FAST Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FASTENAL CO (FAST) is currently held by 1,459 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $45.97B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FAST tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $5.11B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $5.59B, representing an estimated gain of +9.41% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed FAST value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FASTENAL CO (FAST).
This page ranks the largest institutional FAST shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,459
Total Reported Value
$45.97B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$5.11B
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.08% | 106,297,179 | $5,105,453,502 | $5,585,916,756 | +$480,463,254 | +9.41% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 74,919,565 | $3,598,386,707 | $3,937,023,141 | +$338,636,434 | +9.41% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.14% | 64,893,489 | $3,116,834,277 | $3,410,152,847 | +$293,318,570 | +9.41% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.08% | 56,438,968 | $2,710,763,633 | $2,965,867,768 | +$255,104,135 | +9.41% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.27% | 42,893,434 | $2,060,172,055 | $2,254,049,957 | +$193,877,902 | +9.41% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.10% | 39,479,611 | $1,900,556,943 | $2,074,653,558 | +$174,096,615 | +9.16% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.15% | 39,561,324 | $1,900,130,399 | $2,078,947,576 | +$178,817,177 | +9.41% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.05% | 20,855,726 | $1,001,700,670 | $1,095,968,401 | +$94,267,731 | +9.41% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.14% | 17,891,109 | $859,309,958 | $940,177,778 | +$80,867,820 | +9.41% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.05% | 16,121,214 | $774,301,894 | $847,169,796 | +$72,867,902 | +9.41% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 1.03% | 15,561,007 | $747,395,187 | $817,730,918 | +$70,335,731 | +9.41% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.04% | 15,727,874 | $745,501,277 | $826,499,779 | +$80,998,502 | +10.86% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.07% | 15,420,060 | $740,625,482 | $810,324,153 | +$69,698,671 | +9.41% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.07% | 14,258,275 | $684,824,945 | $749,272,351 | +$64,447,406 | +9.41% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.08% | 13,677,253 | $656,918,460 | $718,739,645 | +$61,821,185 | +9.41% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.11% | 11,528,198 | $534,908,388 | $605,806,805 | +$70,898,417 | +13.25% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.09% | 10,754,674 | $516,546,992 | $565,158,119 | +$48,611,127 | +9.41% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.12% | 10,347,343 | $496,982,885 | $543,752,875 | +$46,769,990 | +9.41% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.56% | 9,695,767 | $465,679,563 | $509,512,556 | +$43,832,993 | +9.41% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.09% | 8,555,462 | $410,918,843 | $449,589,528 | +$38,670,685 | +9.41% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.06% | 7,704,975 | $370,070,000 | $404,896,436 | +$34,826,436 | +9.41% | |
| Blair William & Co/Il | 0.93% | 7,407,059 | $355,761,040 | $389,240,950 | +$33,479,910 | +9.41% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 7,057,921 | $338,968,958 | $370,893,749 | +$31,924,791 | +9.42% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.07% | 6,568,569 | $315,488,369 | $345,178,301 | +$29,689,932 | +9.41% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 6,154,814 | $295,615,716 | $323,435,476 | +$27,819,760 | +9.41% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.15% | 5,888,567 | $291,661,966 | $309,444,196 | +$17,782,230 | +6.10% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.48% | 5,991,491 | $287,771,000 | $314,852,852 | +$27,081,852 | +9.41% | |
| Uss Investment Management Ltd | 1.03% | 5,988,644 | $287,604,628 | $314,703,242 | +$27,098,614 | +9.42% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.30% | 5,897,822 | $283,235,112 | $309,930,546 | +$26,695,434 | +9.43% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 5,344,767 | $256,709,160 | $280,867,506 | +$24,158,346 | +9.41% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 5,184,345 | $249,004,119 | $272,437,330 | +$23,433,211 | +9.41% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.35% | 4,916,029 | $243,490,917 | $258,337,324 | +$14,846,407 | +6.10% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.07% | 4,981,867 | $239,279,072 | $261,797,111 | +$22,518,039 | +9.41% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 4,928,056 | $236,695,000 | $258,969,343 | +$22,274,343 | +9.41% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.11% | 4,795,323 | $230,169,148 | $251,994,224 | +$21,825,076 | +9.48% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 1.24% | 4,539,273 | $218,022,183 | $238,538,796 | +$20,516,613 | +9.41% | |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.15% | 4,506,900 | $216,466,407 | $236,837,595 | +$20,371,188 | +9.41% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.09% | 4,322,701 | $207,619,405 | $227,157,938 | +$19,538,533 | +9.41% | |
| Mairs & Power Growth Fund | Andrew R. Adams | 1.71% | 3,870,891 | $185,918,876 | $203,415,322 | +$17,496,446 | +9.41% |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.04% | 3,870,756 | $185,912,383 | $203,408,228 | +$17,495,845 | +9.41% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.14% | 3,512,470 | $168,703,780 | $184,580,299 | +$15,876,519 | +9.41% | |
| Provident Trust Co | 5.17% | 3,359,905 | $166,416,095 | $176,563,008 | +$10,146,913 | +6.10% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.14% | 3,251,384 | $156,163,974 | $170,860,229 | +$14,696,255 | +9.41% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.08% | 3,238,800 | $155,559,564 | $170,198,940 | +$14,639,376 | +9.41% | |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | 3.40% | 3,124,839 | $154,773,298 | $164,210,289 | +$9,436,991 | +6.10% | |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, Llc | 2.58% | 3,109,517 | $149,350,089 | $163,405,118 | +$14,055,029 | +9.41% | |
| Bahl & Gaynor Inc | 0.68% | 3,092,185 | $148,517,635 | $162,494,322 | +$13,976,687 | +9.41% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.08% | 2,992,054 | $143,708,354 | $157,232,438 | +$13,524,084 | +9.41% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.11% | 2,818,479 | $135,103,791 | $148,111,071 | +$13,007,280 | +9.63% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.09% | 2,796,417 | $134,311,909 | $146,951,713 | +$12,639,804 | +9.41% |
Frequently asked questions about FAST
Who are the largest institutional holders of FAST?
The largest institutional holders of FAST reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FAST position.
What is FAST institutional ownership?
This page tracks FAST positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FASTENAL CO (FAST) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FAST?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,459 institutional managers reporting FAST holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FAST shareholders.
How much FAST stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $45.97B in FAST holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FAST institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FAST institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FAST holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FAST position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FAST?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FAST positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FAST Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FAST ownership changes.
How has FAST institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FAST institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.