ETSY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ETSY INC (ETSY) is currently held by 536 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.13B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of ETSY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $950.35M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.12B, representing an estimated gain of +18.09% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed ETSY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ETSY INC (ETSY).
This page ranks the largest institutional ETSY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
536
Total Reported Value
$8.13B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$950.35M
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
71
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 12,615,866 | $950,353,215 | $1,122,307,439 | +$171,954,224 | +18.09% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.62% | 5,990,442 | $451,259,996 | $532,909,720 | +$81,649,724 | +18.09% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 5,561,096 | $418,917,362 | $494,715,100 | +$75,797,738 | +18.09% | |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 2.64% | 5,000,000 | $376,650,000 | $444,800,000 | +$68,150,000 | +18.09% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 4,286,571 | $322,907,416 | $381,333,356 | +$58,425,940 | +18.09% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,124,666 | $310,711,090 | $366,930,287 | +$56,219,197 | +18.09% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.09% | 3,863,380 | $291,028,415 | $343,686,285 | +$52,657,870 | +18.09% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 3,216,992 | $242,336,007 | $286,183,608 | +$43,847,601 | +18.09% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 2,793,531 | $210,436,690 | $248,512,518 | +$38,075,828 | +18.09% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.37% | 2,690,173 | $202,650,732 | $239,317,790 | +$36,667,058 | +18.09% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.08% | 2,272,439 | $171,182,830 | $202,156,173 | +$30,973,343 | +18.09% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.09% | 2,084,925 | $157,057,000 | $185,474,928 | +$28,417,928 | +18.09% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.35% | 2,004,438 | $150,994,315 | $178,314,804 | +$27,320,489 | +18.09% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,925,485 | $145,046,870 | $171,291,146 | +$26,244,276 | +18.09% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,842,385 | $138,786,898 | $163,898,570 | +$25,111,672 | +18.09% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,694,457 | $127,677,622 | $150,738,895 | +$23,061,273 | +18.06% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.15% | 1,681,441 | $126,637,000 | $149,580,991 | +$22,943,991 | +18.12% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.19% | 1,654,369 | $124,623,617 | $147,172,666 | +$22,549,049 | +18.09% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,627,762 | $122,642,233 | $144,805,708 | +$22,163,475 | +18.07% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.36% | 1,598,520 | $120,416,512 | $142,204,339 | +$21,787,827 | +18.09% | |
| Bares Capital Management | Brian Bares | 8.73% | 1,425,825 | $94,660,522 | $126,841,392 | +$32,180,870 | +34.00% |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.05% | 1,256,274 | $94,635,121 | $111,758,135 | +$17,123,014 | +18.09% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,236,604 | $93,153,379 | $110,008,292 | +$16,854,913 | +18.09% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.06% | 1,201,093 | $90,478,336 | $106,849,233 | +$16,370,897 | +18.09% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,185,267 | $89,286,164 | $105,441,352 | +$16,155,188 | +18.09% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.06% | 1,133,153 | $85,360,415 | $100,805,291 | +$15,444,876 | +18.09% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,099,706 | $82,840,853 | $97,829,846 | +$14,988,993 | +18.09% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.06% | 887,534 | $66,857,934 | $78,955,025 | +$12,097,091 | +18.09% | |
| Findlay Park Partners Llp | 0.89% | 878,400 | $66,169,872 | $78,142,464 | +$11,972,592 | +18.09% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.08% | 874,002 | $65,838,571 | $77,751,218 | +$11,912,647 | +18.09% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 812,505 | $61,207,000 | $72,280,445 | +$11,073,445 | +18.09% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 765,245 | $57,645,906 | $68,076,195 | +$10,430,289 | +18.09% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.05% | 763,453 | $57,510,914 | $67,916,779 | +$10,405,865 | +18.09% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.04% | 757,850 | $57,088,840 | $67,418,336 | +$10,329,496 | +18.09% | |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.23% | 710,000 | $53,484,300 | $63,161,600 | +$9,677,300 | +18.09% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 661,198 | $53,018,772 | $58,820,174 | +$5,801,402 | +10.94% | |
| No Street Gp Lp | 3.01% | 664,099 | $50,026,578 | $59,078,247 | +$9,051,669 | +18.09% | |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.34% | 640,706 | $48,264,383 | $56,997,206 | +$8,732,823 | +18.09% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.11% | 630,664 | $47,507,919 | $56,103,869 | +$8,595,950 | +18.09% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 601,983 | $45,347,379 | $53,552,408 | +$8,205,029 | +18.09% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 567,909 | $42,780,577 | $50,521,185 | +$7,740,608 | +18.09% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.17% | 546,428 | $41,162,421 | $48,610,235 | +$7,447,814 | +18.09% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.04% | 543,206 | $40,919,708 | $48,323,606 | +$7,403,898 | +18.09% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.15% | 535,249 | $40,320,307 | $47,615,751 | +$7,295,444 | +18.09% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.13% | 493,346 | $37,163,754 | $43,888,060 | +$6,724,306 | +18.09% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.04% | 441,954 | $31,595,292 | $39,316,228 | +$7,720,936 | +24.44% | |
| Eubel Brady & Suttman Asset Management Inc | 3.71% | 414,900 | $31,254,000 | $36,909,504 | +$5,655,504 | +18.10% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.04% | 412,581 | $31,079,727 | $36,703,206 | +$5,623,479 | +18.09% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.08% | 401,180 | $30,220,889 | $35,688,973 | +$5,468,084 | +18.09% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.02% | 394,600 | $29,725,218 | $35,103,616 | +$5,378,398 | +18.09% |
Frequently asked questions about ETSY
Who are the largest institutional holders of ETSY?
The largest institutional holders of ETSY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Elliott Investment Management L.P., and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported ETSY position.
What is ETSY institutional ownership?
This page tracks ETSY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ETSY INC (ETSY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own ETSY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 536 institutional managers reporting ETSY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of ETSY shareholders.
How much ETSY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.13B in ETSY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was ETSY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest ETSY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional ETSY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its ETSY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling ETSY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing ETSY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's ETSY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View ETSY ownership changes.
How has ETSY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks ETSY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.