FMHI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST MUNICIPAL HIGH I (FMHI) is currently held by 183 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $732.57M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FMHI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $115.80M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $120.15M, representing an estimated gain of +3.76% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed FMHI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST MUNICIPAL HIGH I (FMHI).
This page ranks the largest institutional FMHI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
183
Total Reported Value
$732.57M
Largest Holder
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc
Largest Position
$115.80M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.17% | 2,597,642 | $115,802,897 | $120,154,450 | +$4,351,553 | +3.76% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,407,555 | $68,252,391 | $65,106,738 | -$3,145,653 | -4.61% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,179,422 | $57,190,210 | $54,554,400 | -$2,635,810 | -4.61% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 1,164,558 | $56,469,434 | $53,866,863 | -$2,602,571 | -4.61% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 798,191 | $38,704,275 | $36,920,484 | -$1,783,791 | -4.61% | |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 1.02% | 572,777 | $27,773,967 | $26,493,915 | -$1,280,052 | -4.61% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.20% | 534,854 | $23,988,184 | $24,739,779 | +$751,595 | +3.13% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 401,181 | $19,453,305 | $18,556,707 | -$896,598 | -4.61% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 376,746 | $18,268,414 | $17,426,462 | -$841,952 | -4.61% | |
| Slatestone Wealth, Llc | 1.26% | 339,168 | $16,446,000 | $15,688,284 | -$757,716 | -4.61% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 306,655 | $14,869,732 | $14,184,388 | -$685,344 | -4.61% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 296,778 | $14,390,803 | $13,727,526 | -$663,277 | -4.61% | |
| Manhattan West Asset Management, Llc | 2.18% | 269,771 | $13,081,200 | $12,478,312 | -$602,888 | -4.61% | |
| Financial Partners Group, Inc | 1.31% | 281,945 | $12,645,221 | $13,041,422 | +$396,201 | +3.13% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 250,956 | $12,169,405 | $11,608,020 | -$561,385 | -4.61% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 223,575 | $10,852,360 | $10,341,506 | -$510,854 | -4.71% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 213,508 | $10,352,000 | $9,875,855 | -$476,145 | -4.60% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 210,387 | $9,435,862 | $9,731,493 | +$295,631 | +3.13% | |
| Principle Wealth Partners Llc | 0.45% | 209,303 | $9,387,279 | $9,681,352 | +$294,073 | +3.13% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 183,026 | $8,874,931 | $8,465,904 | -$409,027 | -4.61% | |
| Enrich Financial Partners Llc | 2.02% | 186,848 | $8,380,124 | $8,642,692 | +$262,568 | +3.13% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 144,709 | $7,016,945 | $6,693,544 | -$323,401 | -4.61% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 129,683 | $5,816,263 | $5,998,513 | +$182,250 | +3.13% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.01% | 118,821 | $5,761,651 | $5,496,089 | -$265,562 | -4.61% | |
| Plan Group Financial, Llc | 0.90% | 100,632 | $4,575,695 | $4,654,753 | +$79,058 | +1.73% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 93,322 | $4,525,183 | $4,316,628 | -$208,555 | -4.61% | |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.19% | 94,056 | $4,218,401 | $4,350,579 | +$132,178 | +3.13% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.01% | 84,418 | $4,013,215 | $3,904,771 | -$108,444 | -2.70% | |
| Ashton Thomas Securities, Llc | 0.40% | 83,655 | $3,751,927 | $3,869,479 | +$117,552 | +3.13% | |
| International Assets Investment Management, Llc | 0.22% | 81,067 | $3,646,102 | $3,749,770 | +$103,668 | +2.84% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.02% | 74,899 | $3,631,869 | $3,464,468 | -$167,401 | -4.61% | |
| Mbl Wealth, Llc | 0.21% | 78,885 | $3,537,993 | $3,648,841 | +$110,848 | +3.13% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 71,455 | $3,464,847 | $3,305,165 | -$159,682 | -4.61% | |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, Llc | 0.14% | 74,128 | $3,324,634 | $3,428,805 | +$104,171 | +3.13% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.03% | 68,074 | $3,053,119 | $3,148,776 | +$95,657 | +3.13% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 67,404 | $3,023,065 | $3,117,786 | +$94,721 | +3.13% | |
| Atlas Private Wealth Advisors | 0.54% | 55,648 | $2,495,817 | $2,574,009 | +$78,192 | +3.13% | |
| Logan Stone Capital, Llc | 0.51% | 49,293 | $2,390,218 | $2,280,058 | -$110,160 | -4.61% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.01% | 53,045 | $2,379,068 | $2,453,607 | +$74,539 | +3.13% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.00% | 46,517 | $2,256,000 | $2,151,653 | -$104,347 | -4.63% | |
| Rfg Advisory, Llc | 0.03% | 49,545 | $2,222,113 | $2,291,714 | +$69,601 | +3.13% | |
| First Horizon Corp | 0.08% | 49,500 | $2,220,075 | $2,289,632 | +$69,557 | +3.13% | |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors | 0.01% | 45,272 | $2,195,240 | $2,094,065 | -$101,175 | -4.61% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 40,393 | $1,958,657 | $1,868,386 | -$90,271 | -4.61% | |
| Capital Financial Group Inc\Co\ | 1.00% | 39,441 | $1,912,498 | $1,824,351 | -$88,147 | -4.61% | |
| Mutual Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 37,338 | $1,810,527 | $1,727,077 | -$83,450 | -4.61% | |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 0.02% | 36,758 | $1,782,387 | $1,700,249 | -$82,138 | -4.61% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.03% | 36,758 | $1,782,386 | $1,700,249 | -$82,137 | -4.61% | |
| Econ Financial Services Corp | 0.74% | 39,515 | $1,772,248 | $1,827,774 | +$55,526 | +3.13% | |
| Boyce & Associates Wealth Consulting, Inc. | 1.07% | 39,398 | $1,767,000 | $1,822,362 | +$55,362 | +3.13% |
Frequently asked questions about FMHI
Who are the largest institutional holders of FMHI?
The largest institutional holders of FMHI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Lpl Financial Llc, and Bank Of America Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FMHI position.
What is FMHI institutional ownership?
This page tracks FMHI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST MUNICIPAL HIGH I (FMHI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FMHI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 183 institutional managers reporting FMHI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FMHI shareholders.
How much FMHI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $732.57M in FMHI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FMHI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FMHI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FMHI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FMHI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FMHI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FMHI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FMHI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FMHI ownership changes.
How has FMHI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FMHI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.