ESNT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ESSENT GROUP LTD (ESNT) is currently held by 365 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.54B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ESNT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $798.84M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $832.89M, representing an estimated gain of +4.26% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed ESNT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ESSENT GROUP LTD (ESNT).
This page ranks the largest institutional ESNT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
365
Total Reported Value
$5.54B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$798.84M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 12,427,447 | $798,836,263 | $832,887,498 | +$34,051,235 | +4.26% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 7,579,062 | $487,182,105 | $507,948,735 | +$20,766,630 | +4.26% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 5,415,221 | $348,095,711 | $362,928,111 | +$14,832,400 | +4.26% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.03% | 4,538,937 | $291,762,870 | $304,199,558 | +$12,436,688 | +4.26% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,990,051 | $256,480,478 | $267,413,218 | +$10,932,740 | +4.26% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 3,910,208 | $251,348,170 | $262,062,140 | +$10,713,970 | +4.26% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 2,915,486 | $187,407,447 | $195,395,872 | +$7,988,425 | +4.26% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,846,254 | $182,985,045 | $190,755,943 | +$7,770,898 | +4.25% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 2,650,724 | $170,388,539 | $177,651,522 | +$7,262,983 | +4.26% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.08% | 2,645,116 | $170,028,078 | $177,275,674 | +$7,247,596 | +4.26% | |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 0.43% | 2,379,000 | $152,922,120 | $159,440,580 | +$6,518,460 | +4.26% | |
| Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | 25.41% | 1,666,374 | $107,114,521 | $111,680,385 | +$4,565,864 | +4.26% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,548,044 | $99,508,276 | $103,749,909 | +$4,241,633 | +4.26% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,423,165 | $91,481,047 | $95,380,518 | +$3,899,471 | +4.26% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 1.36% | 1,487,879 | $86,163,073 | $99,717,651 | +$13,554,578 | +15.73% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.12% | 1,251,630 | $80,455,000 | $83,884,243 | +$3,429,243 | +4.26% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,220,441 | $78,449,948 | $81,793,956 | +$3,344,008 | +4.26% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 1,195,793 | $76,865,574 | $80,142,047 | +$3,276,473 | +4.26% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,167,901 | $75,072,738 | $78,272,725 | +$3,199,987 | +4.26% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,106,361 | $71,116,883 | $74,148,314 | +$3,031,431 | +4.26% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 940,533 | $60,457,461 | $63,034,522 | +$2,577,061 | +4.26% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 881,296 | $56,649,706 | $59,064,458 | +$2,414,752 | +4.26% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 835,593 | $53,711,907 | $56,001,443 | +$2,289,536 | +4.26% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.01% | 813,847 | $52,314,085 | $54,544,026 | +$2,229,941 | +4.26% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 732,992 | $47,116,725 | $49,125,124 | +$2,008,399 | +4.26% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.04% | 728,738 | $46,843,278 | $48,840,021 | +$1,996,743 | +4.26% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 670,014 | $43,068,500 | $44,904,338 | +$1,835,838 | +4.26% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.08% | 665,182 | $42,758,000 | $44,580,498 | +$1,822,498 | +4.26% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 638,465 | $41,040,545 | $42,789,924 | +$1,749,379 | +4.26% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 610,716 | $39,256,824 | $40,930,186 | +$1,673,362 | +4.26% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 606,178 | $38,965,122 | $40,626,050 | +$1,660,928 | +4.26% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 604,154 | $38,835,018 | $40,490,401 | +$1,655,383 | +4.26% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.04% | 599,779 | $38,553,794 | $40,197,189 | +$1,643,395 | +4.26% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 566,455 | $36,982,286 | $37,963,814 | +$981,528 | +2.65% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 443,702 | $28,521,165 | $29,736,908 | +$1,215,743 | +4.26% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.03% | 413,099 | $26,554,004 | $27,685,895 | +$1,131,891 | +4.26% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 384,967 | $24,745,664 | $25,800,488 | +$1,054,824 | +4.26% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 378,245 | $24,313,589 | $25,349,980 | +$1,036,391 | +4.26% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.02% | 370,276 | $23,858,112 | $24,815,898 | +$957,786 | +4.01% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.07% | 351,848 | $22,616,789 | $23,580,853 | +$964,064 | +4.26% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.09% | 326,775 | $21,005,097 | $21,900,461 | +$895,364 | +4.26% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 322,868 | $20,753,955 | $21,638,613 | +$884,658 | +4.26% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 307,729 | $19,780,784 | $20,623,998 | +$843,214 | +4.26% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 307,579 | $19,771,178 | $20,613,945 | +$842,767 | +4.26% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 293,653 | $18,876,015 | $19,680,624 | +$804,609 | +4.26% | |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 0.09% | 292,315 | $18,790,008 | $19,590,951 | +$800,943 | +4.26% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.02% | 275,927 | $17,736,588 | $18,492,628 | +$756,040 | +4.26% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 237,414 | $15,260,972 | $15,911,486 | +$650,514 | +4.26% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.01% | 222,556 | $14,305,900 | $14,915,703 | +$609,803 | +4.26% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 217,144 | $13,958,016 | $14,552,991 | +$594,975 | +4.26% |
Frequently asked questions about ESNT
Who are the largest institutional holders of ESNT?
The largest institutional holders of ESNT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Capital World Investors, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ESNT position.
What is ESNT institutional ownership?
This page tracks ESNT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ESSENT GROUP LTD (ESNT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ESNT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 365 institutional managers reporting ESNT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ESNT shareholders.
How much ESNT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.54B in ESNT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ESNT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ESNT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ESNT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ESNT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ESNT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ESNT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ESNT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ESNT ownership changes.
How has ESNT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ESNT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.