EVTR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
EATON VANCE TOTAL RETURN (EVTR) is currently held by 186 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.62B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EVTR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.99B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.93B, representing an estimated loss of -3.12% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 76% of the total disclosed EVTR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in EATON VANCE TOTAL RETURN (EVTR).
This page ranks the largest institutional EVTR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
186
Total Reported Value
$4.62B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$1.99B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.11% | 39,231,687 | $1,989,438,895 | $1,927,452,782 | -$61,986,113 | -3.12% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.06% | 6,218,788 | $315,442,523 | $305,529,054 | -$9,913,469 | -3.14% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 4,250,011 | $215,518,044 | $208,803,040 | -$6,715,004 | -3.12% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 3,794,623 | $192,425,313 | $186,429,828 | -$5,995,485 | -3.12% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.04% | 3,775,096 | $191,435,105 | $185,470,466 | -$5,964,639 | -3.12% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 3,029,286 | $153,615,128 | $148,828,821 | -$4,786,307 | -3.12% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.03% | 2,516,229 | $127,597,981 | $123,622,331 | -$3,975,650 | -3.12% | |
| Prodigy Asset Management Llc | 34.22% | 2,380,195 | $114,701,582 | $116,938,980 | +$2,237,398 | +1.95% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.13% | 2,217,002 | $112,425,318 | $108,921,308 | -$3,504,010 | -3.12% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 2,121,112 | $107,561,589 | $104,210,233 | -$3,351,356 | -3.12% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.04% | 1,591,588 | $80,709,405 | $78,194,718 | -$2,514,687 | -3.12% | |
| Provenance Wealth Advisors, Llc | 4.28% | 1,506,881 | $72,616,619 | $74,033,064 | +$1,416,445 | +1.95% | |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 0.33% | 1,381,250 | $70,043,188 | $67,860,813 | -$2,182,376 | -3.12% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.13% | 1,281,789 | $65,000,000 | $62,974,294 | -$2,025,706 | -3.12% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 597,038 | $30,275,793 | $29,332,477 | -$943,316 | -3.12% | |
| Valley Financial Group, Inc. | 13.46% | 538,266 | $27,295,466 | $26,445,009 | -$850,457 | -3.12% | |
| Retirement Management Systems Inc. | 5.55% | 534,941 | $27,126,858 | $26,281,651 | -$845,207 | -3.12% | |
| Quadcap Wealth Management, Llc | 2.36% | 476,939 | $24,185,590 | $23,432,013 | -$753,577 | -3.12% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.16% | 489,582 | $23,592,968 | $24,053,164 | +$460,196 | +1.95% | |
| Spire Wealth Management | 0.71% | 479,242 | $23,094,664 | $23,545,159 | +$450,495 | +1.95% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 383,302 | $19,438,000 | $18,831,627 | -$606,373 | -3.12% | |
| Coign Capital Advisors Llc | 8.11% | 355,309 | $18,021,031 | $17,456,331 | -$564,700 | -3.13% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.09% | 365,528 | $17,614,830 | $17,958,391 | +$343,561 | +1.95% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.29% | 305,794 | $15,506,812 | $15,023,659 | -$483,153 | -3.12% | |
| Clear Trail Advisors, Llc | 2.36% | 321,239 | $15,480,524 | $15,782,472 | +$301,948 | +1.95% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.02% | 290,265 | $14,719,351 | $14,260,719 | -$458,632 | -3.12% | |
| Madrid Wealth Management, Llc | 8.93% | 291,706 | $14,057,300 | $14,331,516 | +$274,216 | +1.95% | |
| Asset Allocation Strategies Llc | 2.10% | 291,517 | $14,048,184 | $14,322,230 | +$274,046 | +1.95% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 267,193 | $13,549,350 | $13,127,192 | -$422,158 | -3.12% | |
| Stevens Capital Partners | 2.35% | 279,428 | $13,465,635 | $13,728,298 | +$262,663 | +1.95% | |
| Stonehearth Capital Management, Llc | 4.55% | 275,593 | $13,280,823 | $13,539,884 | +$259,061 | +1.95% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.17% | 245,116 | $12,429,832 | $12,042,549 | -$387,283 | -3.12% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.02% | 242,335 | $12,288,808 | $11,905,919 | -$382,889 | -3.12% | |
| Snowden Capital Advisors Llc | 0.29% | 241,592 | $12,254,302 | $11,869,415 | -$384,887 | -3.14% | |
| Bouvel Investment Partners, Llc | 2.78% | 249,642 | $12,030,248 | $12,264,911 | +$234,663 | +1.95% | |
| Live Oak Investment Partners | 6.39% | 245,477 | $11,829,525 | $12,060,285 | +$230,760 | +1.95% | |
| Destiny Wealth Partners, Llc | 1.63% | 231,605 | $11,552,446 | $11,378,754 | -$173,692 | -1.50% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 222,709 | $11,293,573 | $10,941,693 | -$351,880 | -3.12% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.05% | 208,049 | $10,550,146 | $10,221,447 | -$328,699 | -3.12% | |
| Eldridge Investment Advisors, Inc. | 2.07% | 206,082 | $10,450,431 | $10,124,809 | -$325,622 | -3.12% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 202,285 | $10,257,872 | $9,938,262 | -$319,610 | -3.12% | |
| Diversify Advisory Services, Llc | 0.15% | 209,353 | $10,222,693 | $10,285,513 | +$62,820 | +0.61% | |
| Diversify Wealth Management, Llc | 0.15% | 209,353 | $10,222,693 | $10,285,513 | +$62,820 | +0.61% | |
| Systelligence, Llc | 1.63% | 192,248 | $9,748,896 | $9,445,144 | -$303,752 | -3.12% | |
| Pinion Investment Advisors, Llc | 1.66% | 172,412 | $8,742,996 | $8,470,602 | -$272,394 | -3.12% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.09% | 180,208 | $8,684,224 | $8,853,619 | +$169,395 | +1.95% | |
| Balanced Rock Investment Advisors Llc | 5.35% | 169,176 | $8,578,915 | $8,311,617 | -$267,298 | -3.12% | |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, Llc | 0.10% | 166,963 | $8,466,698 | $8,202,892 | -$263,806 | -3.12% | |
| Cravens & Co Advisors, Llc | 5.61% | 171,568 | $8,267,862 | $8,429,136 | +$161,274 | +1.95% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.02% | 163,002 | $8,265,853 | $8,008,288 | -$257,565 | -3.12% |
Frequently asked questions about EVTR
Who are the largest institutional holders of EVTR?
The largest institutional holders of EVTR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Bank Of America Corp, and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EVTR position.
What is EVTR institutional ownership?
This page tracks EVTR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. EATON VANCE TOTAL RETURN (EVTR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EVTR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 186 institutional managers reporting EVTR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EVTR shareholders.
How much EVTR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.62B in EVTR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EVTR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EVTR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EVTR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EVTR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EVTR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EVTR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EVTR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EVTR ownership changes.
How has EVTR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EVTR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.