,947,656 | $1,952,017,598 | -$105,930,058 | -5.15% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 24,543,557 | $1,773,762,864 | $1,682,460,832 | -$91,302,032 | -5.15% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.07% | 20,234,827 | $1,462,370,947 | $1,387,097,391 | -$75,273,556 | -5.15% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 11,541,887 | $831,241,933 | $791,196,354 | -$40,045,579 | -4.82% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.27% | 10,684,244 | $772,150,280 | $732,404,926 | -$39,745,354 | -5.15% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 9,557,924 | $690,751,135 | $655,195,690 | -$35,555,445 | -5.15% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.35% | 8,553,991 | $618,196,928 | $586,376,083 | -$31,820,845 | -5.15% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.09% | 6,532,250 | $452,554,279 | $447,785,738 | -$4,768,542 | -1.05% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 6,056,927 | $437,734,104 | $415,202,346 | -$22,531,758 | -5.15% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 6,038,233 | $436,383,240 | $413,920,872 | -$22,462,368 | -5.15% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.06% | 5,889,452 | $425,631,256 | $403,721,935 | -$21,909,321 | -5.15% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.09% | 5,153,479 | $372,441,878 | $353,270,985 | -$19,170,893 | -5.15% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.07% | 4,970,456 | $359,214,862 | $340,724,759 | -$18,490,103 | -5.15% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 4,571,895 | $330,410,863 | $313,403,402 | -$17,007,461 | -5.15% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.09% | 4,310,891 | $311,548,094 | $295,511,578 | -$16,036,516 | -5.15% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 4,257,095 | $307,660,256 | $291,823,862 | -$15,836,394 | -5.15% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.13% | 3,759,955 | $272,104,584 | $257,744,915 | -$14,359,669 | -5.28% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 3,718,094 | $268,706,653 | $254,875,344 | -$13,831,309 | -5.15% | |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd | 5.55% | 3,437,065 | $248,396,688 | $235,610,806 | -$12,785,882 | -5.15% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.04% | 3,099,703 | $224,015,522 | $212,484,641 | -$11,530,881 | -5.15% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.03% | 2,703,829 | $195,406,000 | $185,347,478 | -$10,058,522 | -5.15% | |
| Zimmer Partners, Lp | 4.60% | 2,691,701 | $194,529,231 | $184,516,104 | -$10,013,127 | -5.15% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 2,271,875 | $164,211,535 | $155,737,031 | -$8,474,504 | -5.16% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 2,112,178 | $152,647,104 | $144,789,802 | -$7,857,302 | -5.15% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 2,066,768 | $149,365,302 | $141,676,946 | -$7,688,356 | -5.15% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.21% | 2,319,481 | $148,817,900 | $159,000,423 | +$10,182,523 | +6.84% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 2,023,242 | $146,219,699 | $138,693,239 | -$7,526,460 | -5.15% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,877,845 | $138,528,743 | $128,726,275 | -$9,802,468 | -7.08% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.20% | 1,509,397 | $109,084,000 | $103,469,164 | -$5,614,836 | -5.15% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 1,487,715 | $107,517,175 | $101,982,863 | -$5,534,312 | -5.15% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,467,807 | $106,078,384 | $100,618,170 | -$5,460,214 | -5.15% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.13% | 1,649,209 | $105,813,251 | $113,053,277 | +$7,240,026 | +6.84% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.11% | 1,619,660 | $103,917,386 | $111,027,693 | +$7,110,307 | +6.84% | |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 0.66% | 1,437,437 | $103,883,572 | $98,536,306 | -$5,347,266 | -5.15% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.09% | 1,302,147 | $94,106,164 | $89,262,177 | -$4,843,987 | -5.15% | |
| Empower Advisory Group, Llc | 0.22% | 1,301,909 | $94,088,943 | $89,245,862 | -$4,843,081 | -5.15% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 1,268,647 | $91,685,294 | $86,965,752 | -$4,719,542 | -5.15% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.06% | 1,186,578 | $87,533,859 | $81,339,922 | -$6,193,937 | -7.08% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.35% | 1,195,140 | $86,372,768 | $81,926,847 | -$4,445,921 | -5.15% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.31% | 1,179,781 | $85,262,770 | $80,873,988 | -$4,388,782 | -5.15% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.04% | 1,096,271 | $79,227,505 | $75,149,377 | -$4,078,128 | -5.15% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.09% | 1,074,021 | $77,619,546 | $73,624,140 | -$3,995,406 | -5.15% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.04% | 1,060,033 | $76,608,585 | $72,665,262 | -$3,943,323 | -5.15% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.04% | 982,349 | $70,994,362 | $67,340,024 | -$3,654,338 | -5.15% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.02% | 970,366 | $70,128,351 | $66,518,589 | -$3,609,762 | -5.15% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.09% | 872,259 | $63,038,158 | $59,793,354 | -$3,244,804 | -5.15% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.04% | 864,485 | $62,476,331 | $59,260,447 | -$3,215,884 | -5.15% | |
| M&G Plc | 0.31% | 865,942 | $62,347,824 | $59,360,324 | -$2,987,500 | -4.79% | |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | 0.06% | 854,881 | $61,782,250 | $58,602,093 | -$3,180,157 | -5.15% |
Frequently asked questions about ES
Who are the largest institutional holders of ES?
The largest institutional holders of ES reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Geode Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ES position.
What is ES institutional ownership?
This page tracks ES positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ES?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,099 institutional managers reporting ES holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ES shareholders.
How much ES stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $22.79B in ES holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ES institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ES institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ES holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ES position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ES?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ES positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ES Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ES ownership changes.
How has ES institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ES institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.