ESPR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC (ESPR) is currently held by 145 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $575.63M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Glazer Capital, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ESPR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $70.84M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $71.28M, representing an estimated gain of +0.63% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed ESPR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Glazer Capital, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC (ESPR).
This page ranks the largest institutional ESPR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
145
Total Reported Value
$575.63M
Largest Holder
Glazer Capital, Llc
Largest Position
$70.84M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
86
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glazer Capital, Llc | 1.75% | 22,416,339 | $70,836,000 | $71,283,958 | +$447,958 | +0.63% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 22,128,021 | $69,924,547 | $70,367,107 | +$442,560 | +0.63% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 11,427,437 | $36,110,701 | $36,339,250 | +$228,549 | +0.63% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 10,380,646 | $32,802,842 | $33,010,454 | +$207,612 | +0.63% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 7,276,249 | $22,992,947 | $23,138,472 | +$145,525 | +0.63% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 7,126,739 | $22,520,495 | $22,663,030 | +$142,535 | +0.63% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 6,629,966 | $20,955,448 | $21,083,292 | +$127,844 | +0.61% | |
| Aqr Arbitrage Llc | 0.27% | 6,046,463 | $19,106,823 | $19,227,752 | +$120,929 | +0.63% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 4,654,778 | $14,709,098 | $14,802,194 | +$93,096 | +0.63% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 4,612,705 | $14,576,148 | $14,668,402 | +$92,254 | +0.63% | |
| Beryl Capital Management Llc | 12.65% | 4,431,598 | $14,003,850 | $14,092,482 | +$88,632 | +0.63% | |
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | 1.57% | 3,884,508 | $12,275,045 | $12,352,735 | +$77,690 | +0.63% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 3,836,202 | $12,122,398 | $12,199,122 | +$76,724 | +0.63% | |
| Psquared Asset Management Ag | 3.41% | 3,300,000 | $10,428,000 | $10,494,000 | +$66,000 | +0.63% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 3,587,702 | $9,830,303 | $11,408,892 | +$1,578,589 | +16.06% | |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 0.62% | 2,955,920 | $9,340,708 | $9,399,826 | +$59,118 | +0.63% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.06% | 2,878,952 | $9,097,488 | $9,155,067 | +$57,579 | +0.63% | |
| Tig Advisors, Llc | 0.38% | 2,587,840 | $8,177,574 | $8,229,331 | +$51,757 | +0.63% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,471,671 | $7,810,480 | $7,859,914 | +$49,434 | +0.63% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 2,321,824 | $7,336,964 | $7,383,400 | +$46,436 | +0.63% | |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 1.06% | 2,315,900 | $7,318,244 | $7,364,562 | +$46,318 | +0.63% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,225,733 | $7,033,316 | $7,077,831 | +$44,515 | +0.63% | |
| Sagefield Capital Lp | 0.51% | 2,190,108 | $6,920,742 | $6,964,543 | +$43,801 | +0.63% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.00% | 2,107,733 | $6,660,436 | $6,702,591 | +$42,155 | +0.63% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,737,509 | $5,490,528 | $5,525,279 | +$34,751 | +0.63% | |
| Carmignac Gestion | 0.07% | 1,659,399 | $5,243,701 | $5,276,889 | +$33,188 | +0.63% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.04% | 1,607,177 | $5,078,679 | $5,110,823 | +$32,144 | +0.63% | |
| Groupe La Francaise | 0.06% | 1,562,580 | $4,937,753 | $4,969,004 | +$31,251 | +0.63% | |
| Voleon Capital Management Lp | 0.09% | 1,548,990 | $4,894,808 | $4,925,788 | +$30,980 | +0.63% | |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 0.09% | 1,508,892 | $4,768,099 | $4,798,277 | +$30,178 | +0.63% | |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 0.30% | 1,500,000 | $4,739,998 | $4,770,000 | +$30,002 | +0.63% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,396,857 | $4,400,099 | $4,442,005 | +$41,906 | +0.95% | |
| Gardner Lewis Asset Management L P | 0.96% | 1,365,251 | $4,314,193 | $4,341,498 | +$27,305 | +0.63% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 1,265,010 | $3,997,431 | $4,022,732 | +$25,301 | +0.63% | |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 0.27% | 1,244,100 | $3,931,356 | $3,956,238 | +$24,882 | +0.63% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.03% | 1,141,740 | $3,607,898 | $3,630,733 | +$22,835 | +0.63% | |
| Credit Industriel Et Commercial | 0.36% | 1,044,420 | $3,300,367 | $3,321,256 | +$20,889 | +0.63% | |
| Absolute Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 0.87% | 997,000 | $3,150,520 | $3,170,460 | +$19,940 | +0.63% | |
| Capula Management Ltd | 0.01% | 930,160 | $2,939,306 | $2,957,909 | +$18,603 | +0.63% | |
| Weiss Asset Management Lp | 0.03% | 847,118 | $2,676,893 | $2,693,835 | +$16,942 | +0.63% | |
| Vestcor Inc | 0.06% | 800,000 | $2,528,000 | $2,544,000 | +$16,000 | +0.63% | |
| Soros Fund Management Llc | 0.03% | 757,358 | $2,393,251 | $2,408,398 | +$15,147 | +0.63% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 742,245 | $2,345,494 | $2,360,339 | +$14,845 | +0.63% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 732,616 | $2,315,066 | $2,329,719 | +$14,653 | +0.63% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 700,670 | $2,214,117 | $2,228,131 | +$14,014 | +0.63% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 657,441 | $2,077,514 | $2,090,662 | +$13,148 | +0.63% | |
| Water Island Capital Llc | 0.20% | 612,774 | $1,936,366 | $1,948,621 | +$12,255 | +0.63% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 574,806 | $1,816,387 | $1,827,883 | +$11,496 | +0.63% | |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0.51% | 550,011 | $1,738,035 | $1,749,035 | +$11,000 | +0.63% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 517,553 | $1,635,468 | $1,645,819 | +$10,351 | +0.63% |
Frequently asked questions about ESPR
Who are the largest institutional holders of ESPR?
The largest institutional holders of ESPR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Glazer Capital, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ESPR position.
What is ESPR institutional ownership?
This page tracks ESPR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC (ESPR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ESPR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 145 institutional managers reporting ESPR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ESPR shareholders.
How much ESPR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $575.63M in ESPR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ESPR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ESPR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ESPR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ESPR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ESPR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ESPR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ESPR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ESPR ownership changes.
How has ESPR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ESPR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.