EXPO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
EXPONENT INC (EXPO) is currently held by 349 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.79B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of EXPO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $363.43M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $496.40M, representing an estimated gain of +36.59% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed EXPO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in EXPONENT INC (EXPO).
This page ranks the largest institutional EXPO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
349
Total Reported Value
$2.79B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$363.43M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 6,184,950 | $363,427,646 | $496,404,087 | +$132,976,441 | +36.59% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.73% | 3,995,684 | $234,786,416 | $320,693,598 | +$85,907,182 | +36.59% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,143,624 | $184,719,346 | $252,307,262 | +$67,587,916 | +36.59% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,180,212 | $128,109,257 | $174,983,815 | +$46,874,558 | +36.59% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,943,646 | $114,208,639 | $155,997,028 | +$41,788,389 | +36.59% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,748,031 | $102,726,594 | $140,296,968 | +$37,570,374 | +36.57% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.08% | 1,478,536 | $102,699,110 | $118,667,299 | +$15,968,189 | +15.55% | |
| Geneva Capital Management Llc | 1.89% | 1,405,173 | $82,567,959 | $112,779,185 | +$30,211,226 | +36.59% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.63% | 1,323,097 | $77,745,180 | $106,191,765 | +$28,446,585 | +36.59% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,214,003 | $71,334,926 | $97,435,881 | +$26,100,955 | +36.59% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,144,847 | $67,271,185 | $91,885,420 | +$24,614,235 | +36.59% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 1,083,370 | $63,658,823 | $86,951,276 | +$23,292,453 | +36.59% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 1,033,426 | $60,724,112 | $82,942,771 | +$22,218,659 | +36.59% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 927,545 | $54,505,939 | $74,444,762 | +$19,938,823 | +36.58% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 883,843 | $51,934,615 | $70,937,239 | +$19,002,624 | +36.59% | |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc | 1.47% | 744,573 | $48,709,936 | $59,759,429 | +$11,049,493 | +22.68% | |
| Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd. | 0.21% | 754,256 | $44,525,119 | $60,536,587 | +$16,011,468 | +35.96% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 648,042 | $38,078,949 | $52,011,851 | +$13,932,902 | +36.59% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 567,909 | $33,370,316 | $45,580,376 | +$12,210,060 | +36.59% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.04% | 559,546 | $32,879,643 | $44,909,162 | +$12,029,519 | +36.59% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 533,719 | $31,361,328 | $42,836,287 | +$11,474,959 | +36.59% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 527,020 | $30,967,695 | $42,298,625 | +$11,330,930 | +36.59% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 498,130 | $29,270,119 | $39,979,914 | +$10,709,795 | +36.59% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 481,260 | $28,861,951 | $38,625,928 | +$9,763,977 | +33.83% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 446,274 | $26,223,072 | $35,817,951 | +$9,594,879 | +36.59% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 415,958 | $24,441,711 | $33,384,789 | +$8,943,078 | +36.59% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 395,055 | $23,213,431 | $31,707,114 | +$8,493,683 | +36.59% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 394,502 | $23,180,938 | $31,662,731 | +$8,481,793 | +36.59% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 391,047 | $22,977,922 | $31,385,432 | +$8,407,510 | +36.59% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.03% | 364,297 | $21,406,092 | $29,238,477 | +$7,832,385 | +36.59% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 0.59% | 359,934 | $21,149,728 | $28,888,303 | +$7,738,575 | +36.59% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 347,784 | $20,435,788 | $27,913,144 | +$7,477,356 | +36.59% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 323,515 | $19,009,736 | $25,965,314 | +$6,955,578 | +36.59% | |
| Roffman Miller Associates Inc | 0.90% | 319,292 | $17,632,685 | $25,626,376 | +$7,993,691 | +45.33% | |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | 0.38% | 265,398 | $17,362,337 | $21,300,843 | +$3,938,506 | +22.68% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 266,615 | $15,666,283 | $21,398,520 | +$5,732,237 | +36.59% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 244,021 | $14,338,643 | $19,585,125 | +$5,246,482 | +36.59% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 213,643 | $13,976,525 | $17,146,987 | +$3,170,462 | +22.68% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.02% | 234,967 | $13,806,661 | $18,858,451 | +$5,051,790 | +36.59% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.08% | 212,179 | $12,467,638 | $17,029,487 | +$4,561,849 | +36.59% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.05% | 211,483 | $12,426,741 | $16,973,626 | +$4,546,885 | +36.59% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% | 206,154 | $12,113,609 | $16,545,920 | +$4,432,311 | +36.59% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.02% | 197,498 | $11,604,994 | $15,851,189 | +$4,246,195 | +36.59% | |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | 3.32% | 179,089 | $10,523,270 | $14,373,683 | +$3,850,413 | +36.59% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.07% | 175,828 | $10,331,653 | $14,111,955 | +$3,780,302 | +36.59% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 174,775 | $10,270,804 | $14,027,442 | +$3,756,638 | +36.58% | |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | 0.34% | 162,300 | $9,716,719 | $13,026,198 | +$3,309,479 | +34.06% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 164,027 | $9,638,201 | $13,164,807 | +$3,526,606 | +36.59% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 163,892 | $9,630,294 | $13,153,972 | +$3,523,678 | +36.59% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.02% | 160,212 | $9,414,057 | $12,858,615 | +$3,444,558 | +36.59% |
Frequently asked questions about EXPO
Who are the largest institutional holders of EXPO?
The largest institutional holders of EXPO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported EXPO position.
What is EXPO institutional ownership?
This page tracks EXPO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. EXPONENT INC (EXPO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own EXPO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 349 institutional managers reporting EXPO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of EXPO shareholders.
How much EXPO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.79B in EXPO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was EXPO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest EXPO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional EXPO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its EXPO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling EXPO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing EXPO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's EXPO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View EXPO ownership changes.
How has EXPO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks EXPO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.