FAB Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP VALUE (FAB) is currently held by 62 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $64.34M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Lpl Financial Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FAB tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $7.87M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $8.27M, representing an estimated gain of +5.06% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed FAB value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Lpl Financial Llc, Raymond James Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP VALUE (FAB).
This page ranks the largest institutional FAB shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
62
Total Reported Value
$64.34M
Largest Holder
Lpl Financial Llc
Largest Position
$7.87M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
73
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 77,533 | $7,869,456 | $8,267,708 | +$398,252 | +5.06% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 65,528 | $6,651,024 | $6,987,559 | +$336,535 | +5.06% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 61,416 | $6,233,720 | $6,549,077 | +$315,357 | +5.06% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 45,544 | $4,622,707 | $4,856,571 | +$233,864 | +5.06% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 43,249 | $4,389,870 | $4,611,844 | +$221,974 | +5.06% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 36,600 | $3,715,000 | $3,902,830 | +$187,830 | +5.06% | |
| 626 Financial, Llc | 1.40% | 35,205 | $3,573,253 | $3,754,075 | +$180,822 | +5.06% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 34,195 | $3,470,731 | $3,646,374 | +$175,643 | +5.06% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 18,093 | $1,836,453 | $1,929,342 | +$92,889 | +5.06% | |
| Proactive Wealth Strategies Llc | 0.25% | 15,543 | $1,577,448 | $1,657,423 | +$79,975 | +5.07% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 15,524 | $1,575,658 | $1,655,397 | +$79,739 | +5.06% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 15,442 | $1,567,319 | $1,646,653 | +$79,334 | +5.06% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 10,916 | $1,107,954 | $1,164,024 | +$56,070 | +5.06% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.00% | 10,463 | $1,061,990 | $1,115,719 | +$53,729 | +5.06% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 9,370 | $951,038 | $999,167 | +$48,129 | +5.06% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.01% | 9,334 | $947,404 | $995,328 | +$47,924 | +5.06% | |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, Llc | 0.29% | 8,147 | $804,266 | $868,753 | +$64,487 | +8.02% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 7,562 | $767,528 | $806,372 | +$38,844 | +5.06% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 7,475 | $758,741 | $797,094 | +$38,353 | +5.05% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 7,271 | $737,978 | $775,341 | +$37,363 | +5.06% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 7,174 | $734,187 | $764,997 | +$30,810 | +4.20% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.00% | 7,220 | $733,000 | $769,903 | +$36,903 | +5.03% | |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, Llc | 0.02% | 7,346 | $725,166 | $783,339 | +$58,173 | +8.02% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 6,743 | $684,449 | $719,038 | +$34,589 | +5.05% | |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, Llc | 0.04% | 6,295 | $621,427 | $671,265 | +$49,838 | +8.02% | |
| Principal Securities, Inc. | 0.01% | 5,777 | $586,387 | $616,029 | +$29,642 | +5.05% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.00% | 5,795 | $572,061 | $617,948 | +$45,887 | +8.02% | |
| Cottonwood Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.29% | 4,851 | $478,873 | $517,285 | +$38,412 | +8.02% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.00% | 4,697 | $476,763 | $500,863 | +$24,100 | +5.05% | |
| Pfg Investments, Llc | 0.02% | 4,366 | $443,171 | $465,567 | +$22,396 | +5.05% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.01% | 4,274 | $434,000 | $455,757 | +$21,757 | +5.01% | |
| Hfg Advisors, Inc. | 0.26% | 4,095 | $415,635 | $436,669 | +$21,034 | +5.06% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 3,799 | $375,056 | $405,105 | +$30,049 | +8.01% | |
| Tcfg Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.12% | 3,507 | $346,198 | $373,968 | +$27,770 | +8.02% | |
| Tcfg Wealth Management, Llc | 0.13% | 3,602 | $340,564 | $384,098 | +$43,534 | +12.78% | |
| Apeiron Ria Llc | 0.07% | 3,046 | $303,077 | $324,809 | +$21,732 | +7.17% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 2,407 | $244,319 | $256,670 | +$12,351 | +5.06% | |
| Clearstead Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 2,317 | $235,171 | $247,073 | +$11,902 | +5.06% | |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | 0.01% | 2,254 | $228,777 | $240,355 | +$11,578 | +5.06% | |
| Pacific Sun Financial Corp | 0.09% | 2,110 | $214,161 | $224,999 | +$10,838 | +5.06% | |
| Ifg Advisory, Llc | 0.01% | 1,949 | $197,834 | $207,831 | +$9,997 | +5.05% | |
| Centaurus Financial, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,113 | $113,000 | $118,684 | +$5,684 | +5.03% | |
| Golden State Wealth Management, Llc | 0.01% | 985 | $99,976 | $105,035 | +$5,059 | +5.06% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 789 | $80,104 | $84,135 | +$4,031 | +5.03% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 769 | $78,410 | $82,002 | +$3,592 | +4.58% | |
| Private Wealth Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 762 | $77,342 | $81,256 | +$3,914 | +5.06% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.00% | 697 | $68,805 | $74,324 | +$5,519 | +8.02% | |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | 0.00% | 600 | $59,230 | $63,981 | +$4,751 | +8.02% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 320 | $32,479 | $34,123 | +$1,644 | +5.06% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.00% | 246 | $24,969 | $26,232 | +$1,263 | +5.06% |
Frequently asked questions about FAB
Who are the largest institutional holders of FAB?
The largest institutional holders of FAB reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Lpl Financial Llc, Raymond James Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Osaic Holdings, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FAB position.
What is FAB institutional ownership?
This page tracks FAB positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST MULTI CAP VALUE (FAB) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FAB?
InsiderSet currently tracks 62 institutional managers reporting FAB holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FAB shareholders.
How much FAB stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $64.34M in FAB holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FAB institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FAB institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FAB holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FAB position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FAB?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FAB positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FAB Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FAB ownership changes.
How has FAB institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FAB institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.