FMX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEX-SP ADR (FMX) is currently held by 338 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.21B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
First Eagle U.S. Value is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FMX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.66B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.64B, representing an estimated loss of -1.41% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 65% of the total disclosed FMX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include First Eagle U.S. Value, Royal Bank Of Canada, Harding Loevner Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEX-SP ADR (FMX).
This page ranks the largest institutional FMX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
338
Total Reported Value
$8.21B
Largest Holder
First Eagle U.S. Value
Largest Position
$1.66B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
62
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 2.74% | 13,008,276 | $1,663,758,488 | $1,640,343,604 | -$23,414,884 | -1.41% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.14% | 6,248,348 | $799,164,000 | $787,916,683 | -$11,247,317 | -1.41% | |
| Harding Loevner Lp | 6.48% | 5,383,731 | $688,657,070 | $678,888,479 | -$9,768,591 | -1.42% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 3,557,426 | $454,994,858 | $448,591,419 | -$6,403,439 | -1.41% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.09% | 2,906,085 | $371,688,160 | $366,457,319 | -$5,230,842 | -1.41% | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 0.31% | 2,674,055 | $342,011,634 | $337,198,336 | -$4,813,299 | -1.41% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.21% | 2,245,691 | $294,634,659 | $283,181,635 | -$11,453,024 | -3.89% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.34% | 2,379,331 | $282,093,482 | $300,033,639 | +$17,940,157 | +6.36% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.29% | 1,918,415 | $245,331,000 | $241,912,132 | -$3,418,869 | -1.39% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,556,766 | $199,110,371 | $196,308,193 | -$2,802,178 | -1.41% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.26% | 1,541,584 | $197,168,594 | $194,393,742 | -$2,774,852 | -1.41% | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 3.09% | 1,214,976 | $156,889,640 | $153,208,474 | -$3,681,166 | -2.35% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,007,804 | $132,224,017 | $127,084,084 | -$5,139,933 | -3.89% | |
| Antipodes Partners Ltd | 2.23% | 950,878 | $121,617,296 | $119,905,716 | -$1,711,580 | -1.41% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.65% | 877,127 | $112,184,543 | $110,605,715 | -$1,578,828 | -1.41% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.21% | 850,830 | $108,821,157 | $107,289,663 | -$1,531,494 | -1.41% | |
| Altrinsic Global Advisors Llc | 3.80% | 809,172 | $103,493,099 | $102,036,589 | -$1,456,510 | -1.41% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.15% | 767,711 | $98,190,000 | $96,808,357 | -$1,381,643 | -1.41% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.11% | 682,087 | $87,247,015 | $86,011,171 | -$1,235,844 | -1.42% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.05% | 665,535 | $85,121,927 | $83,923,964 | -$1,197,964 | -1.41% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.11% | 590,814 | $75,565,088 | $74,501,645 | -$1,063,443 | -1.41% | |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, Llc | 0.33% | 623,974 | $73,978,357 | $78,683,121 | +$4,704,764 | +6.36% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 514,271 | $65,775,673 | $64,849,573 | -$926,100 | -1.41% | |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 3.69% | 514,214 | $65,767,971 | $64,842,385 | -$925,586 | -1.41% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.06% | 513,784 | $65,713,067 | $64,788,162 | -$924,905 | -1.41% | |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | 0.14% | 482,079 | $61,657,913 | $60,790,162 | -$867,751 | -1.41% | |
| Uss Investment Management Ltd | 0.20% | 443,243 | $56,695,212 | $55,892,942 | -$802,270 | -1.42% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 440,850 | $56,384,715 | $55,591,185 | -$793,530 | -1.41% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 440,783 | $56,376,158 | $55,582,736 | -$793,422 | -1.41% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 414,345 | $52,994,681 | $52,248,905 | -$745,777 | -1.41% | |
| Northcape Capital Pty Ltd | 7.54% | 426,278 | $50,539,520 | $53,753,656 | +$3,214,136 | +6.36% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 377,475 | $48,279,053 | $47,599,598 | -$679,456 | -1.41% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 324,315 | $41,479,879 | $40,896,122 | -$583,758 | -1.41% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 299,632 | $38,322,881 | $37,783,595 | -$539,286 | -1.41% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 0.17% | 259,225 | $33,154,878 | $32,688,273 | -$466,606 | -1.41% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 256,371 | $32,789,851 | $32,328,383 | -$461,468 | -1.41% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 250,280 | $32,010,812 | $31,560,308 | -$450,504 | -1.41% | |
| Skerryvore Asset Management Ltd | 28.17% | 246,680 | $31,550,372 | $31,106,348 | -$444,024 | -1.41% | |
| Cook & Bynum Capital Management, Llc | 22.20% | 233,445 | $29,857,616 | $29,437,415 | -$420,202 | -1.41% | |
| Ninety One North America, Inc. | 1.26% | 226,502 | $26,854,079 | $28,561,902 | +$1,707,823 | +6.36% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.16% | 201,200 | $25,733,480 | $25,371,320 | -$362,160 | -1.41% | |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 0.08% | 172,481 | $22,060,320 | $21,749,854 | -$310,466 | -1.41% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 153,417 | $20,089,733 | $19,345,884 | -$743,849 | -3.70% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.06% | 148,064 | $18,937,386 | $18,670,870 | -$266,516 | -1.41% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 145,847 | $18,661,833 | $18,391,307 | -$270,526 | -1.45% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 137,768 | $17,621,000 | $17,372,545 | -$248,455 | -1.41% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 136,863 | $17,504,778 | $17,258,424 | -$246,354 | -1.41% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 131,998 | $16,882,545 | $16,644,948 | -$237,597 | -1.41% | |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 1.03% | 125,783 | $14,922,915 | $15,861,236 | +$938,321 | +6.29% | |
| Achmea Investment Management B.V. | 0.11% | 116,570 | $13,831,489 | $14,699,477 | +$867,988 | +6.28% |
Frequently asked questions about FMX
Who are the largest institutional holders of FMX?
The largest institutional holders of FMX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include First Eagle U.S. Value, Royal Bank Of Canada, Harding Loevner Lp, Fmr Llc, and Nuveen, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FMX position.
What is FMX institutional ownership?
This page tracks FMX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEX-SP ADR (FMX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FMX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 338 institutional managers reporting FMX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FMX shareholders.
How much FMX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.21B in FMX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FMX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FMX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FMX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FMX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FMX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FMX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FMX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FMX ownership changes.
How has FMX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FMX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.